Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Orange County

November 07, 2002

*--*

COUNTY CLERK/ RECORDER

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Tom Daly 246,180 54 Bruce Peotter 208,605 45

*--*

*--*

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATOR

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % John S. Williams 221,541 50 Vicki Landrus 213,664 49

*--*

*--*

Measures

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

A--Campaign Reform Ordinance Yes 173,533 34 No 326,280 65

*--*

*--*

B--Advisory El Toro Environment Remediation Yes 291,562 60 No 191,741 39

*--*

*--*

SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE Office No. 21

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % John Adams 250,662 57 Gay Sandoval 181,767 42

*--*

*--*

Office No. 22

*--*

*--*

Kelly Ann MacEachern 211,260 51 Vickie Ann Bridgman 198,949 48

*--*

*--*

Office No. 27

*--*

*--*

Glenda Sanders 291,877 72 David Brent 112,069 27

*--*

*--*

ANAHEIM Mayor

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Curt Pringle 14,504 35 Lucille Kring 10,906 26 Frank Feldhaus 8,866 21 Steve Staveley 6,248 15

*--*

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

(2 elected)

*--*

*--*

Bob Hernandez 13,795 18 Richard Chavez 12,158 16 Bob Zemel 11,541 15 Harry Sidhu 7,868 10 John Koos 7,213 9 Manny Ontiveros 6,383 8 Stefanie O'Neill 5,663 7 Bobby McDonald 4,297 5 Steve Eichler 1,941 2 James Mills 1,429 1 Robert J. Flores 1,372 1

*--*

*--*

ANAHEIM UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Thomas Holguin** 14,518 13 Denise J. Mansfield-Reinking 13,715 12 Robert Stewart 13,415 12 Frank G. Cozza 12,523 11 Harald G. Martin 11,840 10 David G. Vill 10,119 9 Dennis T. Doi* 7,405 6 Christine V. Villegas 7,287 6 Judy V. Ashbaugh 6,817 6 Anthony M. Clark 5,675 5 Amin David 4,221 3 Vernon F. Beckett 1,056 0

*--*

*--*

BREA City Council (3 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Roy Moore* 6,751 29 Bill Lentini 6,650 29 John Beauman** 5,196 22 Steve Vargas* 4,298 18

*--*

*--*

BREA OLINDA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT (4 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Teresa Hampson* 3,626 14 Joe Rollino* 2,792 11 James Reed* 2,690 10 Mike Condiff 2,257 9 Paul J. Ruiz 2,245 9 Scott Krog 2,238 9 Brad Wilkinson 2,083 8 Rodney Todd 1,986 8 Michael D. Burt 1,913 7 Richard J. Rios 1,757 7 Valerie A. Reeves-Rios 1,004 4

*--*

*--*

BUENA PARK City Council (3 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Patsy Marshall* 6,578 24 Art Brown* 5,826 21 Don McCay 5,726 21 Jack Mauller 5,192 19 Paul D. Gonzales 3,548 13

*--*

*--*

Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

I--Police Headquarters Special Tax Requires two-thirds vote Yes 7,497 65 No 3,921 34

*--*

*--*

BUENA PARK LIBRARY DISTRICT (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Lucinda Alibrandi* 5,374 33 Bob Niccum* 3,596 22 Shandarea Easton 3,400 21 Diana R. Griffiths 2,529 15 George Lippman 1,284 7

*--*

*--*

BUENA PARK SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Mary Fuhrman* 2,924 29 Elizabeth Swift* 2,687 26 Samuel Van Hamblen** 2,230 22 Jeff Bone 2,202 21

*--*

*--*

CAPISTRANO BAY COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICT (3 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Joseph C. Dunn 52 24 Donley L. Brady* 48 22 Basil D. Rose* 47 21 Fred Jahnke 44 20 Ralph A. Marsden 25 11

*--*

*--*

CAPISTRANO UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Area 4

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Crystal Kochendorfer* 36,307 61 Ron Lackey 22,630 38

*--*

*--*

Area 7

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % John J. Casabianca* 33,281 56 Larry A. Tate 25,770 43

*--*

*--*

CENTRALIA SCHOOL DISTRICT Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

H--Facilities Improvement Bond Requires 55% vote Yes 5,275 66 No 2,629 33

*--*

*--*

COAST COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Area 1

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % George E. Brown* 87,764 78 Joseph E. Ribal 24,258 21

*--*

*--*

Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

C--$370-Million Bond Requires 55% vote Yes 81,118 64 No 44,077 35

*--*

*--*

COSTA MESA City Council (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Gary Monahan* 9,805 30 Allan R. Mansoor 6,965 22 Linda Dixon* 6,463 20 Katrina Foley 5,156 16 William Perkins 3,263 10

*--*

*--*

COSTA MESA SANITARY DISTRICT (3 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Arlene Schafer* 8,467 19 Dan Worthington* 6,688 15 Greg Woodside* 6,687 15 Chuck Perry 6,054 14 Tom Dethlefsen 4,395 10 Paul T. Stromberg 3,222 7 James R. Fisler 2,333 5 Douglas J. Scribner 2,312 5 Louis H. Smith 2,079 4 Richard G. Culbertson 992 2

*--*

*--*

CYPRESS City Council (3 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Mike McGill* 6,690 23 Frank S. McCoy* 5,821 20 Lydia Sondhi* 5,201 18 Marvin DeCarlo 3,826 13 Thomas J. Langan 2,405 8 Kenneth Rempel 1,764 6 Aric Anderson 1,317 4 Jason Scrimpsher 1,101 3

*--*

*--*

Measures

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

K--Charter Amendment Board/Commission Vacancies Yes 6,980 72 No 2,706 27

*--*

*--*

J--Charter Amendment City Manager Residency Yes 5,686 58 No 3,990 41

*--*

*--*

CYPRESS SCHOOL DISTRICT (3 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Ellen R. Friedmann* 4,722 23 Dave Giese* 4,468 21 Valeri P. Wagner 4,036 19 Steve Blount 3,790 18 Edward K. Southfield* 3,389 16

*--*

*--*

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|