Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

California Assembly

November 07, 2002

*--*

District 1 Del Norte, Humboldt, Lake, Mendocino, Sonoma, Trinity 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Patty Berg (D) 58,115 48 Robert K. Brown (R) 48,138 40 Doug R. Thron (G) 13,949 12

*--*

*--*

District 2 Butte, Colusa, Glenn, Modoc, Shasta, Siskiyou, Sutter, Tehama, Yolo 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Doug La Malfa (R) 74,280 67 Doug Kinyon (D) 32,755 30 Pete Bret (L) 3,749 3

*--*

*--*

District 3 Butte, Lassen, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Sierra, Yuba 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Rick Keene (R) 70,617 61 Stuart R. King (D) 39,305 34 Jon Petersen (L) 5,433 5

For The Record
Los Angeles Times Friday November 08, 2002 Home Edition Main News Part A Page 2 National Desk 4 inches; 172 words Type of Material: Correction
Assembly candidate -- A chart in Thursday's California section listing candidates for the state Assembly did not give the last name of the winner of the District 73 contest. The winner was Republican Patricia C. Bates.

*--*

*--*

District 4 Alpine, El Dorado, Placer. Sacramento 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Tim Leslie* (R) 78,788 66 Scott Warren (D) 39,963 34

*--*

*--*

District 5 Placer, Sacramento 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Dave Cox* (R) 66,519 65 Eric Ulis (D) 31,995 31 Roberto Leibman (L) 4,541 4

*--*

*--*

District 6 Marin, Sonoma 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Joseph Nation* (D) 83,214 69 Kenneth Hitt (R) 32,676 27 Richard Olmstead (L) 4,750 4

*--*

*--*

District 7 Napa, Solano, Sonoma 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Patricia Wiggins* (D) 67,778 76 David J. Kozlowski (L) 21,518 24

*--*

*--*

District 8 Solano, Yolo 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Lois Wolk (D) 52,274 58 John R. Munn Jr. (R) 37,825 42

*--*

*--*

District 9 Sacramento 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Darrell Steinberg* (D) 50,409 71 David A. Pegos (R) 17,937 25 Douglas M. Poston (L) 2,861 4

*--*

*--*

District 10 Amador, El Dorado, Sacramento, San Joaquin 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Alan Nakanishi (R) 61,001 60 Katherine E. Maestas (D) 41,131 40

*--*

*--*

District 11 Contra Costa 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Joseph E. Canciamilla* (D) 54,750 65 Jan L. Denny (R) 26,199 31 Frank J. Manske (L) 3,335 4

*--*

*--*

District 12 San Francisco, San Mateo 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Leland Yee (D) 59,668 77 Howard Epstein (R) 12,303 16 Michael Denny (L) 5,146 7

*--*

*--*

District 13 San Francisco 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Mark Leno (D) 75,750 82 Gail E. Neira (R) 12,496 13 Christopher R. Maden (L) 4,357 5

*--*

*--*

District 14 Alameda, Contra Costa 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Loni Hancock (D) 87,903 100

*--*

*--*

District 15 Alameda, Contra Costa, Sacramento, San Joaquin 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Guy S. Houston (R) 62,771 54 Donna C. Gerber (D) 54,178 46

*--*

*--*

District 16 Alameda 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Wilma Chan* (D) 65,060 84 George J. Nugent (R) 9,665 13 Richard E. Armstrong (L) 2,641 3

*--*

*--*

District 17 Merced, San Joaquin, Stanislaus 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Barbara S. Matthews* (D) 39,114 56 Brian McCabe (R) 30,348 44

*--*

*--*

District 18 Alameda 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Ellen M. Corbett* (D) 52,042 71 Jack Hovingh (R) 20,883 29

*--*

*--*

District 19 San Mateo 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Gene Mullin (D) 53,111 62 David Kawas (R) 22,003 26 Jo Chamberlain (G) 8,632 10 Robert Giedt (L) 1,602 2

*--*

*--*

District 20 Alameda, Santa Clara 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % John Dutra* (D) 46,777 67 Daniel L. Dow (R) 20,231 29 Keith Lyon (L) 3,248 5

*--*

*--*

District 21 San Mateo, Santa Clara 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Joe Simitian* (D) 62,774 61 James A. Russell (R) 37,208 36 Raymond M. Bell Jr. (L) 3,773 4

*--*

*--*

District 22 Santa Clara 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Sally J. Lieber (D) 44,628 58 Stan Kawczynski (R) 28,202 37 Kennita Watson (L) 3,716 5

*--*

*--*

District 23 Santa Clara 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Manny Diaz* (D) 38,726 82 Warner S. Bloomberg III (G) 8,788 18

*--*

*--*

District 24 Santa Clara 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Rebecca Cohn* (D) 63,530 100

*--*

*--*

District 25 Calaveras, Madera, Mariposa, Mono, Stanislaus, Tuolumne 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Dave Cogdill* (R) 56,960 62 E. Denise Smith (D) 35,048 38

*--*

*--*

District 26 San Joaquin, Stanislaus 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Greg Aghazarian (R) 39,294 57 Tom Hallinan (D) 29,200 43

*--*

*--*

District 27 Monterey, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % John Laird (D) 63,641 60 Charles C. Carter (R) 38,427 36 Gordon D. Sachtjen (L) 3,749 4

*--*

*--*

District 28 Monterey, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Simon Salinas* (D) 37,705 61 Jane Howard (R) 24,125 39

*--*

*--*

District 29 Fresno, Madera, Tulare 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Steve Samuelian (R) 56,158 61 Richard Martinez Jr. (D) 33,038 36 Jonathan Zwickel (L) 3,237 4

*--*

*--*

District 30 Fresno, Kern, Kings, Tulare 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Nicole M. Parra (D) 25,005 51 Dean Gardner (R) 24,530 50

*--*

*--*

District 31 Fresno, Tulare 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Sarah L. Reyes* (D) 35,722 100

*--*

*--*

District 32 Kern, San Bernardino 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Kevin McCarthy (R) 72,696 76 Michael A. Shea III (D) 23,413 24

*--*

*--*

District 33 San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Abel Maldonado* (R) 64,275 63 Laurence D. Houlgate (D) 38,198 37

*--*

*--*

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|