Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

High Schools

Boys' Basketball Standings

January 21, 2002

CITY SECTION

Coliseum: Dorsey 4-0, 12-4; Fremont 3-1, 16-3; Crenshaw 2-1*, 13-5*; Locke 2-2, 10-8; Jefferson 0-3*, 2-7*; Manual Arts 0-4, 10-7.

Eastern: Bell 4-0, 9-6; Los Angeles Jordan 3-1, 10-8; Roosevelt 2-2, 8-5; Huntington Park 2-2, 8-9; Garfield 1-3, 6-5; South Gate 0-4, 5-14.

Magnet: LACES 4-0, 5-13; Bravo 3-1, 7-11; Foshay 2-2, 3-10; Elizabeth 1-3, 2-5; Downtown Business Magnet 1-3, 1-3; Valley Alternative 1-3, 1-3.

Magnet: King-Drew 3-0, 9-8; SOCES 2-1, 2-4; Middle College 2-1, 3-2; USC-MAST 1-2, 4-8; Marlton 0-4, 0-6.

Marine: Narbonne 3-1, 12-6; Carson 3-1, 12-6; Gardena 2-2, 8-7; Washington Prep 2-2, 6-10; Wilmington Banning 2-2, 10-5; San Pedro 0-4, 6-11.

Northern: Franklin 4-0, 11-7; Belmont 4-0, 7-7; Los Angeles Wilson 2-2, 3-13; Eagle Rock 1-3, 3-15; Marshall 1-3, 3-16; Lincoln 0-4, 0-7.

Sunset Six: North Hollywood 4-0, 11-8; Canoga Park 3-1, 6-12; Sun Valley Poly 2-2, 9-10; Grant 2-2, 10-9; Hollywood 1-3, 7-11; Verdugo Hills 0-4, 4-14.

Valley Mission: Sylmar 4-0, 12-5; Reseda 3-1, 10-4; San Fernando 2-2, 8-11; Granada Hills Kennedy 1-3, 9-10; Monroe 1-3, 5-14; Van Nuys 1-3, 3-11.

West Valley: Cleveland 4-0, 11-7; Chatsworth 2-2, 6-8; Taft 2-2, 10-7; El Camino Real 2-2, 8-10; Granada Hills 1-3, 6-13; Birmingham 1-3, 6-8.

Western: Westchester 6-0, 18-1; Fairfax 5-1, 19-3; Palisades 3-3, 12-6; Hamilton 3-3, 11-10; University 2-4, 14-7; Los Angeles 2-4, 10-8; Venice 0-6, 4-10.

SOUTHERN SECTION

Academy: Downey Calvary Chapel 4-0, 16-3; St. Margaret's 4-1, 8-8; Brethren Christian 2-2, 12-7; Sage Hill 2-2, 5-6; Capistrano Valley Christian 1-3, 5-10; Oxford Academy 0-5, 2-15.

Agape: Apple Valley Christian 4-0, 15-1; Antelope Valley Christian 4-0, 12-5; Hesperia Christian 2-2, 11-6; Joshua Springs 1-3, 10-5; Victor Valley Christian 1-3, 5-6; Lancaster Bethel Christian 0-4, 2-9.

Almont: Montebello 4-0, 14-6; Schurr 3-1, 7-10; Alhambra 2-2, 9-11; Bell Gardens 2-2, 6-14; San Gabriel 1-3, 7-13; Keppel 0-4, 9-11.

Alpha: Kilpatrick 3-0, 12-3; Paraclete 3-0, 6-11; Village Christian 1-2, 6-11; Los Angeles Baptist 1-3, 4-13; Marshall Fundamental 0-3, 1-16.

American: Renaissance Academy 2-0, 12-1; Stoneridge Prep 2-0, 15-4; Bridges Academy 1-2, 1-3; Summit View West 0-3, 0-6.

Arrowhead: La Sierra Academy 5-1, 8-6; Hamilton 5-2, 7-8; Boys Republic 5-3, 9-6; La Verne Lutheran 3-2, 6-5; Sherman Indian 3-2, 7-6; Riverside California School for the Deaf 4-4, 8-7; Ambassador Christian 3-4, 6-8; Noli Indian 0-10, 1-15.

