Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

The Times' Rankings

April 04, 2002

A look at the top 10 boys' and girls' track and field teams in the Southland:

BOYS

1. Long Beach Poly (SS-Div. I)

Jackrabbits will compete in Texas Relays this weekend after winning five relays and posting six top-three finishes in individual events in Trabuco Hills Invitational on Saturday. (No. 1 last week)

2. Dominguez (SS-Div. II)

Junior Anthony Wheat gives the Dons a talented triple jumper to complement their fine contingent of sprinters. (3)

3. Taft (City)

Junior Noah Smith ranks second in the state in the 200 meters with a best of 21.38 seconds, but Toreadors trail Long Beach Poly and Dominguez in 400 relay. (2)

4. Edison (SS-Div. I)

Charger senior Chucky Linman has been brought along slowly this season, but posted promising times of 10.8 in the 100 and 22.7 in the 200 in a dual meet last week. (4)

5. Etiwanda (SS-Div. I)

Eagle seniors Kyle Sunderland and Thomas Hasan won the 800 and 110 high hurdles, respectively, in Trabuco Hills Invitational. (5)

6. Rio Mesa (SS-Div. I)

Spartans hosted, and won, their relay meet Saturday. (7)

7. Esperanza (SS-Div. I)

Aztec junior Mike Chavez won the 800 in 2:01.0, the 1,600 in 4:25.0 and the 3,200 in 9:42.0 in dual meet against Fountain Valley last week. (8)

8. Walnut (SS-Div. I)

Mustang senior Ronald Hill is the state leader in the long jump at 23 feet 51/2 inches and ranks fifth in the 100 at 10.74. (NR)

9. Arroyo Grande (SS-Div. I)

Eagle senior David Murphy cleared a state-leading and school-record 16 feet in the pole vault to win Stanford Invitational on Saturday. (10)

10. La Quinta (SS-Div. II)

Blackhawk senior Jarered Morgan has thrown a state-leading 197-0 in the discus and ranks second in the shotput at 61-01/4. (NR)

*

GIRLS

1. Long Beach Poly (SS-Div. I)

Jackrabbits will compete in Texas Relays this weekend after winning 12 of 21 events in the Trabuco Hills Invitational on Saturday. (No. 1 last week)

2. Riverside North (SS-Div. I)

A strained hamstring is expected to sideline defending state 300-meter hurdle champion Ashlee Brown for two more weeks, but Huskies still have plenty of firepower. (2)

3. Long Beach Wilson (SS-Div. I)

Bruins head to Texas Relays this weekend after winning five events in Pasadena Games on Saturday. (3)

4. Arroyo Grande (SS-Div. I)

Senior Rachel Viau and junior Billie Jo Grant have posted state-leading marks of 13 feet in the pole vault and 168-9 in the discus for Eagles. (5)

5. Rancho Cucamonga (SS-Div. I)

Cougars ran 47.77 in the 400 relay and school-record 3:49.16 in 1,600 relay while finishing second to Long Beach Wilson in those events in Pasadena Games. (6)

6. Murrieta Valley (SS-Div. I)

Nighthawks won distance-medley relay and senior Jessica Wisniewski won pole vault with meet- and school-record 12-foot clearance in Trabuco Hills Invitational. (10)

7. L.A. Baptist (SS-Div. IV)

Junior Allyson Felix looked superb in posting state-leading times of 11.56 in the 100 and 23.62 in the 200 in Pasadena Games. (NR)

8. Esperanza (SS-Div. I)

Aztec senior Shalice Pugmire ran a career-best 5:01.33 in 1,600 to place second to Julie Allen of Corona del Mar in Trabuco Hills Invitational. (7)

9. Woodbridge (SS-Div. II)

Warrior junior Michelle Sanford spanned 18-111/2 in the long jump and 40-33/4 in the triple jump to place second in both events in Pasadena Games. (8)

10. Cleveland (City)

Cavaliers scheduled to meet Birmingham on Friday in West Valley League showdown. (NR)

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|