Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

High Schools

The Times' Rankings

June 20, 2002|Ben Bolch

A look at the final top 25 baseball teams in the Southland:

1. Bishop Amat (28-2, SS-Div. IV)

Ace right-hander Adam Simon says "championship," Lancers comply with victory over Westminster La Quinta. (Previous ranking: 1)

2. Camarillo (30-4, SS-Div. I)

Delmon Young's home run in semifinal victory over Long Beach Poly still hasn't landed. (3)

3. Westminster La Quinta (29-3, SS-Div. IV)

Hard-luck Aztecs lose title on error after eight compelling innings. (2)

4. Villa Park (24-7, SS-Div. II)

Opportunistic Division II champions are in need of new obstacle. (NR)

5. Arlington (25-6, SS-Div. III)

Lions win Division III title by scoring 11 runs in five playoff games. (21)

6. Lakewood (28-6, SS-Div. I)

Lancers fail pop quiz--to pitch to or not to pitch to?--when confronting Young. (6)

7. Canyon Country Canyon (24-6, SS-Div. II)

Villa Park's seventh-inning rally puts major crimp in Cowboys' giddyup. (9)

8. Arcadia (23-4, SS-Div. I)

Third-seeded Apaches couldn't avoid playoff upset. (4)

9. Crescenta Valley (23-4, SS-Div. II)

Top-seeded Falcons clawless in 6-0 loss to Villa Park. (5)

10. Mater Dei (24-7, SS-Div. III)

Mighty Monarchs suffer power outage in semifinal loss to Arlington, the true Lion kings. (7)

11. Cleveland (21-11, City)

Memo from rankings committee to heretofore unranked City Section champions: Hello, Cleveland! (NR)

12. Mission Viejo (20-9, SS-Div. II)

Loyola Marymount-bound pitcher Kyle Mura made Diablos tough to beat. (NR)

13. Glendora (22-5, SS-Div. II)

Baseline League champions can't get past Mission Viejo in quarterfinals. (8)

14. Santa Barbara (23-6, SS-Div. II)

Jon Combs and Matt Emerick overpower Marina by each hitting three-run homers in quarterfinal victory. (NR)

15. Peninsula (20-9, SS-Div. I)

Panthers' stirring playoff run ends in quarterfinals against Camarillo. (22)

16. Long Beach Poly (22-9, SS-Div. I)

Surprising Jackrabbits hop from wild-card round through to semifinals. (NR)

17. Fountain Valley (21-8, SS-Div. I)

Barons win Sunset League title for Ron LaRuffa, their retiring coach. (14)

18. Chaminade (23-8, SS-Div. IV)

Eagles' valiant rally against Bishop Amat falls just short. (25)

19. Santa Margarita (17-11, SS-Div. III)

On a scale of 1-10, Eagles' playoff run to Edison Field rates an 11. (NR)

20. Chatsworth (25-6, City)

Chances are, Coach Tom Meusborn won't be vacationing in Cleveland. (11)

21. El Camino Real (25-5, City)

Conquistadores win West Valley League title by three games, only to lose by seven runs in City quarterfinals. (10)

22. Esperanza (19-10, SS-Div. I)

Sunset League power is handcuffed by Lakewood ace Jason Wanamaker, 2-0, in a quarterfinal defeat. (NR)

23. Dana Hills (20-8, SS-Div. I)

Dolphins headed for Sea World, not Disneyland, after second-round playoff loss. (16)

24. Sylmar (27-5, City)

Pitcher Jamie Mah's three-hit effort in six innings goes for naught in City championship after crucial error. (24)

25. Righetti (21-11, SS-Div. I)

Chris Nicoll records one of team's two hits in semifinal loss to Lakewood. (NR)

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|