Advertisement

LOS ANGELES MARATHON

Wheelchair

March 05, 2001

1. Saul Mendoza, Warm Springs, Ga.: 1:32:50

2. Ernst Van Dyk, South Africa: 1:33:14

3. Joel Jeannot, France: 1:35:34

4. Krige Schabort, Cedartown, Ga.: 1:35:35

5. Jun Hiromichi, Japan: 1:35:51

6. Aaron Gordian, Mexico: 1:39:28

7. Pierre Fairbank, France: 1:39:52

8. Scot Hollonbeck, Atlanta, GA: 1:42:29

9. Prasopchoke Klunngern, Thailand: 1:47:55

10. Hector Hernandez, Mexico: 1:47:56

11. Thomas Sellers, Ormond Beach, Fla.: 1:49:07

12. Adam Bleakney, Savoy, Ill.: 1:49:20

13. Anthony Russo, Tucson, Ariz.: 1:49:21

14. Fidel Aguilar Zepeda, Mexico: 1:51:03

15. John Scott Gilger, North Olmsted, Ohio: 1:52:42

16. Alfonso Zaragoza, Mexico: 1:52:50

17. Eric Kaiser, Santa Barbara: 1:54:15

18. Martin Vogel, Tujunga: 1:55:53

19. Grant Berthiaume, Tucson: 1:59:17

20. Ariadne Hernandez, Mexico: 2:04:30

21. Sean Eres, Tucson: 2:05:21

22. Nick Enkeboll, Lawndale: 2:05:56

23. Chad Johnson, Muncie, Ind.: 2:07:27

24. Tom Ottenwess, Grandville, Mich.: 2:07:27

25. Hayk Abgaryan, Armenia: 2:08:22

26. Michael Wright, Tucson, Ariz.: 2:10:48

27. Brian Kobi, Fowlerville, Mich.: 2:14:45

28. Edwin Figueroa, Commerce: 2:19:27

29. Larry Foster, Los Angeles: 2:20:44

30. Gerardo Maldonado, Chicago, Ill.: 2:23:18

31. Laurens Molina Sibaja, Costa Rica: 2:23:59

32. Geoffrey Erickson, Playa Del Rey: 2:24:07

33. Aleksan Batandurian, Armenia: 2:25:22

34. David Bryant, South Pasadena: 2:26:19

35. Sylvie Potvin, Canada: 2:37:51

36. Chris Kohler, Rancho Palos Verdes: 2:38:28

37. Mike Gillam, Muncie, Ind.: 2:41:00

38. Reymundo Delgado, Inglewood: 2:42:31

39. Freddy Ramirez, Colombia: 3:08:12

40. Joseph Fresolo, Wilmington, Mass.: 3:34:11

41. Tito Bautista, Santa Barbara: 3:36:43

42. Richard Radford, El Segundo: 3:40:52

43. Marco Rodriguez, Guatemala: 3:42:11

44. Victor Arreola, Los Angeles: 3:50:04

45. Jorge Acosta, Los Angeles: 3:51:26

46. Oscar Sanchez, Los Angeles: 4:19:45

47. Peter Lassen, Los Angeles: 4:28:01

48. Rigoberto Gaona, Los Angeles: 4:32:38

49. Jose Ines Santos, Honduras: 4:32:50

50. Oscar Partida, Los Angeles: 4:34:30

HAND-CRANKED DIVISION

(All times are clocktimes)

1. Alesandro Albor, Elk Grove: 01:27:49

2. Greg Hockensmith, Tucson, AZ: 01:27:49

3. Rich Wagner, San Diego: 01:29:58

4. Ronnie Pulliam, Philadelphia, PA: 01:42:18

5. Helene Hines, Lido Beach, NY: 01:45:10

6. Dale Beck, Poway: 01:58:36

7. Robert Digiolio, Redding: 01:59:15

8. Jeff Munson, Corona Del Mar: 02:05:19

9. Paul Lubin, Desert Hot Springs: 02:12:24

10. Sergio Calderon, Norwalk: 02:15:51

Men (Grouped)

