Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

San Bernardino County

November 07, 2002

*--*

SUPERVISOR District 2

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Paul A. Biane 27,461 56 Jon Mikels* 21,568 44

*--*

*--*

ASSESSOR

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Donald E. Williamson* 114,062 50 Linda Foster 112,724 50

*--*

*--*

DISTRICT ATTORNEY

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Mike Ramos 149,298 66 Dennis L. Stout* 78,387 34

*--*

*--*

ADELANTO City Council (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Trinidad Perez Jr 716 22 Scott A. McCauley 644 20 Charley B. Glasper 586 18 Mary L. Mata 442 13 Charlotte Y. Foster 371 11 F.J. Abercrombie 285 9 Rickey L. Morris 157 5 Gerald S. Steffanus 87 3

*--*

*--*

Measures

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

U -- Elective mayor charter amendment Yes 1,329 79 No 348 21

*--*

*--*

V -- Park and recreation assessment Yes 907 53 No 808 47

*--*

*--*

APPLE VALLEY Town Council (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Fred S. Nassif 6,499 20 Mark S. Shoup* 5,734 18 Robert G. Sagona* 4,812 15 Michael W. Risley* 4,551 14 Richard C. Roelle 4,496 14 Daniel S. Ochoa 3,864 12 Guy E. Williams 1,639 5 Charleston Carr 1,064 3

*--*

*--*

BARSTOW City Council (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Helen Runyon* 1,430 23 Gloria Darling* 1,254 20 Lawrence Watson 1,212 19 Carmen Hernandez 736 12 Manual Gurule 623 10 Anthony Yslas 593 9 Joseph Anthony 275 4 Susan Sorensen 229 4

*--*

*--*

Measures

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

W -- Appointment of city clerk Yes 1,015 32 No 2,200 68

*--*

*--*

X -- Appointment of city treasurer Yes 939 29 No 2,254 71

*--*

*--*

Y -- Transient occupancy tax Yes 2,010 62 No 1,235 38

*--*

*--*

BEAR VALLEY COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE DISTRICT (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Sheila Schoettger** 1,821 24 Bill Speyers 1,587 21 Ruth D.B. Kissinger 1,573 21 Roger W. Moss 1,309 17 Paul Goodley 1,216 16

*--*

*--*

Partial Term

*--*

*--*

Gary D. Dolin 1,640 40 Jack A. Iafrate Jr 1,251 31 Dave Wheeler 1,192 29

*--*

*--*

BEAR VALLEY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

Q -- Special bond election Requires 55% vote Yes 3,174 64 No 1,813 36

*--*

*--*

BIG BEAR LAKE City Council (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Darrell Mulvihill* 970 20 S.O. Conklin 910 19 Ken Dally 867 18 Robert Day 560 12 Dixie Allison 535 11 Joe Sanders 470 10 Elaine Tennity 459 10

*--*

*--*

BIG BEAR MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Division 3

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Frank Suhay* 748 75 Shirley W. Hirons 251 25

*--*

*--*

CHINO City Council (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Dennis R. Yates* 5,723 41 Earl C. Elrod* 4,806 35 Anthony Rivera 3,392 24

*--*

*--*

Measures

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

A -- General plan amendment Yes 4,731 56 No 3,659 44

*--*

*--*

Z -- General plan amendment Yes 6,009 72 No 2,390 28

*--*

*--*

CHINO HILLS City Council (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Ed Graham* 7,656 30 Gary G. Larson* 6,885 27 Bill Kruger* 6,460 25 Rossana P. Mitchell 4,564 18

*--*

*--*

COLTON Mayor

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Deirdre Bennett** 3,079 57 Sarah S. Zamora 1,531 28 John C. Hutton 770 14

*--*

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

District 1

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Ramon Hernandez* 531 74 William W. Hines 189 26

*--*

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

District 2

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Richard DeLaRosa* 815 61 Alfred R. Ochoa 518 39

*--*

*--*

District 4

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Helen A. Ramos** 646 73 Arthur Ramos 244 27

*--*

*--*

EAST KERN HEALTH CARE DISTRICT Partial Term

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Shirley Heathman 25 83 Dottie Helton 5 17

*--*

*--*

FONTANA Mayor

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Mark Nuaimi 6,372 47 David R. Eshleman* 5,661 42 Scott G. Larson 1,476 11

*--*

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

(2 Elected)

*--*

*--*

John B. Roberts* 5,742 26 Josie Gonzales* 5,724 26 Manuel E. Mancha 4,061 18 Rafael Aguilar 3,397 15 Melissa Brown 3,266 15

*--*

*--*

City Clerk

*--*

*--*

Beatrice Watson* 7,698 62 Annamarie Baker 4,754 38

*--*

*--*

City Treasurer

*--*

*--*

Charles A. Koehler* 8,629 70 Davin Higginbotham 3,758 30

*--*

*--*

GRAND TERRACE City Council (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Herman Hilkey* 1,140 30 Bea Cortes 1,012 27 William H. Addington 874 23 Norman K. Simpson 725 19

*--*

*--*

HESPERIA City Council (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Rita K. Vogler 5,714 22 Jim Lindley* 4,867 18 Ed Pack 4,845 18 Bill Jensen 4,462 17 C.A. Burge 2,731 10 Anna Carter 2,656 10 Alan Trindle Sr 1,272 5

*--*

*--*

Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

B -- Special tax - Hesperia fire protection district Requires two-thirds vote Yes 6,265 62 No 3,857 38

*--*

*--*

HESPERIA RECREATION AND PARK DISTRICT (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Richard G. Lupton* 5,622 23 Mike Limbaugh* 5,577 23 Richard D. Hall* 5,285 21 Kim H. Harrison 3,553 14 Gerald Hanson 2,498 10 Ronald H. Malachowski 2,119 9

*--*

*--*

HIGHLAND City Council (3 Elected)

*--*

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|