Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

High Schools

Boys' Basketball Week In Review

January 12, 2002

How The Times' top 25 fared:

1. Westchester (14-1, CS--Div. I)

Defeated Fairfax, 100-68; d. Venice, 92-28; d. Los Angeles, 87-52.

2. Fremont (14-2, CS--Div. I)

Defeated Jefferson, 105-66; lost to Dorsey, 75-70.

3. Santa Margarita (17-1, SS--Div. II-A)

Defeated St. John Bosco, 68-60; vs. Mater Dei Friday (no score available).

4. Fairfax (17-3, CS--Div. I)

Lost to Westchester, 100-68; d. Hamilton, 77-56; d. L.A. University, 114-53.

5. Inglewood (13-3, SS--Div. II-AA)

Defeated Peninsula, 59-52; d. Morningside, 69-65; lost to Mira Costa, 46-41.

6. Eisenhower (15-2, SS--Div. I-AA)

Defeated Redlands East Valley, 90-55; d. A.B. Miller, 73-66.

7. Compton Centennial (15-0, SS--Div. III-A)

Defeated Culver City, 74-52; d. West Torrance, 78-43; at Hawthorne Friday (no score available).

8. Long Beach Poly (13-2, SS--Div. I-AA)

Defeated Long Beach Jordan, 84-52; d. Long Beach Wilson, 85-57; vs. Millikan Friday (no score available).

9. Mater Dei (14-4, SS--Div. II-AA)

Defeated Servite, 71-41; vs. Santa Margarita Friday (no score available); at Westminster tonight.

10. Corona Centennial (13-2, SS--Div. II-AA)

Defeated Corona, 58-54; d. La Sierra, 68-51.

11. Glendora (15-1, SS--Div. I-A)

Defeated Upland, 62-62; d. Walnut, 70-63.

12. Muir (17-0, SS--Div. III-A)

Defeated Hoover, 70-34; d. Arcadia, 92-51.

13. Crenshaw (11-5, CS--Div. I)

Lost to Dorsey, 82-79; at Manual Arts Friday (no score available).

14. King (14-3, SS--Div. II-A)

Defeated Ramona, 84-44; vs. Norte Vista Friday (no score available).

15. El Segundo (16-2, SS--Div. IV-AA)

Defeated Beverly Hills, 49-30; d. South Torrance, 48-47; d. Culver City, 81-57.

16. Capistrano Valley (14-4, SS--Div. I-AA)

Defeated Trabuco Hills, 57-43; at San Clemente Friday (no score available).

17. Verbum Dei (13-3, SS--Div. IV-A)

Defeated Bosco Tech, 57-32; d. St. Anthony, 84-26.

18. Lakewood (13-1, SS--Div. I-AA)

Defeated Compton, 47-37; d. Millikan, 64-60; vs. Long Beach Jordan Friday (no score available).

19. St. John Bosco (17-3, SS--Div. II-AA)

Lost to Santa Margarita, 68-60; d. Servite, 74-52.

20. Loyola (12-3, SS--Div. I-A)

Defeated St. Francis, 86-52.

21. Villa Park (16-2, SS--Div. II-AA)

Defeated Orange, 59-43; d. Anaheim Canyon, 72-65.

22. Harvard-Westlake (14-3, SS--Div. IV-AA)

Defeated Chaminade, 72-65; d. St. Francis, 89-41.

23. Serra (18-2, SS--Div. IV-A)

Defeated St. Paul, 63-39; d. Bishop Montgomery, 82-78.

24. Thousand Oaks (15-3, SS--Div. I-A)

Defeated Agoura, 59-53; d. Simi Valley, 62-56; d. Royal, 93-44.

25. Covina (13-3, SS--Div. III-A)

Lost to Bonita, 48-37; lost to Ganesha, 74-66.

TOP SCORERS

45--Greg Geier (Mira Costa) vs. North Torrance.

44--Justin Turman (Daniel Murphy) vs. Salesian.

43--Mikhail Bursalin (Mesrobian) vs. Pacific Christian.

41--Timothy Drisdom (Downey Calvary Chapel) vs. Sage Hill; Omar Amaral (Bolsa Grande) vs. Garden Grove La Quinta.

40--Alfred Hampton (Glendale Adventist) vs. Summit View.

39--Gio St. Amant (St. John Bosco) vs. Servite.

36--Nick Stiggers (Montclair Prep) vs. Brentwood.

35--Yuessef Hulse (Westview) vs. Summit View; Gino Riney (Grant) vs. Hollywood; Tomas Johnson (West. L.A. Baptist) vs. Highland Hall.

34--Marlon Harris (Banning) vs. Aquinas.

33--Yair Katz (Valley Torah) vs. Pilibos; Matt Amido (California) vs. Pioneer; Kenny Brown (North Torrance) vs. Mira Costa; John Flanagan (Boys Republic) vs. Ambassador Christian.

32--Gerry Conedy (Lake Arrowhead Christian) vs. Christian Center Academy; Bruno Acevedo (Workman) vs. La Puente; Sean Marshall (Eisenhower) vs. A.B. Miller.

31--Tomas Johnson (West L.A. Baptist) vs. Thousand Oaks Hillcrest; David Patten (El Dorado) vs. Loara; Jeff Keith (Tabut V' Torah) vs. Acaciawood; Chris Ostos (San Gabriel Academy) vs. Price; Brice Trather (Villa Park) vs. Anaheim Canyon; Kevin Sweeney (Temple City) vs. Monrovia; Ernesto Lopez (Santa Paula) vs. Malibu.

30--Efrain Caudillo (Mountain View) vs. Rosemead; Justin Turman (Daniel Murphy) vs. St. Genevieve; St. Amant (St. John Bosco) vs. Santa Margarita; Reid Ritchie (Desert Chapel) vs. Riverside Christian; Jonathan Rouzan (Hollywood) vs. Grant; Drew Gibson (Dorsey) vs. Fremont; Ian Parks (Montebello) vs. Alhambra; Jimmy Goffredo (Crescenta Valley) vs. Glendale; Marlin Parraless (Roosevelt) vs. Garfield; Chukumh Awaji (Daniel Murphy) vs. Salesian; Eugene Jeter (Serra) vs. Bishop Montgomery.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|