Baseline: Glendora 5-0, 18-1; Upland 4-1, 15-5; Claremont 3-2, 15-6; Chino 2-3, 9-10; Walnut 1-4, 9-9; Don Lugo 0-5, 4-18.

Bay: Redondo 7-0, 13-5; Inglewood 5-2, 15-4; Peninsula 5-2, 14-6; Santa Monica 4-3, 10-9; Mira Costa 3-4, 9-10; Leuzinger 2-5, 7-12; North Torrance 2-5, 10-9; Morningside 0-7, 3-16.

Camino Real: Verbum Dei 4-0, 16-3; St. Monica 3-1, 8-11; Bosco Tech 3-1, 12-5; Mary Star of the Sea 2-2, 7-12; Cantwell-Sacred Heart 0-4, 5-13; St. Anthony 0-4, 3-11.

Century: Villa Park 4-0, 18-2; El Modena 3-1, 12-9; Santa Ana Valley 2-2, 13-7; Anaheim Canyon 2-2, 7-12; Foothill 1-3, 10-10; Orange 0-4, 13-7.

Channel: San Marcos 4-0, 14-6; Santa Barbara 3-1, 12-9; Dos Pueblos 1-3, 11-8; Buena 1-3, 12-9; Ventura 1-3, 3-15.

Christian: Western Christian 5-1, 14-6; Woodcrest Christian 5-1, 10-7; Loma Linda Academy 4-2, 12-4; Ontario Christian 4-2, 14-4; Arrowhead Christian 2-4, 10-6; Murrieta Calvary Chapel 1-5, 9-9; Linfield 0-6, 5-10.

Citrus Belt: Eisenhower 4-0, 17-2; Miller 3-1, 17-4; Fontana 3-1, 7-8; Redlands 1-3, 8-11; Rialto 1-3, 10-10; Redlands East Valley 0-4, 6-14.

Coast Valley: Maricopa 3-0, 14-0; Shandon 1-3, 2-5; Santa Maria Valley Christian Academy 3-1, 9-10; North County Christian 2-1, 5-9; Cuyama Valley 0-4, 2-13.

Condor (Sespe division): Villanova Prep 3-0, 10-5; Thacher 3-1, 3-7; Laguna Blanca 3-1, 6-9; Cate 2-4, 4-10; Dunn 0-5, 0-11.

Condor (Santa Ynez division): Camarillo Cornerstone Christian 4-1, 5-8; Ojai Valley 2-1*, 2-1*; Happy Valley 2-3, 2-3; Midland 1-2*, 2-2*; Oak Grove 1-3, 1-3.

DeAnza: Twentynine Palms 6-2, 10-6; Riverside Notre Dame 6-2, 10-7; Banning 6-2, 11-9; Big Bear 6-2, 9-8; Aquinas 5-3, 8-6; San Jacinto 1-7, 5-12; Yucca Valley 1-7, 2-13; Beaumont 1-7, 2-19.

Del Rey: Serra 4-0, 19-2; Bishop Montgomery 3-1, 17-5; Bishop Amat 2-2, 15-5; St. Paul 1-3, 12-11; St. Bernard 0-4, 7-15.

Del Rio: El Rancho 5-0, 10-10; Whittier 4-1, 16-4; La Serna 2-3, 10-12; Santa Fe 2-3, 7-14; Pioneer 1-4, 2-16; California 1-4, 3-16.

Delphic: Crossroads 5-0, 12-5; Montclair Prep 3-1, 8-10; Brentwood 3-2, 17-4; Campbell Hall 2-3, 8-11; Pacific Hills 1-4, 10-11; Whitney 0-4, 9-9.

Desert Mountain: Lancaster Desert Christian 4-0, 11-3; Mammoth 3-1, 9-5; Boron 2-2, 7-8; Silver Valley 2-3, 4-15; Lone Pine 2-3, 7-11; Lucerne Valley 0-4, 2-11.

Desert Sky: Silverado 4-0, 13-7; Ridgecrest Burroughs 2-2, 8-8; Victor Valley 2-2, 15-5; Barstow 1-3, 10-9; Granite Hills 1-3, 5-12.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|