Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

High Schools | SPOTLIGHT ON GIRLS' BASKETBALL

The Times' Rankings

January 02, 2002

The Southland's top 25 girls' basketball teams:

1. Lynwood (11-0, SS-San Gabriel)

Sade Wiley-Gatewood led Knights to Campbell County title in Wyoming, with 66-52 victory over Fort Smith (Ark.) Northside, ranked No. 3 in nation.

2. Narbonne (9-3, CS-Marine)

No Southern hospitality in Atlanta as Gauchos lose a tournament semifinal to Hollywood (Fla.) South Broward, 63-42.

3. San Clemente (9-3, SS-South Coast)

Tritons didn't play last week, and won't this week either.

4. Troy (12-0, SS-Freeway)

Led Norco by 27 in fourth quarter before finishing with 69-55 victory.

5. Long Beach Poly (10-0, SS-Moore)

Took well-deserved week off after winning Artesia tournament; eyeing the Ayala title this week.

6. Artesia (7-2, SS-Suburban)

Gets its shot against Narbonne Saturday in game at Lynwood.

7. Buena (10-3, SS-Channel)

Bulldogs have won seven of last eight--their only loss to Troy by five points.

8. Mater Dei (14-1, SS-Serra)

Monarchs are rapidly improving. Their only loss is to Buena.

9. Brea Olinda (7-4, SS-Orange)

Lost to team ranked No. 9 nationally, 58-44, in triple-overtime.

10. Edison (9-4, SS-Sunset)

Defeated Hart (then-No. 7) and Esperanza (then-No. 11) last week while hosting Orange County Championship.

11. Bishop Montgomery (10-3, SS-Del Rey)

Lost to La Jolla Country Day, 57-54, in West Coast Jamboree final.

12. Esperanza (10-3, SS-Sunset)

Slow, deliberate and poised enough to beat Woodbridge, 34-30, but not enough to beat Sunset League rival Edison.

13. Woodbridge (11-2, SS-Sea View)

Coach Eric Bangs said loss to Esperanza was first in two years to a team it could have beaten.

14. Hart (12-3, SS-Foothill)

Found the Orange Curtain was a steel wall; drops from No. 7 after consecutive losses to Edison and Woodbridge.

15. Westchester (6-4, CS-Western)

After losses to Oceanside El Camino and La Jolla Country Day, should get a Southern Section workout this week in Ayala tournament.

16. Santa Barbara (14-1, SS-Channel)

Araceli Gil paved way for Thousand Oaks tournament title, but facing Buena Thursday in Channel League opener could be tougher.

17. Ventura (12-2, SS-Channel)

Has a nonleague game Thursday at home against Hueneme.

18. Norco (8-3, SS-Mountain View)

Earned 55-40 victory over Rosary without leading scorer Erika Arriaran.

19. Keppel (11-2, SS-Almont)

Should have a light week against Dominguez and Holtville.

20. Long Beach Wilson (8-2, SS-Moore)

On the same side of Ayala tournament bracket as Westchester and Muir.

22. Valencia (9-7, SS-Foothill)

Game Friday at Saugus will be early Foothill League indicator.

23. Bishop Amat (11-2, SS-Del Rey)

Didn't play last week; has Ayala this week.

24. Muir (8-0, SS-Pacific)

Strength of schedule isn't the best, so Ayala tournament is a test.

25. Eisenhower (9-0, SS-Citrus Belt)

Another team taking an undefeated record into the Ayala tournament.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|