Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Orange County

Highlights at the O.C. Fair

July 13, 2001

Opening-Day Hours: 10 a.m. to midnight

Opening Ceremonies at the Blue Gate: 10 a.m.

Join Chubby Checker for opening festivities. The first 109 adult visitors will be admitted free and are eligible to win prizes.

Kids Day: Children 12 and younger are admitted free.

Weekday Wristband: Buy a $10 wristband; it's good for 10 rides. Wristbands

are sold until 8 p.m.; ride until midnight. Includes rides in the major and

kiddie midways. Bands are not transferable and do not include gate admission.

Additional information at http://www.ocfair.com

All-Day events

* Newborn Animals

* Oxen, Breeding Beef and Pygmy Goats on Display

* Small Animals on Display

* Variety of Crops and Animals on Display

* Orange Crate Label Display

* Dale Earnhardt Tribute

* Featured Exhibitor (Youth Building)

* Weavers and Spinners, Fiber Arts Guild and Polymer Clay Guild

* Woodworker and China Painters Demonstrations

10 a.m.

* Opening Ceremonies

* Rabbit Showmanship Judging

* Lime-Light Dance Party

* Clown Patrol (until 8 p.m.)

10:30 a.m.

* Billy Erickson--Country Music

11 a.m.

* Cabaret Performers

* Body and Soul Aerobics

* Brad French--That Juggling Guy

* Picasso's Place Art Center (until 7 p.m.)

* Great American Petting Zoo/Education Show

11:30 a.m.

* Billy Erickson--Country Music

* Orange County Fair Circus Fun Revue

* All-Alaskan Racing Pigs

Noon

* Dance Center

* Pacific Performing Arts

* Weavers and Spinners Demonstrations

* Oxen Team Presentation

* Brad French--That Juggling Guy

* Magic of Frank Thurston

* Main Street Dixieland Jazz Band

12:30 p.m.

* Charlie Keeling Glassblowing Demonstration

* Billy Erickson--Country Music

1 p.m.

* Cabaret Performers

* Jackie Sorenson Aerobic Dance

* Something Special

* Open Breeding Beef Judging

* The Great Lemon Walk

* Fiber Arts Guild

* Brad French--That Juggling Guy

* Great American Petting Zoo/Education Show

* Maureen W. Puppet (until 6 p.m.)

1:30 p.m.

* Ceramics Demonstration

* Billy Erickson--Country Music

* Main Street Dixieland Jazz Band

* Magic of Frank Thurston

* Mad Science

2 p.m.

* The Colony of Performing Arts

* Pacific Performing Arts

* Something Special

* Cooking With Jan Mongell

* Jonathan Wild--A Little Bit Country

* Brad French--That Juggling Guy

* Traveling Game Show (until 7 p.m.)

* All-Alaskan Racing Pigs

2:30 p.m.

* Steve Lord--Singer/Guitarist

* Russell Brothers Circus

* Magic of Frank Thurston

* Doggies of the Wild West

3 p.m.

* Az One (a cappella)

* Beach Cities Stars

* Something Special

* Milking Demonstration

* The Fun Run

* Polymer Clay Guild Demo

* Jonathan Wild--A Little Bit Country

* Main Street Dixieland Jazz Band

3:30 p.m.

* Charlie Keeling Glassblowing Demonstration

* Steve Lord--Singer/Guitarist

* Magic of Frank Thurston

* Mad Science

4 p.m.

* The Colony of Performing Arts

* Ballet Folklorico "Sol de Mexico"

* Something Special

* Twistin' Hula Hoops

* Craft Demonstration

* Walter Colvin--Pianist (until 9 p.m.)

* Jonathan Wild--A Little Bit Country

* Great American Petting Zoo/Education Show

* Main Street Dixieland Jazz Band

* All-Alaskan Racing Pigs

4:30 p.m.

* Steve Lord--Singer/Guitarist

* Russell Brothers Circus

* Magic of Frank Thurston

* Port City Washboard Wizards

* Doggies of the Wild West

* Ceramics Demonstration

5 p.m.

* Academy of Dance and American Pacific Ballet

* Rhythmo Mariachi Kids

* Something Special

* Milking Demonstration

* Jonathan Wild--A Little Bit Country

* Vanguard Pacemakers (until 8 p.m.)

5:30 p.m.

* Steve Lord--Singer/Guitarist

* Orange County Fair Circus Fun Revue

* Port City Washboard Wizards

* All-Alaskan Racing Pigs

6 p.m.

* Something Special

* Gems & Minerals Identification (until 9 p.m.)

* Oxen Team Presentation

* Doggies of the Wild West

* Mad Science

* LAB Anti-Mall Concert Series

6:30 p.m.

* Twister Nightly Contest

* Charlie Keeling Glassblower Demonstration

* Port City Washboard Wizards

7 p.m.

* Milking Demonstration

* Hypnotist Mark Yuzuik

* Russell Brothers Circus

7:30 p.m.

* Ceramics Demonstration

* All-American Boys Chorus

* All-Alaskan Racing Pigs

* Mad Science

8 p.m.

* Chubby Checker

* Oxen Team Presentation

* Groove Therapy

* Port City Washboard Wizards

* Big Air Circus Races

* Sunchild

* The Terry Hanck Band (until 11 p.m.)

8:30 p.m.

* Billy's Brass Band

9 p.m.

* Hypnotist Mark Yuzuik

* Port City Washboard Wizards

* Mad Science

9:30 p.m.

* All-American Boys Chorus

* Sunchild

10 p.m.

* Groove Therapy

10:30 p.m.

* Billy's Brass Band

SATURDAY'S HIGHLIGHTS

* 11 a.m.: Melinda Lee Cooking Show/KFI-AM--Live (until 3 p.m.)

* 2 p.m.: Southland Ballet

* 5 p.m.: Lokelani's Rhythm of the Islands

* 8 p.m.: Yesterday in Concert

Source: Orange County Fair & Exposition Center

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|