Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Riverside County

November 07, 2002

COUNTYWIDE

*

Key to Election Tables

*--*

SUPERVISOR District 5

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Marion Ashley 27,760 68 Steven D. Williams 13,251 32

*--*

*--*

AUDITOR

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Robert E. Byrd 120,522 51 Elizabeth S. Donnelly 118,023 49

*--*

*--*

COUNTY MEASURE

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

A -- Transportation tax Requires two-thirds vote Yes 187,522 69 No 83,979 31

*--*

*--*

BANNING City Council (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Sue Palmer 3,087 28 Arthur L. Welch 2,927 26 Deborah Franklin 1,756 16 Jan Wages** 1,488 13 Adolfo M. Jr.** 1,322 12 Anthony Weatherbee 524 5

*--*

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

Partial Term

*--*

*--*

John Machisic 3,470 57 Barbara Hanna 2,635 43

*--*

*--*

BANNING UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

L -- School Improvement Bond Requires 55% vote Yes 2,342 68 No 1,112 32

*--*

*--*

BEAUMONT-CHERRY VALLEY RECREATION & PARK DISTRICT (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Michael R. Valdivia** 2,238 45 Jim Tickemyer 1,483 30 Jack F. Belcher 1,260 25

*--*

*--*

CALIMESA City Council (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Shenna J. Moqeet* 994 29 Jon Winningham* 901 26 Charles J. Hurt 826 24 John Kramer 701 20

*--*

*--*

CANYON LAKE City Council (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Martin C. Gibson 1,401 28 Mary E. Craton 1,376 28 Alfred W. Trembly* 1,232 25 Darcy Burke 936 19

*--*

*--*

CATHEDRAL CITY City Council (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Kathleen DeRosa* 3,697 36 Paul S. Marchand 3,247 32 Gary Howell 3,192 31

*--*

*--*

City Clerk

*--*

*--*

Pat Hammers 4,102 65 Judy Isaacson 2,220 35

*--*

*--*

Treasurer

*--*

*--*

Henry K.C. Chan 3,406 53 Cornell English 2,995 47

*--*

*--*

Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

O -- Enactment of new utility users tax Yes 2,377 33 No 4,754 67

*--*

*--*

COACHELLA VALLEY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Trustee Area 1 (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Marguerite Freeman 1,667 36 Gloria G. Maldonado 1,549 34 Gary Funtas* 1,389 30

*--*

*--*

Trustee Area 2

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Michael L. Wells* 2,370 71 Jack Sloan 971 29

*--*

*--*

COACHELLA VALLEY WATER DISTRICT Division 1

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % John W. McFadden* 19,039 46 Edward D. Halvajian 14,750 35 Robert R. Nicklen 7,939 19

*--*

*--*

Division 3

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Tellis Codekas* 18,723 45 Frank R. Ceja 12,219 29 Patrick Swarthout 10,516 25

*--*

*--*

Division 5

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Russell Kitahara* 24,708 61 Gayl Biondi 15,968 39

*--*

*--*

CORONA City Council (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Darrell Talbert* 12,411 26 Karen S. Spiegel 10,447 22 Eugene Montanez 9,941 21 Jesse Mandujano 6,754 14 Mike Humphrey 4,995 11 Shane A. Tucker 1,460 3 Jorge A. Alexandria 1,311 3

*--*

*--*

DESERT HEALTH CARE DISTRICT (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Kay Hazen* 20,022 41 Glen Grayman* 14,429 30 Robert E. Stark 8,068 17 Michael D. Harris Sr 6,317 13

*--*

*--*

DESERT HOT SPRINGS Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

AA -- Proposed city charter Yes 1,266 60 No 858 40

*--*

*--*

BB -- Extend mayoral term to 4 years Yes 1,057 49 No 1,083 51

*--*

*--*

EASTERN MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Division 1

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Rodger D. Siems* 11,061 60 John J. McCain 7,520 40

*--*

*--*

Division 5

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % David J. Slawson 6,914 60 Jay Hughes 4,600 40

*--*

*--*

ELSINORE VALLEY MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Division 3

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Chris Hyland 815 33 John S. Purpura 613 25 Jimmy Flores 591 24 D. Michael Schumm 438 18

*--*

*--*

Division 5

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Kristine Anderson 2,611 58 Aden Burley 1,881 42

*--*

*--*

HEMET City Council (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Roger Meadows* 8,630 43 C. Robin Reeser Lowe* 7,744 38 T. Michael Tyler 3,874 19

*--*

*--*

HEMET UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Trustee Area 3 Partial Term

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Michael D. Cook 6,821 32 Keith Johnson 5,749 27 David Peters 5,026 23 Bob Duistermars 3,843 18

*--*

*--*

INDIAN WELLS Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

N -- Adopt charter Yes 1,539 89 No 188 11

*--*

*--*

JURUPA AREA RECREATION & PARK DISTRICT Division 5

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Bob Hernandez* 1,236 67 L. Butch Guzman 613 33

*--*

*--*

JURUPA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Trustee Area 1

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Ray Teagarden* 4,783 49 Michael A. Rodriguez 2,648 27 Chuck Dunn 2,411 24

*--*

*--*

Trustee Area 5

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Sam D. Knight Sr.* 6,146 65 Timothy B. Liebaert 3,382 35

*--*

*--*

LA QUINTA Mayor

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Don Adolph 4,307 70 Stanley Sniff 1,837 30

*--*

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

(2 Elected)

*--*

*--*

Terry B. Henderson* 3,382 32 Ron Perkins* 3,066 29 Robert Alcala 2,474 23 Loren L. McGuire 1,786 17

*--*

*--*

Measure

*--*

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|