Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

OPENINGS

April 13, 2002

Music

California Philharmonic (Haugh Performing Arts Center, Citrus College, Glendora, [626] 963-9411). With pianist Oleksiy Koltakov as soloist, Victor Vener conducts a program including Mussorgsky's "Pictures at an Exhibition," Dvorak's Slavonic Dances and Rachmaninoff's Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini. 8 p.m.

Ethos Percussion Group and Kirk Choir (Beckman Auditorium, Caltech, 332 S. Michigan Ave., Pasadena, [626] 395-4652). The ensemble offers a varied program, including "Missa Luba." 8 p.m.

Pasadena Symphony (Pasadena Civic Auditorium, 300 E. Green St., Pasadena, [626] 584-8833). Jorge Mester conducts Rossini's Overture to "William Tell," the Variations on a Nursery Tune by Dohnanyi, with soloist Robert Thies, and the Symphony No. 15 by Shostakovich. 8 p.m.

Jazz

Maxine Weldon (Lunaria, 10351 Santa Monica Blvd., West L.A., [310] 282-8870). The singer performs at 9:30 p.m.

Pete Jolly Trio (Spazio, 14755 Ventura Blvd., Sherman Oaks, [818] 728-8400). The pianist leads his trio. 8 p.m.

Pop/Rock

Steven Curtis Chapman (Arrowhead Pond, 2695 E. Katella Ave., Anaheim, [714] 704-2500). The contemporary Christian music performer will play selections from his most recent release, "Declaration." Nichole Norderman opens. 7 p.m.

Audiotistic Sound Festival (National Orange Show Events Center, 689 S. E St., San Bernardino, [909] 888-6788). A festival celebrating the best in rap and hip-hop. Performers include OutKast, the Roots, Mos Def, Talib Kweli, Blackalicious, Money Mark, Pete Rock, Roni Size, Q-Bert and many others. 2 p.m.

Dance

Perm State Ballet (Cerritos Center for the Performing Arts, 12700 Center Court Drive, Cerritos, [562] 916-8500). Also known as the Tchaikovsky Ballet Theatre, Russia's third largest company performs the full-length "Cinderella." 2 and 8 p.m.

Karen McDonald, Rosanna Gamson, Anjani Kathak Dance and La Danserie (Los Angeles Theatre Center, 514 S. Spring St., L.A., [818] 505-1104). D2K2 Conference and Festival. 8 p.m.

David Dorfman Dance (Carpenter Center for the Performing Arts, Cal State Long Beach, 6200 Atherton St., Long Beach, [562] 985-7000). "To Lie Tenderly." 8 p.m.

The Second Hand (Smothers Theatre, Pepperdine University, 24255 Pacific Coast Highway, Malibu, [310] 506-4522). The three-member company's irreverent gymnastic pieces include five new works. 8 p.m.

Theater

"Gangster Planet" (Egyptian Arena Theatre, 1625 N. Las Palmas Ave., L.A., [323] 960-8865). Justin Tanner directs Chautauqua Theatre Alliance's production of a new version of Taylor Negron and Lawrence Justice's comedy set during the L.A. riots. Stars Negron, David Groh, Jeanette O'Connor and comedian Simon N. Butera. 8 p.m. Regular schedule: Fridays and Saturdays, 8 p.m.; Sundays, 7 p.m. Ends May 19.

"Gin" (Actors Art Theatre, 6128 Wilshire Blvd., L.A., [323] 969-4953). A theatrical adaptation of Dan Fante's collection of poetry giving voice to empty souls lost in L.A. 8 p.m. Regular schedule: Thursdays-Saturdays, 8 p.m. Ends May 11.

"Indiscretions" (Knightsbridge Theatre, 35 S. Raymond Ave., Pasadena, [626] 440-0821). Jeremy Sams' translation of Jean Cocteau's tragicomedy "Les Parents Terribles," about a man's struggle to escape his domineering mother and find love with his father's young mistress. 5 p.m. Regular schedule: Saturdays, 5 p.m.; Sundays, 6 p.m. Ends May 12.

"Old Wicked Songs" (Rubicon Theatre Company at the Laurel, 1006 E. Main St., Ventura, [805] 667-2900). Harold Gould and Joseph Fuqua star in Jon Maran's drama about a clash of wills between an Austrian music teacher with a mysterious past and a young American concert pianist. 7 p.m. Regular schedule: Wednesdays-Saturdays, 8 p.m.; Saturdays-Sundays, 2 p.m. Ends May 18.

Art

Development of Themes: Inside the Artistic Process (SCA Gallery, 281 S. Thomas, No. 104, Pomona, [909] 620-5481). Ends May 5.

Dori and Joseph DeCamillis: The Freeway: Paintings of the American Road and Robert Russell: Eight Gardeners (Frumkin/Duval Gallery, 2525 Michigan Ave., Santa Monica, [310] 453-1850). Ends May 18.

Group Show: Lucky 13 (Gallery Ophelia, 2114 Colorado Blvd., L.A., [323] 982-9945). Ends April 30.

Group Show: Of Shadow and Sun (Bliss, 825 N. Michigan Ave., Pasadena, [626] 398-0855). Ends May 5.

On Site at the Gate 2002 (Angels Gate Cultural Center, 3601 S. Gaffey St., San Pedro, [310] 519-0936). Group show. Ends May 12.

Patrick Nickell: Sculpture and Drawings and Buckminster Fuller: Inventions: Twelve Around One (Gallery 2211, 2211 N. Broadway, L.A., [323] 276-9662). Ends May 20.

Reverend Ethan Acres and Augusto Di Stefano (Patricia Faure Gallery, 2525 Michigan Ave., B-7, Santa Monica, [310] 449-1479). Ends May 11.

Robbert Flick: At Cambria and Masao Yamamoto: Nakazora (Craig Krull Gallery, 2525 Michigan Ave., B-3, Santa Monica, [310] 828-6410). Ends May 18.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|