Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

March 16, 2001

Events in the region today include:

BASEBALL

High school: 3 p.m.--Village Christian vs. Flintridge Prep at Glendale Sports Complex; Moorpark at Royal; Newbury Park at Westlake; Simi Valley at Thousand Oaks; 3:15 p.m.--Pasadena at Glendale; Arcadia at Hoover; Antelope Valley at Lancaster; Ventura at Buena; Oxnard at Hueneme; Channel Islands at Camarillo; Harvard-Westlake vs. Crespi at Valley College; Chaminade at Alemany; St. Francis at Notre Dame; Canyon at Hart; Saugus at Valencia; Tehachapi at Paraclete; Palmdale at Highland; Quartz Hill at Littlerock; Kilpatrick vs. Montclair Prep at Mission Hills Little League Complex; San Marino at La Canada; Providence at L.A. Baptist; 3:30 p.m.--Malibu at Calabasas; Fillmore at Oak Park; Santa Clara at Nordhoff; Bishop Diego vs. St. Bonaventure at Saticoy Park; Viewpoint at Avalon; 6 p.m.--Sylmar vs. Poly at Birmingham High; Bell-Jeff vs. Providence at Foy Park in Burbank; 7 p.m.--Burbank at Burroughs; Muir vs. Crescenta Valley at Stengel Field in Glendale.

SOFTBALL

College: Noon--Santa Monica at Canyons; 3 p.m.--Rio Hondo at Antelope Valley; CS Fullerton Kia Klassic , 3 p.m.--CS Northridge vs. Arizona in CS Fullerton Kia Klassic at CS Fullerton.

High school: 3:15 p.m.--San Marino at La Canada; Lancaster Bethel Christian at Lone Pine; Camarillo at Channel Islands; 3:30 p.m.--Buena at Ventura; Ramona Convent at Flintridge Prep; Hueneme at Oxnard; Ventura at Santa Paula; Viewpoint at Avalon; Providence in Duarte tournament; Burbank, Burroughs, Glendale in Hoover tournament; Carpinteria, Nordhoff, St. Bonaventure in Carpinteria tournament.

SWIMMING

High school, boys and girls: 2:30 p.m.--Buena at Oxnard; Santa Barbara vs. Hueneme at Construction Battalion Corps Port Hueneme base in Port Hueneme; Nordhoff at Ventura; 3 p.m.--Royal at Agoura; 3:15 p.m.--Hart at Harvard-Westlake; Moorpark at Newbury Park; Crescenta Valley, Glendale, Hoover in Pacific League Relays at Crescenta Valley High; 3:30 p.m.--Buckley at Crossroads.

TRACK AND FIELD

College, men and women: 9 a.m.--Antelope Valley, Canyons, Ventura at Bakersfield Relays.

High school, boys and girls: 2 p.m.--Van Nuys at Eagle Rock; Poly at L.A. Marshall; Sylmar, Verdugo Hills at Belmont; Taft, Dorsey at San Pedro; Monroe at Canoga Park; Grant at Reseda; Granada Hills at North Hollywood; Kennedy at El Camino Real; San Fernando at Cleveland.

VOLLEYBALL

High school, boys: 2:30 p.m.--Valley Alternative at Fremont; Sherman Oaks CES at Birmingham; Valley Alternative at Fremont; Kennedy at Poly; Taft at Grant; North Hollywood at Reseda; Verdugo Hills at Sylmar; Van Nuys at Granada Hills; 3 p.m.--Providence at Oakwood; 3:15 p.m.--Hart at Hoover; 4 p.m.--Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Campbell Hall; Desert at Lancaster Desert Christian; 5 p.m.--Rio Mesa at Bishop Diego; 5:30 p.m.--Littlerock at Paraclete; 6 p.m.--Agoura at Royal; Thousand Oaks at Westlake. 6:30 p.m.--Harvard-Westlake at Notre Dame; Newbury Park at Moorpark; 7 p.m.--Simi Valley at Glendale; 7:15 p.m.--Crescenta Valley at La Canada; 7:30 p.m.--Viewpoint at Avalon.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|