Advertisement
 
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Santa Barbara County

November 07, 2002

*--*

COUNTY MEASURE

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

P -- Recall of 3rd District Supervisor Gail Marshall Yes 9,096 47 No 10,311 53

*--*

*--*

SUPERVISOR District 3 If Recall Successful Elect

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Jim Thomas 9,204 100

*--*

*--*

SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE Office 2

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Brian Hill 39,459 55 Colleen K. Sterne 31,904 45

*--*

*--*

COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION Trustee Area 5

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Roger A. Hill 8,376 70 Ellen M. Rojas* 3,673 30

*--*

*--*

BUELLTON City Council (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Russell Hicks* 829 29 Victoria D. Pointer* 610 21 Landon Neustadt 557 19 Dale R. Molesworth 545 19 Mark D. Martinez 347 12

*--*

*--*

CARPINTERIA City Council (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Donna Jordan* 1,723 22 Brad Stein* 1,677 21 Gregory Gandrud 1,520 19 Gary Nielsen* 1,492 19 Lin Graf 1,465 19

*--*

*--*

CARPENTERIA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Trustee Area 1 (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Alex Pulido 2,404 37 Mary McWhirter* 1,864 28 Juanita H. Wulff 1,194 18 Teresa Holt 1,097 17

*--*

*--*

COLD SPRING SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Karen Phillips 613 27 Gene Raphaelian 528 23 Timothy Eaton 505 22 Marlene Beckerman 314 14 Robert Collector* 287 13

*--*

*--*

COLLEGE SCHOOL DISTRICT

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % James J. Sobell 886 52 Robert L. Mainer 812 48

*--*

*--*

CUYUMA JOINT UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Richard Ray 104 44 William McBrien* 83 35 Ken Hahn* 50 21

*--*

*--*

GOLETA WATER DISTRICT Partial Term

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Chuck Evans 9,185 61 Laurie J. Kurilla** 4,939 33 Erich Donner 959 6

*--*

*--*

GUADALUPE Mayor

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Severo A. Arca Jr.* 475 57 James Gilliland 365 43

*--*

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

(2 Elected)

*--*

*--*

Guadalupe Alvarez 526 35 Carlos Aguilera 330 22 Ken Westall* 288 19 Earleen Raguz 193 13 Richard White 123 8 Kelly M. Kilroy 64 4

*--*

*--*

GUADALUPE UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Cyndi Silver 439 24 David S. Rodriguez* 409 22 Rosalie A. Perez 377 20 Anna M.S. Michaud 327 18 Rosie Garcia* 315 17

*--*

*--*

LOMPOC Mayor

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Dick Dewees* 3,239 47 Joyce Howerton 2,320 34 Robert L. Holloway 1,275 19

*--*

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

(2 Elected)

*--*

*--*

Michael A. Siminski* 3,574 31 Janice Keller* 3,413 30 Patrick T. Donovan 2,290 20 Robert E. Cuthbert 2,130 19

*--*

*--*

LOMPOC UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Elected 2

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Mary A. Weyandt 3,940 22 Anne Bossert 3,850 22 Timothy N. Howard* 2,464 14 Kris Andrews 2,217 12 Bernard Jones 2,102 12 James D. Swartz 2,084 12 John Townsend 1,131 6

*--*

*--*

Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

N -- School improvement bond Two-thirds vote required Yes 7,328 69 No 3,223 31

*--*

*--*

LOS ALAMOS COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICT Partial Term

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Larry A. Torres 211 59 Ernest Russell 144 41

*--*

*--*

LOS OLIVOS SCHOOL DISTRICT (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Tresha M. Sell* 329 35 Stan Roberts 302 32 Annalisa C. Nearn 201 22 Carolyn Blitz 101 11

*--*

*--*

(2 Elected)

*--*

*--*

Susan Brady 267 31 Sandie Mullin 257 30 De Rosenberry 237 27 Greg Lyon 105 12

*--*

*--*

MONTECITO UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Robert M. Nagy 1,094 29 Theodore P. Swift* 995 26 Karen G. Anderson 962 25 Mary A. Degruy 777 20

*--*

*--*

MONTECITO WATER DISTRICT (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Robert W. Puddicombe* 1,752 31 William W. Drewry* 1,582 28 Robert M. Edmonston* 1,448 25 David Haight 907 16

*--*

*--*

ORCUTT UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Steve Southwick* 6,240 31 Rob Buchanan* 5,179 26 Robert Hatch 4,939 25 Liz Phillips 3,733 19

*--*

*--*

SANTA BARBARA ELEMENTARY/HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Robert C. Noel* 15,977 29 Lynn Rodriguez 15,806 28 Alex Rodriguez 13,447 24 Sean Mason 10,773 19

*--*

*--*

SANTA MARIA City Council (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Larry Lavagnino* 4,980 29 Alice M. Patino* 4,971 29 Marty Mariscal 4,471 26 Eric R. Chavez 1,977 11 Ernest S. Armenta 958 6

*--*

*--*

SANTA MARIA-BONITA SCHOOL DISTRICT (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Ken Milo 4,517 30 Jo Ann Oliver* 3,670 24 David Riloquio 3,615 24 George Acosta* 3,437 23

*--*

*--*

SANTA MARIA JOINT UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Dean Reece 10,061 22 Roger Ikola* 8,145 17 Fred Miller* 7,277 16 Patricia A. Culley 6,502 14 Beverly McHugh 6,372 14 Daniel A. Cadena Jr.* 5,585 12 Robert L. Bullock 2,740 6

*--*

*--*

SANTA MARIA PUBLIC AIRPORT DISTRICT (2 Elected)

*--*

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|