Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

March 03, 2001

Events in the region today include:

BASEBALL

College: 1 p.m.--Bakersfield at Glendale; Canyons at Citrus; Hancock at Oxnard; Moorpark at Ventura; Valley at Pierce.

High school: 10 a.m.--Santa Paula at Fillmore (doubleheader); St. Bonaventure vs. Nordhoff at Saticoy Park (doubleheader); Village Christian at Campbell Hall; 11 a.m.--Poly at Granada Hills; San Fernando Valley Invitational, 11 a.m.--La Canada at Antelope Valley; L.A. Baptist at Burbank; Notre Dame at Calabasas; Lancaster at Chaminade; Highland at Glendale; Palmdale at Harvard-Westlake; Montclair Prep at Quartz Hill; Thousand Oaks at St. Francis; Westlake at Valencia; Westside tournament, pool play, 11 a.m.--Newbury Park at Culver City; Channel Islands at St. Monica; San Fernando at Venice; Hawthorne at Ventura; Bishop Montgomery at Hart; Moorpark at Camarillo; Crossroads at St. Bernard; Westchester at Hueneme; Sylmar at Rio Mesa; Saugus at San Pedro; Canyon at Royal; Mary Star at Beverly Hills; Redondo at Alemany; L.A. University at Buena; Palisades at Chatsworth; Santa Monica at Oxnard; Nonleague games, 11 a.m.--Highland at Glendale; University at Buena; Lancaster Desert Christian at Frazier Mountain (doubleheader); Paraclete at Vasquez (doubleheader); Noon--Villanova Prep at Santa Clara.

BASKETBALL

College, men: 7 p.m.--Southern California regional finals (winners to Final Eight in Stockton), Valley at Moorpark; Ventura at Saddleback; Glendale at L.A. City.

College, women: 7 p.m.--Portland State at CS Northridge.

SOFTBALL

College: Noon--Pierce at Santa Barbara; Ventura at Moorpark.

High school: Hart tournament, 9 a.m.--Hart vs. Sylmar; Canyon vs. Westlake; El Camino Real vs. Ventura; Valencia vs. Agoura; 11 a.m.--Harvard-Westlake vs. Chatsworth; Hoover vs. Quartz Hill; Thousand Oaks vs. Granada Hills; Santa Monica vs. Highland; 1 p.m.--Hart vs. Harvard-Westlake; Canyon vs. Hoover; El Camino Real vs. Thousand Oaks; Valencia vs. Santa Monica; 3 p.m.--Sylmar vs. Chatsworth; Westlake vs. Quartz Hill; Ventura vs. Granada Hills; Agoura vs. Highland; Simi Valley tournament at Rancho Simi Community Park, 9 a.m.--Moorpark vs. Louisville at Rancho; Alemany vs. Hueneme; Burroughs vs, Royal; San Marcos vs. Fillmore; 1:30 p.m.--Dos Pueblos vs. Oxnard; Rio Mesa vs. La Reina; Simi Valley vs. Buena; Lompoc vs. Notre Dame; Second round, 11 a.m.-- Cornerstone Christian vs. Moorpark/Louisville winner; North Hollywood vs. San Marcos/Fillmore winner; 3:30 p.m.--Oak Park vs. Dos Pueblos/Oxnard winner; South Torrance vs. Lompoc/Notre Dame winner; Nonleague games, 8:30 a.m.--Village Christian at Glendale; Palmdale at Victor Valley (doubleheader); 11 a.m.--Lancaster Desert Christian at Frazier Mountain (doubleheader); Grace Brethren at Boron (doubleheader); Littlerock at Silverado (doubleheader); Noon--Paraclete vs. Santa Clara at Beck Park in Oxnard.

SWIMMING

College: 1 p.m.--Pierce, Ventura at Mt. San Antonio Invitational.

TRACK AND FIELD

High school: 9 a.m.--Agoura, Calabasas, Buena, Burbank, Camarillo, Channel Islands, Hart, Hueneme, Louisville, Moorpark, Newbury Park, Notre Dame, Oxnard, Palmdale, Rio Mesa, Royal, St. Bonaventure, Santa Paula, Simi Valley, Thousand Oaks, Valencia, Village Christian, Westlake in Don Green Memorial Invitational at Moorpark High; Antelope Valley in East Bakersfield Relays at Bakersfield College; Crescenta Valley, Hoover in Tri-City Invitational at Hoover High; Carpinteria, Fillmore, Nordhoff in Rincon Relays at Carpinteria High; Lancaster, Littlerock, Quartz Hill in Lobo Invitational at Littlerock High.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|