Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

California Senate

November 07, 2002

*

Key to Election Tables

An asterisk (*) denotes an incumbent candidate; a double asterisk (**) denotes an appointed incumbent.

*--*

District 2 Humboldt, Lake, Mendocino, Napa, Solano, Sonoma 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Wesley Chesbro* (D) 139,626 63 Peggy L. Redfearn (R) 71,517 33 Laura J. Likover (L) 9,089 4

*--*

*--*

District 4 Butte, Colusa, Del Norte, Glenn, Nevada, Placer, Shasta, Siskiyou, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Yuba 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Samuel Aanestad (R) 135,318 58 Marianne B. Smith (D) 85,626 37 Robert H. Underwood (L) 12,683 5

*--*

*--*

District 6 Sacramento 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Deborah Ortiz* (D) 104,436 73 Jason Sewell (L) 39,001 27

*--*

*--*

District 8 San Francisco, San Mateo 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % K. Jacqueline Speier* (D) 133,252 78 Dennis S. Zell (R) 32,974 19 Robert Fliegler (L) 4,863 3

*--*

*--*

District 10 Alameda, Santa Clara 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Liz Figueroa* (D) 90,097 67 James G. Gunther (R) 40,330 30 Ervan Darnell (L) 4,440 3

*--*

*--*

District 12 Madera, Merced, Monterey, San Benito, Stanislaus 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Rusty Areias (D) 60,337 48 Jeffrey J. Denham (R) 60,111 48 David Eaton (L) 5,615 4

*--*

*--*

District 14 Fresno, Madera, Mariposa, San Joaquin, Stanislaus, Tuolumne 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Charles S. Poochigian* (R) 152,796 100

*--*

*--*

District 16 Fresno, Kern, Kings, Tulare 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Dean Florez (D) 63,055 70 Blair Knox (R) 26,707 30

*--*

*--*

District 18 Kern, San Bernardino, Tulare 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Roy Ashburn (R) 142,263 100

*--*

*--*

District 20 Los Angeles 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Richard Alarcon* (D) 81,652 100

*--*

*--*

District 22 Alhambra, Los Angeles, Maywood, San Marino, South Pasadena, Vernon 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Gilbert A. Cedillo (D) 62,875 100

*--*

*--*

District 24 Azusa, Baldwin Park, Covina, Duarte, El Monte, El Monte, Industry, Irwindale, La Puente, Los Angeles, Monterey Park, Rosemead 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Gloria Romero* (D) 74,200 72 Vince House (R) 27,128 26 Carl M. Swinney (L) 2,579 2

*--*

*--*

District 26 Culver City, Los Angeles 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Kevin Murray* (D) 113,170 100

*--*

*--*

District 28 Carson, El Segundo, Hermosa Beach, Lomita, Los Angeles, Manhattan Beach, Redondo Beach, Torrance, Venice 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Debra Bowen* (D) 103,695 62 Jo Ann Hill (R) 59,326 35 Peter D. De Baets (L) 5,591 3

*--*

*--*

District 30 Bell, Bell Gardens, Commerce, Cudahy, Huntington Park, La Mirada, Montebello, Norwalk, Pico Rivera, Santa Fe Springs, South El Monte, South Gate, Whittier 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Martha M. Escutia* (D) 74,938 67 John O. Robertson (R) 36,657 33

*--*

*--*

District 32 Pomona 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Nell Soto* (D) 56,082 68 Kenneth E. Robertson (R) 26,642 32

*--*

*--*

District 34 Anaheim, Buena Park, Garden Grove, Santa Ana, Stanton 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Joseph L. Dunn* (D) 57,095 62 Araceli Gonzalez (R) 35,307 38

*--*

*--*

District 36 Riverside, San Diego 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Dennis Hollingsworth (R) 133,690 70 Adrienne Westall (D) 47,247 25 Michael S. Metti (L) 11,646 6

*--*

*--*

District 38 San Clemente, San Juan Capistrano 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % William P. Morrow* (R) 115,392 66 Philip G. Hanneman (D) 53,342 30 Lars R. Grossmith (L) 6,926 4

*--*

*--*

District 40 Imperial, Riverside, San Diego 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Denise M. Ducheny (D) 59,661 57 Michael S. Giorgino (R) 41,887 40 Felix J. Miranda (L) 3,962 4

*--*

Elected candidates and approved measures -- or those leading with 99% of precincts reporting -- are in bold type. Results are not official and could be affected by absentee ballots. The secretary of state's office said Wednesday that roughly 500,000 absentee ballots statewide were still being counted.

Percentages may not add up to 100 because of rounding.

District locations are identified by county. In Los Angeles, Orange and Ventura counties, they are identified by community.

Uncontested local offices and write-in candidates are not included in the tables.

*

Contributing to The Times' election coverage:

Technical assistance: Jim Carr, Martin Leadman, Stephen Bergens, Ben Hopkins, Wil Ramirez, Gerard Babb and Greg Beckmann.

Contributing: Tracy Thomas, Josh Farmer, Juan Orozco, Ryan Sudy and Cynthia Viers.

*

Sources: Election returns provided by California Secretary of State and county registrars of voters.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|