Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

March 17, 2001

Events in the region today include:

BASEBALL

College: Noon--Antelope Valley at San Bernardino; Pepperdine at Missouri; 1 p.m.--Purdue at CS Northridge; Canyons at Bakersfield; Cuesta at Moorpark; Glendale at Valley; Pierce at Citrus; Oxnard at Santa Barbara; Ventura at Hancock.

High school: Chatsworth tournament: 11 a.m.--Chatsworth at Verdugo Hills; Granada Hills at Grant; Marshall at Cleveland; Bell at Reseda; 10 a.m.--Viewpoint at Avalon; 11 a.m.--Buena at Agoura (doubleheader); Ventura at Hueneme; Littlerock at Granite Hills; Frazier Mountain at Sierra Vista (doubleheader); Santa Clara at Mission Prep (doubleheader); Noon--Righetti at Simi Valley; 1 p.m.--Ridgecrest Burroughs at Royal; Campbell Hall, Flintridge Prep, Grace Brethren, L.A. Baptist, St. Genevieve in L.A. Baptist tournament; Camarillo, Kennedy, Newbury Park, Rio Mesa, Thousand Oaks, Westlake in Redondo tournament.

SOFTBALL

College: Noon--The Master's at Cal Baptist; Moorpark at Ventura.

High school: 10 a.m.--Viewpoint at Avalon; 11 a.m.--Antelope Valley vs. Paraclete at Jane Reynolds Park in Lancaster (doubleheader); Lancaster at Canyon (doubleheader); Riverside Notre Dame Academy at Flintridge Sacred Heart (doubleheader); Carpinteria, Nordhoff, St. Bonaventure in Carpinteria tournament; Crescenta Valley, Newbury Park, Oaks Christian in Downey tournament at South Gate Park; Palmdale in San Bernardino tournament; Providence in Duarte tournament; 1 p.m.--Simi Valley tournament at Rancho Simi Community Park: Championship game, Royal vs. Simi Valley; third-place game, Moorpark vs. Dos Pueblos; fifth-place game, Hueneme vs. Lompoc.

SWIMMING

College: 9 a.m.--Pierce, Ventura at Cuesta Invitational.

High school: 9 a.m.--Highland, Lancaster, Littlerock, Palmdale in Rubidoux Relays at Rubidoux High.

TRACK AND FIELD

College, men and women: 9 a.m.--Antelope Valley, Canyons, Ventura at Bakersfield Relays.

High school, boys and girls: 9 a.m.--Alemany, Antelope Valley, Burroughs, Campbell Hall, Canyon, Cleveland, Crespi, El Camino Real, Granada Hills, Littlerock, L.A. Baptist, Louisville, Montclair Prep, Notre Dame, Oaks Christian, Palmdale, Paraclete, Quartz Hill, Taft, Valencia in Northridge-Alemany Relays at CS Northridge; Birmingham, Camarillo, Crescenta Valley, Newbury Park, Oak Park, Oxnard, Rio Mesa, Royal, St. Bonaventure, Simi Valley, Ventura in Channel Coast Invitational at Camarillo High; Carpinteria, Fillmore, La Reina, Santa Clara in Citrus Relays at Fillmore High; Harvard-Westlake, Lancaster in Long Beach Relays at Long Beach City College.

VOLLEYBALL

College, men: 7 p.m.--UC Irvine at Pepperdine; Quincy at CS Northridge.

High school, boys: 10 a.m.--Viewpoint at Avalon; Chaminade in Culver City tournament.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|