Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Kern County

November 07, 2002

COUNTYWIDE

*--*

SUPERVISOR District 2

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Don Maben 14,351 59 Linda White 9,782 41

*--*

*--*

District 4

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Ray Watson 16,371 53 Tom Fallgatter 10,709 35 Sam Ackerman 3,741 12

*--*

*--*

SHERIFF-CORONER- PUBLIC ADMINISTRATOR

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Mack Wimbish 62,502 51 Steve A. Perez 60,110 49

*--*

*--*

COUNTY MEASURE

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

K -- Campaign Finance Reform Ordinance Yes 70,424 60 No 46,757 40

*--*

*--*

ANTELOPE VALLEY-EAST KERN WATER AGENCY Division 3

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Jim Davis 3 100 Frank S. Donato 0 0

*--*

*--*

ARVIN City Council (3 Elected )

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Tim Tarver 478 17 Alicia R. Ojeda 478 17 Jose C. Flores Jr 323 12 Victor Garcia 318 12 Robert P. Rodriguez 302 11 Leonardo G. Villanueva** 300 11 Larry H. Allen 147 5 Charles R. Contreras III 126 5 David E. Giese 107 4 Robert J. Brennan** 90 3 Mario Hernandez Jr 80 3

*--*

*--*

ARVIN UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 Elected )

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Joycene Tarver* 508 18 Eva S. Machado* 485 17 Angel M. Sumaya* 416 15 William Stoner 399 14 Maria M. Garza 373 13 Lonnie J. Ferguson 263 9 Juan M. Olivares 233 8 Jack Devitt 162 6

*--*

*--*

BAKERSFIELD City Council Ward 1

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Irma Carson* 2,361 68 Patricia Abraham 1,086 32

*--*

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

Ward 3

*--*

*--*

Mike Maggard* 6,286 79 S. Roy Bustamante 1,635 21

*--*

*--*

BAKERSFIELD CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT (2 Elected )

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Karen A. DeWalt* 13,292 34 Jerry C. Tate* 11,195 28 Jesus M. Garcia 8,504 21 Ralph W.E. Anthony 6,609 17

*--*

*--*

BEAR VALLEY COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICT (3 Elected )

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % William R. Miller 1,209 29 Ron Samuels 1,138 27 Eldon E. Kordes 1,060 26 Joseph O. Cooper 732 18

*--*

*--*

Partial Term

*--*

*--*

Phillip H. Darling 917 56 Larry Tuma II 733 44

*--*

*--*

BUTTONWILLON UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

I -- School improvement bond Requires 55% vote Yes 178 78 No 49 22

*--*

*--*

CALIENTE UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT (2 Elected )

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Richard Zanutto 190 51 Shea L. Kuster 93 25 Edward J. Kelsch 92 25

*--*

*--*

CALIFORNIA CITY Mayor

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Larry M. Adams* 1,324 65 Karen Benson 698 35

*--*

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

(2 Elected )

*--*

*--*

Mike Edmiston 1,221 37 Bill Dempsey* 1,046 32 Russell Eddington* 1,032 31

*--*

*--*

DELANO City Council (2 Elected )

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Ruben Hill 1,255 20 Leonard T. Velasco 1,225 20 Gilbert R. Flores 1,024 17 Anthony Martinez 1,017 16 Bob Lomas 970 16 Johnny Munoz 712 11

*--*

*--*

Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

L -- Appointed city clerk Yes 1,890 55 No 1,575 45

*--*

*--*

DELANO JOINT UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Vern McCorkle 2,050 23 Jean Flores* 1,843 21 David S. Jose 1,493 17 Stu Collins* 1,448 16 Joey D. Velasquez 1,106 13 Juanita Solis 896 10

*--*

*--*

DELANO UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 Elected )

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Hubert W. Rabanal 1,722 21 Lucio Gonzales* 1,705 21 Ramon M. Cardenas* 1,364 17 Raul J. Alvizo 1,326 16 Wilbur B. Hylton 1,095 13 Kevin Williams 1,003 12

*--*

*--*

EAST KERN HEALTH CARE DISTRICT

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Shirley Heathman 1,417 71 Dottie Helton 583 29

*--*

*--*

EAST NILES COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICT (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % John W. White 2,138 41 Sally A. Ruiz 2,066 39 Harland Lehr 1,062 20

*--*

*--*

EL TEJON UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Kitty Jo Nelson* 878 31 Steve Newman* 559 20 Ronald E. Witham 536 19 Paula J. Regan 445 16 Mike Parker 375 13

*--*

*--*

FRAZIER PARK PUBLIC UTILITY DISTRICT Office 2

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Norma J. Howard 289 58 Cheryl M. McKinney 211 42

*--*

*--*

Office 3

*--*

*--*

Gregory Keenberg 347 71 Pamela K. Wheeler 142 29

*--*

*--*

Office 4

*--*

*--*

Phyllis J. Browning 263 53 Richard Gallego 230 47

*--*

*--*

FRUITVALE SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Richard M. Traynor* 2,517 27 Tina K. Stout* 2,354 25 Kevin Burton 1,881 20 Abel Hernandez 1,851 20 Aaron D. Lewis 757 8

*--*

*--*

GOLDEN HILLS COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICT (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Eldwin Kennedy 878 33 David G. Smith 711 26 Carl H.K. Spector 599 22 Elias M. Garcia Jr 511 19

*--*

*--*

Partial Term

*--*

*--*

John C. Crowdy 1,211 68 Stephen D. Fast 581 32

*--*

*--*

INDIAN WELLS VALLEY AIRPORT DISTRICT (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % David A. Rosenthal 4,825 36 Linda Bozack 4,470 33 Lee Phillips 4,201 31

*--*

*--*

INDIAN WELLS VALLEY WATER DISTRICT (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Peter Brown 3,208 22 Harold W. Manning 2,745 19 Leroy H. Corlett 2,731 19 Joseph Mallory 2,625 18 Margaret Breeden 2,400 17 Margaret Holm 823 6

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|