Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

March 24, 2001

Events in the region today include:

BASEBALL

College: 11 a.m.--Cal Baptist at The Master's, doubleheader; Noon--Barstow at Antelope Valley, doubleheader; 1 p.m.--Pepperdine at San Diego; Bakersfield at Moorpark; Canyons at Ventura; Citrus at Oxnard; Glendale at Cuesta; Pierce at Hancock; Valley at Santa Barbara.

High school: Chatsworth tournament: 11 a.m.--Grant at Chatsworth; Reseda at Granada Hills; Cleveland at Bell; Verdugo Hills at Marshall; Nonleague: 10 a.m.--Loyola at Royal, doubleheader; 11 a.m.--Valencia at Alemany, doubleheader; Channel Islands at Avalon, doubleheader; 1 p.m.--Lancaster at Clovis, doubleheader; Frazier Mountain at Paraclete; 2:30 p.m.--Dunn at Thacher.

SOFTBALL

College: Noon--Utah State at CS Northridge, doubleheader; The Master's at Point Loma.

High school: 9 a.m.--Maranatha at Flintridge Sacred Heart, doubleheader; 10 a.m.--Fillmore at L.A. Baptist, doubleheader; Hueneme at Westlake, doubleheader; Royal at La Reina, doubleheader; St. Bonaventure at Santa Paula, doubleheader; 11 a.m.--Paraclete vs. Notre Dame at Van Nuys Sherman Oaks Park, doubleheader; Lancaster Desert Christian at Big Pine, doubleheader; Noon--Grace Brethren at Capistrano Valley Christian, doubleheader; Los Alamitos at Hart, doubleheader; Rio Mesa at Moorpark, doubleheader.

TRACK AND FIELD

College, men and women: 9 a.m.--Antelope Valley at Northridge Relays.

High school, boys and girls: 8 a.m.--Agoura, Calabasas, Camarillo, Carpinteria, Harvard-Westlake, La Reina, Newbury Park, Notre Dame, Royal, Santa Paula, Simi Valley, Thacher, Ventura in Santa Barbara Easter Relays at Santa Barbara City College; Campbell Hall, Palmdale in Surf City Invitational at Huntington Beach High; 9 a.m.--Thousand Oaks in Chino Relays at Citrus College; 10 a.m.--Birmingham, Hoover, Hueneme, Nordhoff, Oak Park, Taft, Thousand Oaks, Ventura in Meet of Champions Distance Classic at Azusa Pacific University.

SWIMMING

High school, boys and girls: 7 a.m.--Antelope Valley in Jaguar Invitational at Ontario High; 8 a.m.--Valencia in Charter Oak Invitational at Charter Oak High.

VOLLEYBALL

High school, boys: 9 a.m.--Calabasas in Santa Fe tournament; Hart, Littlerock, Notre Dame, Palmdale, Royal, Santa Paula, Simi Valley in Tournament of Champions at CS Northridge.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|