Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

High Schools | Scoreboard

Track And Field

April 09, 2002

SEASONAL BEST MARKS LIST

Only fully automatic times (FAT) are listed in races through 400 meters. w-wind-aided; i-indoor.

BOYS

100 Meters

CITY/SS: Bruno (Trabuco Hills), 10.45w, 10.58; Jones (Long Beach Poly), 10.61; Hill (Walnut), 10.74; Wyatt (Dominguez), 10.78; Casupanan (Tustin), 10.83w; Green (Birmingham), 10.86; Larry (Dominguez), 10.87; Anderson (Long Beach Poly), 10.89; Porter (Birmingham), 10.90; Engelman (Marina), 10.94. OTHER CALIF.: Jones (Oakland Skyline), 10.45; Williams (San Jose Valley Christian), 10.62; D. White (San Diego Rancho Bernardo), 10.77; Smith (San Diego University City), 10.83; Boykin (San Jose Bellarmine), Frazier (San Diego University City), 10.84. U.S.--McCullough (Garland North Garland, Tex.), 10.02w; Watson (Morgan City Central Catholic, La.), 10.39.

200 Meters

CITY/SS: N. Smith (Taft), 21.38; Bruno (Trabuco Hills), 21.39; Jones (Long Beach Poly), 21.58; Larry (Dominguez), 21.85; Anderson (Long Beach Poly), 21.86; Porter (Birmingham), 21.96; Wyatt (Dominguez), 21.98; Hill (Walnut), 22.00; Woods (Los Alamitos), 22.18; Hill (Long Beach Poly), 22.21. OTHER CALIF.: D. White (San Diego Rancho Bernardo), 21.28; Williams (San Jose Valley Christian), 21.64i; Donnelly (San Jose Bellarmine), 21.90; Jones (Oakland Skyline), Valentino (San Mateo Serra), 21.93. U.S.--McCullough (Garland North Garland, Tex.), 20.65w; Carter (Melbourne Palm Bay, Fla.), 21.07.

400 Meters

CITY/SS: Roux (Serra), 48.42; Bundy (Cleveland), 48.64; Asafo-Agyei (Don Lugo), 48.76; Carter (Morningside), 48.81; Mixon (Dominguez), 48.90; Hill (Long Beach Poly), 49.02; Shipp (Valencia), 49.37; Jacobs (Santa Margarita), 49.49; Clark (Santa Margarita), 49.60; Willis (Servite), Tryon (Taft), 49.67. OTHER CALIF.: D. White (San Diego Rancho Bernardo), 48.09; Jackson (Vallejo), 48.61; Ellis (Cordova Rancho Cordova), 48.62; McBride (Oakland McClymonds), 48.74; Lee (Madera), 48.83. U.S.: 400--Willie (Houston Sterling), 46.05.

800 Meters

CITY/SS: Krause (Diamond Ranch), 1:54.80; Asafo-Agyei (Don Lugo), 1:55.04i; Patterson (Royal), 1:55.73; Lyon (Sultana), 1:55.9; Sunderland (Etiwanda), 1:56.16; Haddan (Woodbridge), 1:56.29; Rodie (Royal), 1:56.45; Smith (Long Beach Wilson), 1:56.63; Gustafsson (Mission Viejo), 1:56.85; Rinaldi (Birmingham), 1:56.95. OTHER CALIF.: Wallach (Oakland Bishop O'Dowd), Lee (Madera), 1:56.2; Drake (San Francisco University), Gifford (Exeter), 1:56.4; Barrera (Madera), 1:56.6. U.S.: Croff (Plantation South Plantation, Fla.), 1:51.66.

1,600 Meters

CITY/SS: Reid (Rio Mesa), 4:17.1; Chavez (Esperanza), 4:18.92; Llamas (Canyon Country Canyon), 4:19.01; Rojas (Estancia), 4:20.34; Haddan (Woodbridge), 4:20.38; Robles (Placentia Valencia), 4:21.0; McKeehan (Foothill), 4:21.91; Maldonado (Don Lugo), 4:22.0; Patterson (Royal), 4:22.24; Poe (Etiwanda), 4:22.64i. OTHER: Drake (San Francisco University), 4:13.49; Gotcher (Aptos), 4:13.65; Ghebrey (Union City James Logan), 4:14.65; Kinley (Santa Rosa Maria Carillo), 4:15.63; Johnson (Roseville Woodcrest), 4:17.20. U.S.: Vasquez (Bunnell Flagler Palm Coast, Fla.), 4:10.90.

3,200 Meters

CITY/SS: Batres (Bosco Tech), 9:16.2; Reid (Rio Mesa), 9:19.96; Morgan (Canyon Country Canyon), 9:23.84; Serrano (Royal), 9:26.71; Whelan (Redlands East Valley), 9:27.2; Horn (Alta Loma), 9:29.16; Robles (Placentia Valencia), 9:29.4i; McKeehan (Foothill), 9:30.05; Ruiz (Monroe), 9:30.19; Uribe (Bosco Tech), 9:33.0. OTHER CALIF.: Nelson (Taft), 9:06.52i; Alcorn (Clovis Buchanan), 9:18.33i; Nelson (Redding Liberty Christian), 9:24.17; Dambkowski (Livermore Granada), 9:25.08i; Burchill (Clovis Buchanan), 9:25.20. U.S.: Fuqua (Birmingham Oak Mountain, Ala.), 8:59.39.

110-Meter High Hurdles

CITY/SS: Flanagan (Edison), 14.41w; Hasan (Etiwanda), 14.57; Fleskoski (Mission Viejo), 14.58; Liti (Fountain Valley), 14.76w; Procopio (Sherman Oaks Notre Dame), 14.84w, 15.16; Stroubell (Muir), Johnson (Rio Mesa), 14.98; Frazeur (Mission Viejo), 14.90; Profit (Muir), Wayne (Sherman Oaks Notre Dame), 14.92. OTHER CALIF.: Mack (Bakersfield), 14.23; Craddock (Union City James Logan), 14.32 (national age 14 record); Frazier (San Diego University City), 14.49; Perry (San Rafael Terre Linda), 14.53; Bogdanov (Clovis Buchanan), 14.58w, 15.21. U.S.: Clement (La Porte, Tex.), 13.58w; Jackson (Miami Central), 13.92.

300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles

CITY/SS: Flanagan (Edison), 38.25; Willis (Servite), 38.64; Profit (Muir), 39.09; Patton (West Torrance), 39.28; Frazier (Mission Viejo), 39.75; Wayne (Sherman Oaks Notre Dame), Session (Long Beach Poly), 39.89; Linas (Santa Margarita), 39.83; Chutuk (Valencia), 39.91; Howard (J. W. North), 40.10. OTHER CALIF.: Mack (Bakersfield), 37.97; Enriquez (San Diego St. Augustine), 39.33; Craddock (Union City James Logan), 39.73l Diestal (San Ramon California), 40.20. U.S.: Clement (La Porte, Tex.), 36.62.

400-Meter Relay

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|