Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

March 13, 2001

Events in the region today include:

BASEBALL

College: 2 p.m.--Fergus Falls (Minn.) at Antelope Valley; Glendale at Canyons; Oxnard at Moorpark; Pierce at Bakersfield; Valley at Citrus; Ventura at Cuesta; 3 p.m.--CS Northridge at UCLA; 7 p.m.--Pepperdine at Long Beach State.

High school: 2:30 p.m.--Flintridge Prep vs. Oakwood at North Hollywood Park; 3 p.m.--L.A. Banning at San Fernando; Chatsworth at Carson; Franklin at Granada Hills; Eagle Rock at Verdugo Hills; Poly at Sylmar; Canoga Park at Taft; Monroe at Grant; Cleveland at Reseda; Saugus at Simi Valley; 3:15 p.m.--Boron at Vasquez; Lancaster Bethel Christian at Hemet Baptist Christian; Leuzinger at Calabasas; Camarillo at Channel Islands; Crespi vs. Harvard-Westlake at Franklin Field in Encino; Lancaster Desert Christian at Village Christian; Mojave at Fillmore; Canyon at Palmdale; Ventura at Highland; Hueneme at Oxnard; Moorpark at Santa Paula; Notre Dame vs. St. Francis at Brookside Park in Pasadena; Barstow at Paraclete; Santa Clara vs. St. Bonaventure at Saticoy Park; 3:30 p.m.--Nordhoff at Agoura; Alemany vs. Chaminade at Pierce College; Milken Community at Buckley; Monrovia vs. Crescenta Valley at Stengel Field (DH); 6:30 p.m.--Van Nuys at Birmingham; 7 p.m.--Viewpoint at La Verne Lutheran.

GOLF

High school, boys: 1 p.m.--Agoura, Simi Valley vs. Camarillo at Las Posas CC in Camarillo; Buena vs. Valencia at Vista Valencia GC in Valencia; Channel Islands vs. Moorpark, Newbury Park at Tierra Rejada GC in Moorpark; Lancaster vs. Tehachapi at Horse Thief CC in Tehachapi; Quartz Hill in three-way at China Lake GC in Tehachapi; 1:15 p.m.--St. Bonaventure vs. Oxnard at River Ridge GC in Oxnard; 1:30 p.m.--Thousand Oaks vs. Rio Mesa at Spanish Hills Golf and CC in Camarillo; Hart vs. Nordhoff at Soule Park GC in Ojai; San Marcos vs. Ventura at Buenaventura GC in Ventura; 2 p.m.--Hueneme vs. Malibu at Malibu CC; 2 p.m.--Harvard-Westlake vs. Beverly Hills at Wilson Course at Griffith Park GC in Los Angeles; 2:30 p.m.--Salesian vs. Viewpoint at Calabasas Golf and CC in Calabasas Park; San Gabriel vs. Burbank at De Bell GC in Burbank; South Pasadena vs. Burroughs at De Bell GC in Burbank; L.A. Baptist vs. Chaminade at Simi Hills GC in Simi Valley; Alhambra vs. St. Francis at Brookside GC in Pasadena; 2:40 p.m.--Crescenta Valley vs. Pasadena Muir at Altadena GC.

SOFTBALL

High school: 2:30 p.m.--Birmingham at Venice; Canoga Park at Franklin; Oak Park vs. Louisville at Tarzana Park; Newbury Park at Rio Mesa (DH); 2:45 p.m.--Elizabeth Learning Center at Cleveland; Sherman Oaks CES at Van Nuys; L.A. CES at Granada Hills; Taft at Grant; Sylmar at Poly; Reseda at Verdugo Hills; Kennedy at El Camino Real; Taft at Grant; 3:15 p.m.--Lancaster Bethel Christian at Hemet Baptist Christian; South Pasadena vs. Burroughs at Olive Park in Burbank; Channel Islands at Camarillo; Santa Clara at Fillmore; Lancaster at Sultana; La Canada at Pasadena Poly; Ridgecrest Burroughs at Quartz Hill; St. Bonaventure at Calabasas; Boron at Vasquez; 3:30 p.m.--Oxnard at Hueneme; Nordhoff at Bishop Diego; Royal at Ventura; La Verne Lutheran vs. Viewpoint at Calabasas High; Buckley at First Lutheran; Flintridge Sacred Heart vs. Mayfield at Brookside Park in Pasadena; 4 p.m.--Oaks Christian at Frazier Mountain.

SWIMMING

High school, boys and girls: 3 p.m.--Alemany vs. Valencia at Santa Clarita Park Pool; Westlake at Santa Paula; 3:15 p.m.--Burbank vs. San Gabriel at Granda Park in San Gabriel; Flintridge Prep at Chadwick; Newbury Park at Calabasas; La Canada at Arcadia.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|