Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

High Schools

The Times' Rankings

January 08, 2002

THE TIMES' RANKINGS

The Southland's top 25 girls' basketball teams and last week's ranking in parentheses:

1. Lynwood (13-0, SS--Div. I-AA)

A 19-1 run put away Brea, 53-29, a day after the Knights put away San Diego Section's top team, La Jolla Country Day. (1)

2. Narbonne (10-3, CS--Div. I)

Victory over Artesia on Saturday was Gauchos' first game in California since Dec. 8. (2)

3. San Clemente (9-3, SS--Div. I-A)

Should roll past South Coast League opponents this week. (3)

4. Troy (13-0, SS--Div. II-AA)

Next big game is Jan. 21 against San Clemente at Cal Poly Pomona. (4)

5. Long Beach Poly (15-0, SS--I-AA)

Won Ayala tournament last week, beating Eisenhower, Muir and Long Beach Wilson in the process. (5)

6. Buena (10-4, SS--Div. II-AA)

Courtney LaVere scored 41 as Bulldogs gained a handle on the Channel League with 76-60 victory over Santa Barbara. (7)

7. Artesia (7-3, SS--Div. III-AA)

Rematch with Narbonne didn't live up to Pioneers' expectations in 63-39 loss. (6)

8. Mater Dei (15-1, SS--Div. II-A)

League play has Monarchs as hosts to Rosary on Tuesday and to Santa Margarita on Thursday. (8)

9. Bishop Montgomery (11-3, SS--Div. III-A)

The Knights will be first major test for host St. Paul (17-1) when they play Tuesday. (11)

10. Brea Olinda (7-5, SS--Div. II-A)

Lynwood was only fourth team to score more than 46 points against Brea. (9)

11. Esperanza (12-3, SS--Div. I-AA)

Defeated Norco, 59-54, to finish third at Orange County Championship. (12)

12. Woodbridge (13-2, SS--Div. II-AA)

Held off Rosary, 41-33, and begins assault on Sea View League this week. (13)

13. Hart (14-3, SS--Div. I-A)

Also beat Rosary last week, 67-48; plays at Burbank Burroughs tonight and at Valencia on Thursday in the Foothill League. (14)

14. Santa Barbara (14-2, SS--Div. II-AA)

Didn't have enough to hang with Buena in 16-point loss. (16)

15. Ventura (13-2, SS--Div. II-AA)

Plays host to Buena tonight in huge Channel League contest. (17)

16. Keppel (13-2, SS--Div. II-AA)

Eases into Almont League play at Alhambra tonight, plays host to Schurr on Friday. (19)

17. Long Beach Wilson (12-3, SS--Div. I-AA)

Won seven in a row before losing to Long Beach Poly in Ayala tournament title game, 60-44. (20)

18. Muir (11-2, SS--Div. III-A)

Started 11-0, but no match for Long Beach Poly, losing, 72-47. (23)

19. Edison (9-6, SS--Div. I-A)

Up-and-down Chargers were definitely down last week, losing to Westminster, 54-50. (10)

20. Santa Margarita (12-2, SS--Div. II-A)

Won the San Diego Mt. Carmel tournament championship; Eagles' only losses this season are to Esperanza and Mater Dei. (NR)

21. Ayala (11-4, SS--Div. I-AA)

Three of last five victories have been against ranked teams, including Westchester and Bishop Amat. (NR)

22. Bishop Amat (14-4, SS--Div. III-AA)

Sandwiched 42-41 victory over Eisenhower between losses to Muir and Ayala. (22)

23. Eisenhower (12-2, SS--Div. I-AA)

Lost last week to Long Beach Poly and Bishop Amat, but closed Ayala tournament with win over previous No. 15 Westchester. (24)

24. Westchester (8-7, CS--Div. I)

Lost to East Anchorage, and Ayala and Eisenhower at the Ayala tournament. (NR)

25. Norco (9-5, SS--Div. II-AA)

Beaten last week by unranked Temescal Canyon, 66-54, after making only two of 24 free throws. (18)

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|