Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

March 31, 2001

Events in the region today include:

BASEBALL

College: 11 a.m.--Azusa Pacific at The Master's (doubleheader); Noon--Antelope Valley at Victor Valley (doubleheader); 1 p.m.--Gonzaga at Pepperdine; CS Sacramento at CS Northridge; Gonzaga at Pepperdine; Cuesta at Valley; Moorpark at Pierce; Oxnard at Canyons; Santa Barbara at Glendale; Ventura at Citrus.

High school: 10 a.m.--Providence at Avalon; 11 a.m.--Frazier Mountain at Boron; Noon--St. Paul at Notre Dame; 1:30 p.m.--Calabasas at Moorpark; Birmingham tournament, pool play: Blue Division: 3 p.m.--Verdugo Hills at Birmingham; Gold Division: 6:30 p.m.--Poly vs. Franklin at Birmingham High; Chatsworth tournament; 11 a.m.--Grant at Reseda; Cleveland at Verdugo Hills; Chatsworth at Bell; Granada Hills at Marshall.

SOFTBALL

College: Noon--Pacific at CS Northridge (doubleheader); Biola at The Master's.

High school: 10 a.m.--Providence at Avalon; 10:30 a.m.--Fillmore at Santa Paula (doubleheader); 11 a.m.--Frazier Mountain at Boron (doubleheader); 1:30 p.m.--Cate vs. Cornerstone Christian at Freedom Park in Camarillo; High Desert Classic at Lancaster City Park: Division I: 10 a.m.--Consolation games; 2 p.m.--Quarterfinals; Division II: 10 a.m.--Consolation games; 2 p.m.--Quarterfinals; San Fernando Valley tournament at Hjelte Park in Encino: pool play: 9 a.m.--Chatsworth vs. Crescenta Valley; Notre Dame vs. San Fernando; Taft vs. Verdugo Hills; Newbury Park vs. La Canada; 11 a.m.--Sylmar vs. Faith Baptist; Westlake vs. El Camino Real; Calabasas vs. Saugus; Granada Hills vs. Kennedy; 1:30 p.m.--Chatsworth vs. Faith Baptist; Notre Dame vs. El Camino Real; Taft vs. Saugus; Newbury Park vs. Kennedy; 3:30 p.m.--Sylmar vs. Crescenta Valley; Westlake vs. San Fernando; Calabasas vs. Verdugo Hills; Granada Hills vs. La Canada.

TRACK AND FIELD

College: 9 a.m.--Ventura in Falcon Relays at Cerritos; 10 a.m.--Antelope Valley at UC San Diego Invitational.

High school, boys and girls: Noon--Antelope Valley, Buena, Burbank, Burroughs, Camarillo, Campbell Hall, Canyon, Crescenta Valley, Crespi, Fillmore, Lancaster, Littlerock, L.A. Baptist, Louisville, Nordhoff, North Hollywood, Notre Dame, Oak Park, Oaks Christian, Oakwood, Rio Mesa, St. Francis, Taft, Valencia, Van Nuys, Village Christian, Westlake in Pasadena Games at Pasadena City College; 3 p.m.--Cornerstone Christian, Dunn, Ojai Valley at Thacher.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|