Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

San Diego County

November 07, 2002

COUNTYWIDE

*

Key to Election Tables

*--*

DISTRICT ATTORNEY

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Bonnie M. Dumanis 259,445 50 Paul Pfingst* 256,531 50

*--*

*--*

TREASURER/ TAX COLLECTOR

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Dan McAllister 234,737 59 Bart Hartman* 160,549 41

*--*

*--*

SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE Office No. 30

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Richard Whitney 224,870 51 Geary D. Cortes* 216,037 49

*--*

*--*

ALPINE UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Teresa Harn 2,138 23 Mary E. Wiggins* 1,979 21 Scott Barr 1,917 20 Chuck Taylor* 1,858 20 John R. Hood 1,525 16

*--*

*--*

Measures

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

V -- School Improvements Bond Measure Yes 2,009 45 No 2,414 55

*--*

*--*

W -- School Construction Bond Measure Yes 1,977 45 No 2,443 55

*--*

*--*

ALPINE COMMUNITY PLANNING AREA (7 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Jane C. Fitz 1,916 12 Brad S. Bailey 1,899 11 Melody Kragh 1,788 11 Adam Day* 1,720 10 John D. Goddard Jr.* 1,715 10 Scott Lamb** 1,668 10 Paul Rohal 1,641 10 George R. Wood* 1,522 9 Joyce A. Toby 1,389 8 Barbara Lawson 1,314 8

*--*

*--*

ALPINE FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Martin Marugg 2,493 35 Steve Kramer* 2,021 29 Jim Easterling 1,788 25 Scott Cioffi 789 11

*--*

*--*

BONITA-SUNNYSIDE FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 0% Precincts Reporting Votes % Tom Pocklington* 1,948 45 Joanne Stonecipher 1,443 33 Thomas Hazard 936 22

*--*

*--*

BONSALL UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Timothy J. Coen 1,210 19 Lou Riddle 1,097 17 Robert Turner 1,068 17 Dwight Thompson* 952 15 Robert S. Taylor* 827 13 Lori Graham** 734 12 Moses Gonzales 416 7

*--*

*--*

BORREGO WATER/SEWER DISTRICT (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Faye J. Grosekemper 364 24 John Sorensen 313 21 Roger D. Anderson 303 20 Thomas J. Antel 269 18 Dennis W. Dickinson 245 16

*--*

*--*

CAJON VALLEY UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Jill D. Barto* 14,182 25 Jane C. Alfano** 9,635 17 Marsha L. Saben 9,593 17 Jason Martinez 7,922 14 James J. Trusso 5,373 9 Steven D. Borkowski 5,244 9 Emad Bakeer 4,845 9

*--*

*--*

CAMPO/LAKE MORENA COMMUNITY PLANNING AREA (PROPOSED) Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

Z -- Planning Group Creation Yes 387 56 No 301 44

*--*

*--*

(5 Elected)

*--*

*--*

Jean Bates 320 12 Bev Esry 318 12 William Slaff 311 12 Patricia Noblitt 302 12 Larry Johnson 296 11 Robert Stovall 284 11 Michael Thometz 274 11 Shannon E. Dierkop 249 10 Janice Farian 240 9

*--*

*--*

CARDIFF SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Christine M. Machado 1,605 27 Gail Coakley* 1,458 24 Francine P. Busby** 1,422 24 Rhea A. Stewart 804 13 Bart Body 752 12

*--*

*--*

CARLSBAD Mayor

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Claude A. Lewis* 14,745 64 William S. Jubb 8,267 36

*--*

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

(2 Elected)

*--*

*--*

Matt Hall* 11,352 29 Mark Packard 6,862 18 Tracy Carmichael 6,389 17 Ofelia E. Escobedo 5,728 15 Allen Manzano 4,415 11 Christine Petrou 2,521 7 Eric Rollason 1,387 4

*--*

*--*

Measures

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

B -- Repeal Spending Limit Yes 6,883 34 No 13,488 66

*--*

*--*

C -- Capital Improvements Yes 13,435 60 No 9,142 40

*--*

*--*

CARLSBAD UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Nicole M. Pappas* 8,493 24 Lisa Rodman 7,875 23 Mark S. Tanner 6,830 20 James R. Sweeney 5,839 17 Gary S. Hill 5,794 17

*--*

*--*

CHULA VISTA Mayor

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Steve Padilla 17,160 54 Mary Salas 14,704 46

*--*

*--*

CHULA VISTA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DISTRICT Seat 5

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Larry E. Cunningham* 18,328 54 Jill M. Galvez 15,863 46

*--*

*--*

CORONADO City Council (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Casey Tanaka 2,196 21 Frank Tierney 2,072 19 Chuck Marks* 1,930 18 Mona Wilson* 1,689 16 Story R. Vogel 1,478 14 Laura D. Zahn 666 6 Tom Curley 634 6

*--*

*--*

Measures

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

D -- Amend Gymnasium Plans Yes 2,457 46 No 2,845 54

*--*

*--*

E -- Basketball Court Dimensions Yes 2,799 54 No 2,370 46

*--*

*--*

F -- Term Limits Yes 3,997 71 No 1,662 29

*--*

*--*

CORONADO UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Kathy Vienna 3,621 30 Laura M. Clapper 3,351 27 Julie Grazian 3,018 25 Sondi M. Arndt 2,196 18

*--*

*--*

COUNTY SERVICE AREA 111 BOULEVARD FIRE PREVENTION DISTRICT Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

AA -- Tax for Fire and Medical Services Requires two-thirds vote Yes 202 60 No 134 40

*--*

*--*

COUNTY SERVICE AREA 112 CAMPO FIRE PREVENTION DISTRICT Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

BB -- Tax for Fire and Medical Services Requires two-thirds vote Yes 182 63 No 109 37

*--*

*--*

DEERHORN VALLEY SERVICE ZONE RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|