Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

March 30, 2001

Events in the region today include:

BASEBALL

College: 2:30 p.m.--CS Sacramento at CS Northridge; Gonzaga at Pepperdine.

High school: 3:15 p.m.--Glendale at Hoover; Crescenta Valley at Arcadia; La Canada at Temple City; Pasadena Marshall at L.A. Baptist; Royal at Newbury Park; Thousand Oaks at Agoura; Westlake at Simi Valley; Alemany at Notre Dame; Bell-Jeff at Cathedral; Camarillo at Rio Mesa; Hueneme at Channel Islands; Highland at Antelope Valley; Lancaster at Quartz Hill; Littlerock at Palmdale; Lancaster Bethel Christian at Antelope Valley Christian; Saugus at Burbank; Canyon at Valencia; Hart at Burroughs; Santa Barbara at Buena; Kern Valley at Vasquez; Village Christian at Paraclete; 3:30 p.m.--Malibu at Santa Clara; Calabasas at Santa Paula; Oak Park vs. St. Bonaventure at Saticoy Park; Providence at Avalon; 3:45 p.m.--Chaminade vs. Crespi at Valley College; St. Francis at Loyola; 4 p.m.--St. Genevieve at La Salle; Birmingham tournament, pool play: Gold Division: 3 p.m.--San Fernando vs. Poly at Birmingham High; Blue Division: 6:30 p.m.--Monroe vs. Birmingham at Birmingham High;

SOFTBALL

College: 3 p.m.--Chaffey at Antelope Valley.

High school: 2:30 p.m.--Lincoln vs. Oaks Christian at North Ranch Park in Westlake Village; 3:15 p.m.--Lancaster Bethel Christian at Antelope Valley Christian; Rio Mesa at Camarillo; La Canada at Temple City; Kern Valley at Vasquez; Santa Clarita Christian at Grace Brethren; 3:30 p.m.--San Marcos at Buena; Channel Islands at Hueneme; Providence at Avalon; Santa Clara at Malibu; High Desert Classic: At Lancaster City Park, Division I, first round: 3 p.m.--Quartz Hill vs. Granite Hills; Paraclete vs. Louisville; Ridgecrest Burroughs vs. Alemany; Palmdale vs. Arcadia; 5 p.m.--Valencia vs. Lancaster; Apple Valley vs. Burbank Burroughs; La Salle vs. Canyon; Sultana vs. Highland; Division II, first round: 3 p.m.--Silverado vs. Antelope Valley; Hesperia vs. Mojave; Hart B team vs. Victor Valley; Rosamond vs. Garfield; 5 p.m.--Glendale vs. Poly; Serrano vs. Birmingham; Bishop vs. Littlerock; Van Nuys vs. Victor Valley Christian.

SWIMMING

College, men and women: 2:30 p.m.--Pierce at Canyons.

High school, boys and girls: 2:30 p.m.--Oxnard vs. Camarillo at Pleasant Valley Recreation Center in Camarillo; 3 p.m.--Thousand Oaks at Agoura; Newbury Park vs. Royal at Rancho Simi Community Park Pool in Simi Valley; Moorpark vs. Westlake at Newbury Park High; 3:15 p.m.--Hart at Crescenta Valley; Valencia at Pasadena; 6 p.m.--Buena, La Canada, Rio Mesa in Beverly Hills Invitational at Beverly Hills High.

TENNIS

High school, boys: 2:30 p.m.--Agoura at Newbury Park; Thousand Oaks vs. Moorpark at Arroyo Vista Park in Moorpark; Simi Valley vs. Royal at Rancho Simi Community Park; Camarillo at Hueneme; 3:15 p.m.--La Canada at Temple City; St. Francis vs. Notre Dame at Braemar CC in Tarzana; Oak Park at St. Bonaventure; Quartz Hill at Palmdale; Lancaster at Highland; Littlerock at Antelope Valley.

TRACK AND FIELD

College, men and women: 10 a.m.--Antelope Valley at UC San Diego Invitational.

High school, boys and girls: 2 p.m.--Poly at Grant; Canoga Park at North Hollywood; Hollywood at Verdugo Hills; Monroe at San Fernando; Sylmar, Sherman Oaks CES at Kennedy; Van Nuys at Reseda; Chatsworth at Granada Hills; Cleveland at El Camino Real; 3:15 p.m.--Loyola at St. Francis.

VOLLEYBALL

College, men: 7 p.m.--Pierce at Golden West; UC San Diego at CS Northridge.

High school, boys: 2:30 p.m.--Grant at North Hollywood; Hollywood at Canoga Park; Poly at Verdugo Hills; 3:30 p.m.--Providence at Avalon; 5 p.m.--Paraclete at Pasadena Marshall; 6 p.m.--Westlake at Agoura; Newbury Park at Thousand Oaks; Simi Valley at Royal; Highland at Littlerock; Antelope Valley at Quartz Hill; Palmdale at Lancaster; 6:30 p.m.--St. Francis at Notre Dame; 7:30 p.m.--Crescenta Valley at Upland; Claremont at Glendale.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|