Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

High Schools

The Times' Rankings

November 09, 2001

A look at the top 10 boys' and girls' cross-country teams in the Southland:

BOYS

1. Canyon Country Canyon (SS--Foothill)

The second-ranked team in the nation by Harrier magazine had seven of the top 10 finishers in its league finals last week.

2. Long Beach Poly (SS--Moore)

Sore shins have sidelined Oscar Mendez since Sept. 22, but Jackrabbits still took five of the top six places in league finals.

3. Riverside Rubidoux (SS--Sunkist)

Falcons enter postseason as top-ranked Division II team in state after taking first seven places in league finals.

4. Lake Forest El Toro (SS--South Coast)

Chargers move up five spots after defeating Dana Hills, 28-38, in league finals last Friday.

5. Dana Point Dana Hills (SS--South Coast)

Dolphins lost to El Toro in league finals, but won share of league title because they beat Chargers in earlier dual meet.

6. Temecula Valley (SS--Southwestern)

Golden Bears are expected to be at full strength for Southern Section preliminaries Saturday after competing without two of top five runners in league finals.

7. Simi Valley Royal (SS--Marmonte)

Highlanders have run their best three races of the season in last three meets.

8. Barstow (SS--Desert Sky)

Aztecs remain top-ranked Division III team in state after taking five of the top six places in league finals.

9. Anaheim Katella (SS--Empire)

Knights move up a spot after winning their 12th consecutive league title last week.

10. Rosemead Bosco Tech

(SS--Camino Real)

Tigers' top seven runners should be rested for section preliminaries after racing infrequently in October.

GIRLS

1. Anaheim Esperanza (SS--Sunset)

The eighth-ranked team in the nation suffered its only loss of the season to top-ranked Saratoga Springs (N.Y.) in the Great Race of the Great Bay at Golden Gate Park in San Francisco on Sept. 8.

2. Chino Hills Ayala (SS--Sierra)

Bulldogs have run two best races of season in last two meets.

3. Dana Point Dana Hills (SS--South Coast)

Dolphins move up six spots after setting course team-time record in league finals.

4. Murrieta Valley (SS--Southwestern)

Nighthawks had five of top seven finishers in league finals last week.

5. Irvine Woodbridge (SS--Sea View)

The Southern Section's top-ranked Division II team had five of the top eight finishers in league finals.

6. Palos Verdes Peninsula (SS--Bay)

Panthers had seven of top 11 finishers in league finals to win 11th consecutive title.

7. Fountain Valley (SS--Sunset)

Bethany Nickless, Amanda O'Neal and Erin Empting give Barons solid 1-2-3 punch.

8. Yucaipa (SS--San Andreas)

Thunderbirds are eighth-ranked Division I team in state and Southern Section polls.

9. Canyon Country Canyon (SS--Foothill)

Cowboys had seven of top 12 finishers in league finals to win eighth consecutive title.

10. Simi Valley Royal (SS--Marmonte)

Highlanders won a share of second consecutive league title last week after winning first Ventura County championship on Oct. 26.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|