Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Prep Baseball All-League Teams

June 13, 2001

ACADEMY LEAGUE

MVP--Steven Calvillo, Downey Calvary Chapel, Sr.

Coach of the Year--Steve Jahnkow, Downey Calvary Chapel

First team--Jason Ward, Capistrano Valley Christian, Sr.; John Elwis, St. Margaret's, Sr.; Arthur Sanchez, Downey Calvary Chapel, So.; Mark Benavidas, Downey Calvary Chapel, Fr.; Kevin Miller, Downey Calvary Chapel, Sr.; James Pierce, Capistrano Valley Christian, Sr.; Chris Manger, St. Margaret's, Sr.; Brian Harris, St. Margaret's, Sr.; Phillip Waites, Fairmont, Sr.; Josh Stickel, Capistrano Valley Christian, Sr.

Second team--Ben English, Fairmont, Sr.; Chris Hebein, Fairmont, Jr.; Pat Tokuyama, St. Margaret's, Jr.; Ryan Birtcher, St. Margaret's, Sr.; Colter Fleming, St. Margaret's, Jr.; Andrew Faris, St. Margaret's, Jr.; Garrett Day, Capistrano Valley Christian, Jr.; Joey Shortall, Capistrano Valley Christian, Jr.; Scott Sovern, Downey Calvary Chapel, So.; Peter Karavedar, Downey Calvary Chapel, Jr.

Honorable mention--Ryan Bedard, Oxford, Fr.; Van Hill, Oxford, Fr.; Devon Rucker, Fairmont, So.; Bryan Kim, Fairmont, Sr.; Jason Park, Fairmont, Jr.; Mike Boyle, St. Margaret's, Jr.; Max Soloman, St. Margaret's, Fr.; Matt Edwards, St. Margaret's, Jr.; Jared James, Downey Calvary Chapel, Jr.; Marcus Haney, Downey Calvary Chapel, So.; Todd Lopez, Downey Calvary Chapel, Jr.

CENTURY LEAGUE

MVP--Bryan Arguello, Villa Park, Sr.

First team--Pitchers Erik Averill, Villa Park, Jr.; Dan Reid, Villa Park, Sr.; Sean Driscol, Canyon, Jr.; catcher Kirk McConchie, Villa Park, Jr.; first baseman Chad Bigler, Foothill, Sr.; infielders Ben Hanna, Villa Park, Jr.; Anthony Duarte, Canyon, Jr.; Brett Twomey, Foothill, Sr.; Aaron Weis, El Modena, Sr.; outfielders Ricky Simms, Villa Park, Sr.; Andy Clay, Canyon, Sr.; Matt Fry, Canyon, Sr.; Phil Alderson, Foothill, Sr.; utilityman Rocky Roquet, Canyon, Sr.; designated hitters Ryan Keyes, Canyon, Sr.; Brent Halstead, Foothill, So.

Second team--Pitchers Ryan Clear, Foothill, Jr.; Reid Horton, Foothill, Jr.; catcher Gus Navarro, Santa Ana Valley, Sr.; first baseman Jarad Hildenbrand, Villa Park, Sr.; infielders Colin Higgins, Villa Park, Sr.; Justin McClure, Canyon, So.; Eric Saldana, Santa Ana Valley, Sr.; outfielders Chris Bragg, Villa Park, Jr.; James Giromalo, El Modena, Sr.; Jason Sanada, El Modena, Jr.; Robert Padilla, Santa Ana Valley, Sr.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

MVP--Joe Turgeon, El Dorado, Sr.

Rookie of the Year--Jeff Flaig, El Dorado, So.

First team--Pitchers Nick McMillan, El Dorado, Sr.; Paul Mezzetta, Cypress, Sr.; Phil Tyson, Katella, Sr.; catchers Julio Ceja, Century, Sr.; Brian Zurhellen, El Dorado, Sr.; infielders David Alcantar, Katella, Sr.; Alex Gutierrez, Century, Sr.; Scott Moore, Cypress, Jr.; Sean Zarate, Cypress, Sr.; outfielders Jason Filarey, Cypress, Jr.; J.D. McCauley, El Dorado, Jr.; Rafael Lua, Katella, Jr.; Zack Swanson, Cypress, Jr.; utilityman David Ortiz, Loara, Sr.

Second team--Pitchers Chad Halbert, Cypress, Sr.; Paul Peterson, Loara, Sr.; Brad Roberts, Kennedy, Sr.; catcher Aaron Purcha, Katella, Sr.; infielders Brandon Ditolla, El Dorado, Jr.; Brian Jackson, El Dorado, Jr.; Bryan Kungl, Loara, Sr.; J.J. Lovejoy, Cypress, Sr.; Matt Monahan, Kennedy, Sr.; outfielders Robby Legro, Kennedy, Sr.; Freddie Medina, Century, Jr.; Rusty Murray, Cypress, Sr.; Augie Valdez, Katella, Jr.; utilitymen Phillip Alves, Century, Sr.; Micah Hazen, El Dorado, Jr.

EXPRESS LEAGUE

MVP--Scott Moore, La Verne Lutheran, Jr.

Coach of the Year--Mike Miller, La Verne Lutheran

First team--Scott Moore, La Verne Lutheran, Jr.; Ben Nieto, La Verne Lutheran, Jr.; Christian Rodriguez, La Verne Lutheran, Jr.; Matt Mejia, La Verne Lutheran, Sr.; Mike Mejia, La Verne Lutheran, Sr.; Jeff Dyer, La Verne Lutheran, Sr.; Byron Cwierz, Pioneer Baptist, Jr.; Matt Silvernale, Eastside Christian, Fr.; Mike Spagnola, Liberty Christian, Sr.; Nick Harbert, Liberty Christian, Sr.; Steven Sanchez, Southlands Christian, Jr.; Ronnie Rivera, Southlands Christian, Jr.

Second team--Aaron Mendoza, Liberty Christian, Sr.; Corey Pickering, Liberty Christian, So.; Trevor Greene, La Verne Lutheran, Jr.; Travis Greene, La Verne Lutheran, Fr.; Tyler Ceniseroz, La Verne Lutheran, Fr.; Aaron Zapata, La Verne Lutheran, Jr.; Mike Snavely, Eastside Christian, Jr.; Alan Mendez, Eastside Christian, Sr.; Chris Love, Eastside Christian, So.; Joey Williams, Pioneer Baptist, Sr.; Nick Roark, Southlands Christian, Fr.

FREEWAY LEAGUE

MVP--Brett Smith, Sonora, Sr.

First team--Anthony Cabral, Buena Park, Sr.; Rudy Padilla, Buena Park, Sr.; Kyle Cullinan, Fullerton, Sr.; Jimmy Waninger, Fullerton, Jr.; Kevin Sulimoff, La Habra, Sr.; Jacob Mendrin, Sonora, Sr.; Jon Muramoto, Sonora, So.; Jamie Lozano, Sonora, Sr.; Jeff Jones, Sunny Hills, Jr.; Ryan Mansfield, Sunny Hills, Sr.; Adam Manassero, Troy, Jr.; Rauly Gutierrez, Troy, Jr.; Ryan Welch, Troy, Sr.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|