Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

March 22, 2001

Events in the region today include:

BASEBALL

College: 2 p.m.--Bakersfield at Valley; Canyons at Pierce; Cuesta at Oxnard; Glendale at Citrus; Moorpark at Hancock; Ventura at Santa Barbara; 2:30 p.m.--Antelope Valley at Barstow.

High school: 2:30 p.m.--Grant vs. Canoga Park at Lanark Park in Canoga Park; 3 p.m.--Hollywood at Poly; Verdugo Hills at North Hollywood; Cleveland at Chatsworth; Granada Hills at Taft; 3:15 p.m.--Bishop Montgomery at Alemany; Lancaster Desert Christian at L.A. Baptist; L.A. Lutheran at Grace Brethren; Kilpatrick at St. Margaret's; Vasquez at Boron; 3:30 p.m.--Windward at Buckley.

DIVING

High school, boys and girls: 2:30 p.m.--Agoura vs. Newbury Park, Simi Valley, Royal, Westlake at Rancho Simi Community Park Pool.

GOLF

High school, boys: 1 p.m.--Agoura vs. Moorpark at Camarillo Springs GC in Camarillo; Antelope Valley, Highland, Lancaster, Littlerock, Palmdale, Quartz Hill in Golden League match No. 3 at Rancho Vista GC in Palmdale; Burbank vs. Canyon at Vista Valencia GC in Valencia; Palm Springs vs. Crespi at Woodland Hills CC; Hart vs. Thousand Oaks at Sunset Hills CC in Thousand Oaks; Valencia vs. Royal at Simi Hills GC in Simi Valley; 1:30 p.m.--Channel Islands vs. Camarillo at Spanish Hills GC in Camarillo; Hueneme vs. Oxnard at River Ridge GC in Oxnard; San Marcos vs. Rio Mesa at Las Posas CC in Camarillo; Ventura vs. Santa Barbara at Montecito CC in Santa Barbara; Nordhoff vs. Carpinteria at Montecito CC in Santa Barbara; 2:40 p.m.--Saugus vs. Crescenta Valley at Brookside GC in Pasadena; 2:45 p.m.--Newbury Park vs. Calabasas at Calabasas Golf and CC in Calabasas Park; 3 p.m.--St. Monica vs. Campbell Hall at Griffith Park GC in Los Angeles; Cathedral vs. Flintridge Prep at La Canada-Flintridge CC in La Canada; Viewpoint vs. Pasadena Poly at Brookside GC in Pasadena; Oaks Christian vs. St. Bonaventure at Buenaventura GC in Ventura; 3:30 p.m.--Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian vs. L.A. Baptist at Porter Valley CC in Northridge.

SOFTBALL

College: 1:30 p.m.--Northwestern at Cal State Northridge (doubleheader); 2:30 p.m.--Bakersfield at Canyons; Cuesta at Ventura; Pierce at Moorpark.

High school: 2:15 p.m.--Kennedy vs. Taft at Shoup Park in Woodland Hills; 2:30 p.m.--El Camino Real vs. L.A. Banning at L.A. City JC Complex in Los Angeles; Granada Hills at L.A. Marshall; 2:45 p.m.--Eagle Rock at Van Nuys; Crenshaw at Canoga Park; Grant at Reseda; San Fernando at Poly; Sylmar at Verdugo Hills; Monroe at Birmingham; 3:15 p.m.--Harvard-Westlake at Calabasas; Camarillo vs. Royal at Rancho Simi Community Park (doubleheader); Canyon vs. Crescenta Valley at Montrose Park in La Crescenta; St. Matthias vs. Bell-Jeff at Gross Field in Burbank; Montclair Prep vs. Paraclete at Jane Reynolds Park in Lancaster; Vasquez at Boron; 3:30 p.m.--Agoura vs. Simi Valley at Rancho Santa Susana Community Park in Simi Valley; Santa Ynez at Carpinteria; Chaminade at Valencia; L.A. Baptist vs. Oak Park at Valley View Park in Oak Park; Westlake at Moorpark; Viewpoint at Windward; 6 p.m.--Thousand Oaks vs. Newbury Park at Borchard Park in Newbury Park.

SWIMMING

High school, boys and girls: 3 p.m.--Newbury Park at Agoura; Antelope Valley vs. Lancaster at Eastside Park Pool in Lancaster; Harvard-Westlake vs. Crespi; Louisville at CS Northridge; Hart in Long Beach Millikan Relays (preliminaries) at Belmont Plaza in Long Beach; Quartz Hill vs. Littlerock at McAdams Park Pool in Palmdale; 3:15 p.m.--Calabasas vs. Camarillo at Pleasant Valley Recreation Center in Camarillo; Flintridge Sacred Heart vs. Loyola, Notre Dame at Notre Dame; Chaminade at Alemany; Nordhoff at Malibu.

TENNIS

College, men: 2 p.m.--Citrus at Ventura.

College, women: 2 p.m.--Antelope Valley at Barstow; Ventura at Citrus.

High school, boys: 2:30 p.m.--Poly at Grant; Sherman Oaks CES at North Hollywood; Verdugo Hills at L.A. CES; Kennedy at Van Nuys; Reseda at Monroe; San Fernando at Sylmar; Birmingham at Cleveland; El Camino Real at Granada Hills; Taft at Chatsworth; Hueneme at Ventura; Buena at Oxnard; Milken Community vs. Viewpoint at Calabasas Tennis and Swim Club; 3 p.m.--Oakwood vs. Buckley at Studio City Golf and Tennis; Chaminade vs. St. Francis at Fremont Tennis Club in Glendale; Whitney vs. Crespi at Braemar CC in Tarzana; 3:15 p.m.--Alemany vs. Harvard-Westlake at Studio City Golf and Tennis; Canyon vs. Burbank at Burbank Tennis Center; Burroughs at Hart; Hesperia at Highland; Crescenta Valley at Hoover; Notre Dame vs. Loyola at South Pasadena Racquet Club; Saugus at Valencia.

TRACK AND FIELD

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|