Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

March 15, 2001

Events in the region today include:

BASEBALL

College: 2 p.m.--Bakersfield at Canyons; Citrus at Pierce; Hancock at Ventura; Moorpark at Cuesta; Santa Barbara at Oxnard; Valley at Glendale; 2:30 p.m.--San Bernardino at Antelope Valley.

High school: 2:30 p.m.--Granada Hills vs. South Gate at South Gate Park; 3 p.m.--North Hollywood at L.A. Baptist; Van Nuys vs. Eagle Rock at Yosemite Park in Eagle Rock; Canoga Park at Reseda; Grant at Cleveland; Chatsworth at Kennedy; Taft at Monroe; San Fernando at El Camino Real; 3:15 p.m.--Antelope Valley Christian at Lone Pine; L.A. Baptist at Campbell Hall; Desert vs. Lancaster Desert Christian at Rawley-Duntley Park in Lancaster; Kilpatrick at Mary Star; La Salle vs. Village Christian at Tujunga Little League Complex; 6:30 p.m.--Carson at Birmingham; 7 p.m.--Santa Paula at Burbank.

GOLF

High school, boys: 1 p.m.--Agoura vs. Crespi, Oak Park at Sterling Hills GC in Camarillo; Hart vs. Westlake, Simi Valley at Vista Valencia GC; Santa Paula vs. Hueneme at Construction Battalion Corps Port Hueneme GC; Malibu vs. Fillmore at Elkins Ranch GC in Fillmore; Rio Mesa vs. Dos Pueblos at Sandpiper GC in Goleta; Ventura vs. Nordhoff at Soule Park GC in Ojai; 1:30 p.m.--Antelope Valley, Highland, Lancaster, Littlerock, Palmdale, Quartz Hill in Golden League match No. 2 at Tierra del Sol in California City; Buena vs. Nordhoff, Ventura at Soule Park GC in Ojai; Burbank vs. Crescenta Valley at Brookside GC in Pasadena; Camarillo, San Marcos, Royal at Spanish Hills GC in Camarillo; 2 p.m.--Moorpark vs. Carpinteria at Montecito CC in Santa Barbara; 2:30 p.m.--St. Francis vs. Chaminade at Simi Hills GC in Simi Valley; Burbank vs. Crescenta Valley at Altadena GC; Flintridge Prep vs. La Salle at Eaton Canyon GC in Pasadena; Valencia vs. Loyola at Rancho Park GC in Los Angeles; 3 p.m.--Oaks Christian vs. St. Bonaventure at Wood Ranch GC in Simi Valley; 3:15 p.m.--La Canada vs. Pasadena Poly at Brookside GC in Pasadena; 3:30 p.m.--Grace Brethren vs. L.A. Baptist at Porter Valley CC in Northridge.

SOFTBALL

College: 2:30 p.m.--Canyons at Citrus; Ventura at Pierce; 7 p.m.--Cal State Northridge vs. Louisiana-Lafayette in Cal State Fullerton tournament.

High School: 2:15 p.m.--Reseda vs. Taft at Shoup Park in Woodland Hills; 2:30 p.m.--L.A. Baptist vs. Louisville at Tarzana Park; Van Nuys vs. Bell at Veterans Park in Los Angeles; Locke vs. Valley Alternative at Balboa Recreation Center in Encino; Van Nuys vs. Bell at Veterans Park in Los Angeles; 2:45 p.m.--Lincoln at Grant; Belmont at Poly; Canoga Park at Birmingham; Kennedy at Cleveland; Monroe at Chatsworth; El Camino Real at Sylmar; 3:15 p.m.--Antelope Valley Christian at Lone Pine; Desert vs. Lancaster Desert Christian at Lancaster City Park; Fillmore at Vasquez; Grace Brethren vs. Oaks Christian at Cal Lutheran University; La Canada vs. Harvard-Westlake at Valley College; Santa Clara vs. St. Bonaventure at Camino Real Park in Ventura; 3:30 p.m.--Oak Park at Agoura; Campbell Hall at Buckley; Calabasas at Canyon; Hart vs. Chaminade at Chaminade Middle School in Chatsworth; Pasadena Poly at Flintridge Sacred Heart; Notre Dame at La Reina; Moorpark vs. Royal at Rancho Simi Community Park; Newbury Park at Westlake; Simi Valley vs. Thousand Oaks at Thousand Oaks Community Center.

SWIMMING

High school: 2:30 p.m.--Sherman Oaks CES vs. Van Nuys at Valley College; Canoga Park vs. North Hollywood at East Valley YMCA in North Hollywood; Taft at Cleveland; Kennedy at Birmingham; 3 p.m.--Oxnard at Malibu; 3:15 p.m.--Hueneme vs. Carpinteria at Carpinteria Community Pool; Chaminade, Flintridge Sacred Heart at Loyola; Crespi, Louisville at Calabasas; Notre Dame at Harvard-Westlake; Westlake at Thousand Oaks; 3:30 p.m.--Hueneme vs. Carpinteria at Carpinteria Community Pool; 4:30 p.m.--Chatsworth vs. Reseda at Birmingham High.

TENNIS

College, men: 1:30 p.m.--Pepperdine at UCLA; 2 p.m.--Bakersfield at Pierce.

College, women: 2 p.m.--Antelope Valley at Victor Valley; Cuesta at Ventura.

High school, boys: 2:30 p.m.--Grant at Sherman Oaks CES; Verdugo Hills at North Hollywood; Poly at L.A. CES; Kennedy at Monroe; Reseda vs. San Fernando at El Cariso Park in Sylmar; Van Nuys at Sylmar; Cleveland at Chatsworth; El Camino Real at Birmingham; Granada Hills at Taft; Buena at Channel Islands; Rio Mesa at Ventura; Village Christian vs. Viewpoint at Calabasas Tennis and Swim Club; 3 p.m.--Alemany vs. Crespi at Braemar CC in Tarzana; Campbell Hall at Valencia; Chaminade vs. Loyola at L.A. Racquet Club; Keppel at Hart; 3:15 p.m.--Crescenta Valley vs. Burbank at Burbank Tennis Center; Canyon vs. Hoover at Fremont Park in Glendale; St. Francis vs. Harvard-Westlake at Studio City Golf and Tennis; Highland at Hesperia; Lancaster at Saugus; Notre Dame at Burroughs; Saugus at Simi Valley; 3:30 p.m.--Webb vs. Buckley at Studio City Golf and Tennis; Moorpark at Oak Park.

TRACK AND FIELD

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|