Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollectionsEl Dorado

High Schools

The Times' Rankings

June 20, 2002|Martin Henderson

A look at the final top 25 softball teams in the Southland:

1. El Dorado (21-9, SS-Div. II)

Beat three top-10 teams and Roxy Moran to win Southern Section's toughest division. (Not rated in last poll)

2. La Palma Kennedy (20-5-1, SS-Div. II)

It took three times for El Dorado to finally beat Michelle Turner--it came in the finals. (9)

3. Foothill (29-4, SS-Div. II)

Car accident took Tiffany Haas (26 runs, 29 RBIs) out of lineup against El Dorado. (2)

4. Riverside King (27-2, SS-Div. III)

Behind Heather Booth, won title in school's third year, beating Pacifica, El Modena. (NR)

5. Garden Grove Pacifica (28-3-1, SS-Div. III)

Brittany Weil's only loss after 23 wins came in the semifinals against King. (1)

6. Mater Dei (26-6, SS-Div. II)

Monarchs had their opportunity against Kennedy but couldn't execute when it counted. (4)

7. El Modena (28-6, SS-Div. III)

Vanguards reached section finals two years in a row--lost to King in eight innings, 2-1, this season. (5)

8. Etiwanda (24-7, SS-Div. I)

Amber Spaulding's three hits, RBI keyed 2-1 championship victory over Dana Hills. (NR)

9. Riverside Poly (26-3, SS-Div. II)

Bears won 22 of 23 before falling in 16-inning semifinal to Kennedy's Turner. (6)

10. California (26-6, SS-Div. II)

Pitcher Jennifer Davis just another notch on El Dorado's belt after semifinal loss. (7)

11. Valencia (25-5-2, SS-Div. I)

Top-seeded Vikings and Christina Ross fell to champion Etiwanda in quarterfinals, 1-0. (8)

12. Royal (25-6-1, SS-Div. II)

Two-out triple, throwing error ended the season against California's Davis in quarterfinals, 1-0. (10)

13. Hacienda Heights Wilson (25-3-1, SS-Div. III)

Jamee Juarez pitched a two-hitter against Pacifica in a quarterfinal--and lost. (11)

14. Loara (21-12, SS-Div. II)

Saxons knocked off Canyon and Thousand Oaks before losing to Mater Dei. (NR)

15. Thousand Oaks (20-8-1, SS-Div. II)

Umpires' controversial reversal led to three seventh-inning runs in 3-2 loss to Loara. (12)

16. Anaheim Canyon (23-9, SS-Div. II)

Comanches weren't happy about first-round game against Loara, and for good reason. (3)

17. San Pedro (26-2, City)

Ashley Esparza, Kate Groden & Co. won Pirates' third consecutive City championship. (16)

18. Corona Santiago (22-6-1, SS-Div. I)

Freshman sensation Taryne Mowatt finished season with 364 strikeouts for Sharks. (13)

19. Laguna Hills (26-5, SS-Div. III)

Came up just short, losing semifinal heartbreaker in 15 innings to El Modena, 4-3. (17)

20. Dana Hills (25-8-1, SS-Div. I)

Won first league title since 1981, and in first time past first round, reached title game. (21)

21. Camarillo (26-6, SS-Div. I)

Playoff victories over Esperanza and Diamond Bar before loss to Dana Hills in semis. (NR)

22. Westlake (20-8-2, SS-Div. II)

Third-place Marmonte team was hitless, gave up two runs in seventh in loss to California. (15)

23. Woodbridge (22-11, SS-Div. II)

Warriors managed Elizabeth Peterson in second round, but couldn't handle rest of Riverside Poly. (18)

24. Corona (19-9, SS-Div. II)

Lost in the best matchup of the first round, falling, 1-0, in 12 innings to Kennedy. (20)

25. Orange Lutheran (27-6, SS-Div. IV)

Lancers, in public school league next year, win second consecutive section championship. (NR)

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|