Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Figure Skating Results

January 10, 2002

U.S. CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Staples Center

Senior

Dance

Naomi Lang, Allegan, Mich.-Peter Tchernyshev, St. Petersburg, Russia, .4 factored placements; 2. Tanith Belbin, Bloomfield Hills, Mich.-Benjamin Agosto, Beverly Hills, Mich., .8; 3. Beata Handra, San Rafael, Calif.-Charles Sinek, Lexington, Mass., 1.2; 4. Melissa Gregory-Denis Petukhov, Chicago, 1.6; 5. Jessica Joseph, Bloomfield Hills, Mich.-Brandon Forsyth, Lexington, Mass., 2.0; 6. Tiffany Hyden, Colorado Springs, Colo.-Vazgen Azroyan, Moscow, 2.4; 7. Kimberly Navarro, Santa Rosa, Calif.-Robert Shmalo, Cincinnati, 2.8; 8. Kakani Young-Ikaika Young, Oregon City, Ore., 3.2; 9. Crystal Beckerdite, Colorado Springs, Colo.-Raphael Kelling, Northbrook, Ill., 3.6; 10. Lia Nitake, Minneapolis-Ian Ross-Frye, Atlanta, 3.8; 11. Laura Munana-Luke Munana, Oakley, Calif., 4.4; 12. Cherise Henzes, Mt. Vernon, Pa.-Rio Foster, San Jose, 4.8; 13. Annie Yang, Arcadia-Walter Lang, Norwell, Mass., 5.2; 14. Caitlin Obremski-Jonathan Magalnick, Clifton, Va., 5.6.

*

Junior

Women

1. Louann Donovan, Medford, Mass., .5 factored placements; 2. Felicia Beck, Lake Arrowhead, 1.0; 3. Jennifer Don, Sugar Land, Texas, 1.5; 4. Amber Czisny, Bowling Green, Ohio, 2.0; 5. Kristen Sheaffer, Roseville, Minn., 2.5; 6. Adriana DeSanctis, Trenton, N.J., 3.0; 7. Aanya Reiten, Spanaway, Wash., 3.5; 8. Katie Stewart, Bloomfield Hills, Mich., 4.0; 9. Lauren Thomas, Johnstown, Pa., 4.5; 10. Lea Nightwalker, Fort Collins, Colo., 5.0; 11. Emily Hughes, Great Neck, N.Y., 5.5.

*

Pairs

Short Program

1. Amy Howerton, Rockwall, Texas-Steven Pottenger, Coppell, Texas, 0.5 factored placements; 2. Collette Appell, West Hartford, Conn.-Lee Harris, Wethersfield, Conn., 1.0; 3. Christie Baca, Lake Forest, Calif.-Scott Smith, Orange, 1.5; 4. Tiffany Vise, Colorado Springs, Colo.-Larry Ibarra, Littleton, Colo., 2.0; 5. Jacqueline Jimenez, Orlando, Fla., and Themistocles Leftheris, Palm Harbor, Fla. 2.5; 6. Jayne Mayne, Lake Arrowhead, Calif.-Josh Martin, Los Angeles, 3.0; 7. Emma Phibbs, Washington, D.C.-Devin Patrick, Los Angeles, 3.5; 8. Amanda Evora, Sugar Land, Texas-Michael Adler, Champaign, Ill., 4.0; 9. Alexis Hoffstadter-Lucas Vriner, Oak Park, Ill., 4.5; 10. Jacqueline Matson, Orange-Johnnie Beran, Hermosa Beach, 5.0; 11. Briana McInerney, Greer, S.C.-Joseph Jorgens, Washington, D.C., 5.5; 12. Brittany Karlon, Chesterfield, Mich.-Scott Corbin, Grosse Pointe, Mich., 6.0

*

Dance

Free Dance

1. Melissa Ralph-Ryan O'Meara, Bloomfield Hills, Mich., 1.0 factored placements; 2. Loren Galler-Rabinowitz, Brookline, Mass.-David Mitchell, Cortland, N.Y., 2.0; 3. Kendra Goodwin, Randolph, N.J.-Chris Obzansky, Newark, Del., 3.0; 4. Cheryl Russell, Sugar Land, Texas-Kenny Metzger Jr., Snohomish, Wash., 4.0; 5. Kirsten Frisch, Randolph, N.J.-Brent Bommentre, Horsham, Pa., 5.0; 6. Flo Steed, Houston-Augie Hill, Chicago, 6.0; 7. Victoria Devins, Skaneateles, N.Y.-Kevin O'Keefe, Limestone, Maine, 7.0; 8. Christina Zepeda, Seattle-Nicholas Hart, Aubrey, Texas, 8.0; 9. Laura Smith-Andrew Smith, Thousand Oaks, 9.0; 10. Lindsay Evans, Castle Rock, Colo.-Trevor Stanton Bird, Dallas, 10.0; 11. Kate Slattery, Villanova, Pa.-Patrick Connelly, Ellicott City, Md., 11.0; 12. Anna Scheumm, Bronx, N.Y.-Levi McDonough, Cincinnati, 12.0.

*

Dance

Final Standings

1. Galler-Rabinowitz-Mitchell, 3.0; 2. Ralph-O'Meara, 4.4; 3. Goodwin-Obzansky, 5.0; 4. Frisch-Bommentre, 8.6; 5. Russell-Metzger, 9.0; 6. Steed-Hill, 12.4; 7. Devins-O'Keefe, 14.2; 8. Zepeda-Hart, 15.4; 9. Smith-Smith, 18.0; 10. Evans-Bird, 20.6; 11. Slattery-Connelly, 21.6; 12. Scheumann-McDonough, 23.8.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|