17 AND UNDER

1. Nelson Bolanos, Los Angeles: 2:45:24

2. Rishi Salwan, Rowland Heights: 6:30:32

3. Oscar Reyes, Los Angeles: 3:09:56

4. Oscar Hernandez, El Monte: 3:15:11

5. Omar Sanchez, Los Angeles: 3:17:26

6. Brandon Garcia, S J Capistrano: 3:17:56

7. Rey Degante, Los Angeles: 3:18:50

8. Gabriel Sanchez, Upland: 3:20:25

9. Jose Garcia, Los Angeles: 3:22:19

10. Jose Casillas, Sylmar: 3:24:20

11. Daniel Fabian, Covina: 3:30:20

12. Jorge Najera, Los Angeles: 3:30:57

13. Rene Ramirez, Los Angeles: 3:31:03

14. Thilanka Silva, Riverside: 3:31:18

15. Juan Daniel Gonzalez, Los Angeles: 3:31:29

*

18-24

1. Ben Kimondiu, Kenya: 2:15:13

2. Benson Mbithi, Kenya: 2:15:23

3. Yoshyuki Funaki, Japan: 2:19:29

4. Kenichiro Kawazu, Japan: 2:23:23

5. Moses Kemboi, Kenya: 2:25:54

6. Jedidiah Behar, Northridge: 4:33:50

7. Elionai Gutierrez, Norwalk: 2:36:48

8. Tol Tomas, Bellflower: 2:40:07

9. Jigar Khant, Anaheim: 6:01:39

10. James Duff, Los Angeles: 2:58:21

11. Matthew Wickersham, Los Angeles: 2:59:25

12. Carlos Herrera, Phoenix, Ariz.: 3:00:21

13. Omar Ortega, North Hills: 3:01:27

14. Germaine Ortiz, North Hills: 3:01:33

15. Juan Granados, North Hills: 3:01:59

*

25-29

1. Fredrick Chumba, Kenya: 2:17:06

2. Sergey Fedotov, Russia: 2:17:20

3. Kevin Collins,: 2:17:47

4. Juan Ramos Hernandez, Guatemala: 2:21:36

5. Peter Ndirangu, Kenya: 2:25:47

6. Cesar Jimenez Ruiz, Mexico: 2:32:43

7. Aaron Selk, Puyallup, Wash.: 2:39:34

8. Carlos Vizcarra, La Puente: 2:40:16

9. Gilbert Salazar: 2:43:11

10. Yuichiro Yashiro, Upland: 2:50:33

11. Jimmy Martinez, Bakersfield: 5:37:09

12. Keith Meter, Lake Arrowhead: 2:51:17

13. Pablo Rodriguez, Los Angeles: 2:51:28

14. Ismael Bernal, Los Angeles: 2:51:41

15. Allan Diaz, Los Angeles: 5:44:46

*

30-34

1. Stephen Ndungu, Kenya: 2:13:13

2. Koji Unno, Arcadia: 3:20:18

3. Mario Sanchez, Lynwood: 3:49:15

4. Carlos Grisales, Colombia: 2:18:48

5. Elly Rono, Kenya: 2:23:29

6. Juerg Staider, Switzerland: 2:23:38

7. Alejandro Salvador, Mexico: 2:23:53

8. Fermin Sequen Chajon, Guatemala: 2:27:10

9. Aniceto Espinoza, Burbank: 2:35:43

10. Herbert Koeberl, Austria: 2:38:56

11. Jorge Escalera Loeza, Mexico: 2:38:59

12. Luis Manuel Granillo Moreno, Mexico: 2:39:57

13. Jose Acuchi, Sylmar: 2:42:55

14. Patrick Riley, Cave Creek, AZ: 2:44:49

15. J. F. M. Gate Gourmet, Los Angeles: 2:48:02

*

35-39

1. Aubrey Harness, Barstow: 3:42:47

2. Steve Gooselaw, Garden Grove: 3:48:42

3. Gregory Schafer, San Francisco: 3:50:33

4. Jack Nosco, Newbury Park: 3:59:16

5. Victor Vasquez, Whittier: 2:36:13

6. Jesus Garcia, Half Moon Bay: 2:37:07

7. Enrique Anzaldo, Whittier: 4:55:57

8. Bruce Hiroshima, Camarillo: 5:02:25

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|