Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollectionsFixme

High Schools

Girls' Basketball Week In Review

January 12, 2002

How The Times' top 25 fared:

1. Lynwood (15-0, SS-Div. I-AA)

Defeated Gahr, 111-14; d. Downey, 89-28.

2. Narbonne (11-3, CS--Div. I)

Defeated Washington, 63-33; vs. Gardena today.

3. San Clemente (11-3, SS--Div. I-A)

Defeated Mission Viejo, 77-20; d. Capistrano Valley, 47-37; at Huntington Beach tonight.

4. Troy (15-0, SS--Div. II-AA)

Defeated Sunny Hills, 89-18; d. La Habra, 85-49.

5. Long Beach Poly (18-0, SS--Div. I-AA)

Defeated Long Beach Jordan, 72-40; d. Long Beach Wilson, 68-50; d. Millikan, 75-43.

6. Buena (11-5, SS--Div. II-AA)

Lost to Ventura, 63-43; d. Oxnard, 69-46.

7. Artesia (9-3, SS--Div. III-AA)

Defeated Mayfair, 65-31; d. La Mirada, 83-23; vs. Bellflower Friday (no score available); at Orem (Mountain View) Utah tonight.

8. Mater Dei (15-3, SS--Div. II-A)

Lost to Rosary, 48-35; lost to Santa Margarita, 60-42; at Santa Ana Calvary Chapel tonight.

9. Bishop Montgomery (13-3, SS--Div. III-A)

Defeated St. Paul, 43-29; d. Bishop Amat, 65-51.

10. Brea Olinda (8-5, SS--Div. II-A)

Defeated Magnolia, 68-38; vs. Anaheim

Thursday (no score available).

11. Esperanza (13-4, SS--Div. I-AA)

Defeated Fountain Valley, 72-32; lost to Marina, 50-42.

12. Woodbridge (15-2, SS--Div. II-AA)

Defeated Irvine, 61-39; d. Laguna Hills, 55-41; at El Toro tonight.

13. Hart (16-3, SS--Div. I-A)

Defeated Burbank Burroughs, 67-58; d. Valencia, 82-61.

14. Santa Barbara (16-2, SS--Div. II-AA)

Defeated San Marcos, 60-46; d. Dos Pueblos, 67-57.

15. Ventura (15-2, SS--Div. II-AA)

Defeated Buena, 63-43; d. San Marcos, 48-22.

16. Keppel (15-2, SS--Div. II-AA)

Defeated Alhambra, 60-43; d. Schurr, 63-54.

17. Long Beach Wilson (13-3, SS--Div. I-AA)

Lost to Long Beach Poly, 68-50; d. Long Beach Cabrillo, 82-8.

18. Muir (11-1, SS--Div. III-A)

Played Hoover Tuesday; at Arcadia Friday (no score available).

19. Edison (11-5, SS--Div. I-A)

Defeated Huntington Beach, 57-39; d. Los Alamitos, 65-40; vs. Marina today.

20. Santa Margarita (14-2, SS--Div. II-A)

Defeated St. Joseph, 55-40; d. Mater Dei, 60-42; at San Marcos tonight.

21. Ayala (13-4, SS--Div. I-AA)

Defeated Rowland, 77-23; d. West Covina, 71-19; at Crenshaw tonight.

22. Bishop Amat (14-5, SS--Div. III-AA)

Lost to Bishop Montgomery, 65-51.

23. Eisenhower (14-2, SS--Div. I-AA)

Defeated Redlands East Valley, 52-36; d. A.B. Miller, 67-47.

24. Westchester (10-7, CS--Div. I)

Defeated Venice, 59-49; d. Los Angeles, 65-40.

25. Norco (11-5, SS--Div. II-AA)

Defeated Jurupa Valley, 66-38; d. Santiago, 75-27.

TOP SCORERS

40--Bethany Thom (Capistrano Valley Christian) vs. Oxford Academy.

37--Courtney LaVere (Buena) vs. Oxnard.

36--Kelly Geis (El Segundo) vs. Culver City; Sheena Crenshaw (Antelope Valley) vs. Lancaster.

33--Danielle Mercado (Indio) vs. Palm Desert; Teresa Cooper (Simi Valley) vs. Thousand Oaks; Flor Morales (Bishop Conaty) vs. Holy Family; Charmaine Jones (Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian) vs. Rolling Hills Prep.

32--Dynasha Tiler (Foshay) vs. Middle College; Kelly Beckler (Granada Hills) vs. Birmingham.

31--Amanda Patton (Hart) vs. Valencia.

30--Markisha Lea (King) vs. Ramona; Alexis Pope (Diamond Ranch) vs. Charter Oak.

29--Nicole Davis (Riverside Poly) vs. Moreno Valley; Monique Gayton (La Serna) vs. Whittier; Stephanie Yoki (Maranatha) vs. Whittier Christian.

28--Katie McElree (Apple Valley) vs. Rim of the World; Ciria Gonzalez (West Covina) vs. Nogales; Amber Buehlman (Santa Clarita Christian) vs. Milken Community; Thom (Capistrano Valley Christian) vs. Sage Hill.

27--Mimi Feissa (Queen of Angels) vs. Holy Family; Brianne Smith (Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian) vs. West Valley Christian; Brittany James (Pilgrim) vs. Grace Brethren; Melissa Jacobs (El Dorado) vs. Cypress; Ashlee Dunlap (Fairfax) vs. Palisades; Lindsea Jardino (La Verne Lutheran) vs. Liberty Christian; Megan Fate (Cerritos Valley Christian) vs. Orange Lutheran; Katie McElree (Apple Valley) vs. Sultana.

26--Arlene Nunez (Bravo Magnet) vs. Downtown Business; Kendra Lindblad (Palm Desert) vs. Indio; Jennae Peoples (Bell Jeff) vs. Serra; Jamie Hagiya (South Torrance) vs. El Segundo; Shannon Clay (St. Bernard) vs. St. Paul; Amanda Livingston (Troy) vs. La Habra; Yasmin Paez (Bell Gardens) vs. San Gabriel.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|