Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

March 09, 2001

Events in the region today include:

BASEBALL

College: 11 a.m.--Temple at Cal State Northridge (doubleheader); 2 p.m.--St. Mary's at Pepperdine.

High school: Westside tournament, 3 p.m.--Chatsworth at Royal; Alemany at Sylmar; Hueneme at Hawthorne; Channel Islands at Hart; Saugus at Buena; Rio Mesa at University; Canyon at Newbury Park; Beverly Hills at Oxnard; Moorpark at Culver City; San Fernando at Westchester; Ventura at Crossroads; San Fernando Valley tournament, 3 p.m.--Antelope Valley at Franklin; Monroe at La Canada; St. Francis at El Camino Real; Nonleague, 3 p.m.--Kilpatrick at Malibu; 3:15 p.m.--Lancaster Bethel Christian at Academy of Excellence; Bell-Jeff at Campbell Hall; 3:30 p.m.--Nordhoff at San Marcos; Crescenta Valley, Hoover in Glendora tournament.

SOFTBALL

College: Noon--Antelope Valley at Golden West tournament.

High school: 2:30 p.m.--Campbell Hall vs. Cantwell Sacred Heart; 2:45 p.m.--Calabasas at El Camino Real; 3:15--Antelope Valley at Lone Pine; Lancaster Bethel Christian at Apple Valley Academy for Academic Excellence; Buckley vs. Oaks Christian at North Ranch; Bell-Jeff vs. St. Genevieve at Panorama City Recreation Center; Pioneer Baptist at Grace Brethren; Littlerock at Desert; 3:30 p.m.--Mater Dei vs. Chaminade at Chaminade Middle School in Chatsworth; Fillmore at Mojave; Nordhoff vs. Santa Clara at Beck Park in Oxnard; Santa Paula at Oxnard; L.A. Lutheran vs. Viewpoint at Calabasas High; Frazier Mountain, Lancaster, Palmdale in Bakersfield tournament;

TRACK AND FIELD

College, men and women: 2 p.m.--Antelope Valley, Orange Coast at Santa Ana; Western State Conference Meet at Bakersfield.

High school, boys and girls: 2 p.m.--Lincoln, Hollywood at Chatsworth; El Camino Real at L.A. Marshall; Eagle Rock at Verdugo Hills; Belmont at Taft; Monroe at Poly; San Fernando at Canoga Park; Grant, Cleveland at Van Nuys; North Hollywood, Sherman Oaks CES at Sylmar; Eagle Rock at Verdugo Hills; Granada Hills at Kennedy; 4 p.m.--Camarillo, Channel Islands, Hueneme, Oxnard, Santa Clara in Viking Invitational at Hueneme High; Nordhoff at Carpinteria; Intersectional: 5:30 p.m.--Westlake at Birmingham.

VOLLEYBALL

College, men: 7 p.m.--Pierce at Santa Barbara City.

High school, boys: 2:30 p.m.--Roosevelt at Granada Hills; L.A. Wilson at Verdugo Hills; Sylmar at Poly; Canoga Park at El Camino Real; 4 p.m.--Agoura, Bell-Jeff, Flintridge Prep, L.A. Baptist, Providence, Village Christian in Providence tournament at Providence and Bell-Jeff highs; 4:45 p.m.--Highland at Valencia; 5 p.m.--Bosco Tech at St. Francis; 6 p.m.--Westlake at Simi Valley; 6:30 p.m.--Thousand Oaks at Moorpark; 7:15 p.m.--Alemany at Crescenta Valley.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|