Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Los Angeles County

November 07, 2002

*--*

COUNTY MEASURES

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

A -- Earthquake/Fire Safety Bond Requires two-thirds vote Yes 884,283 60 No 578,920 39

*--*

*--*

B -- Trauma/Emergency Services Tax Requires two-thirds vote Yes 1,082,708 73 No 396,408 26

*--*

*--*

JUDGE-SUPERIOR COURT Office No. 2

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Hank Goldberg 589,382 55 J. Deering 465,398 44

*--*

*--*

Office No. 39

*--*

*--*

Richard E. Naranjo 538,538 52 Craig A. Renetzky 478,309 47

*--*

*--*

Office No. 67

*--*

*--*

Paul A. Bacigalupo 595,671 59 David Gelfound 403,077 40

*--*

*--*

Office No. 100

*--*

*--*

Richard F. Walmark 530,666 51 John C. Gutierrez 502,056 48

*--*

*--*

ACTON-AGUA DULCE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

Q -- School Improvement Bonds Requires 55 percent vote Yes 1,436 44 No 1,763 55

*--*

*--*

ALHAMBRA City Council District 1

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Mark R. Paulson* 6,531 60 Eva R. Cepeida 4,291 39

*--*

*--*

District 2

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Daniel R. Arguello* 4,306 39 Michael Messina 2,808 25 Gay T. Kinman 2,030 18 Rene Nava 1,669 15

*--*

*--*

District 5

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Paul L. Talbot* 8,005 100

*--*

*--*

ANTELOPE VALLEY EAST KERN WATER DISTRICT Division 3

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Frank S. Donato* 4,451 54 Jim Davis 3,708 45

*--*

*--*

ANTELOPE VALLEY HEALTH DISTRICT (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % June Snow 20,664 27 Don V. Parazo 17,565 23 Gary G. Hill* 16,314 21 Donald F. Bean* 15,820 20 Lawrence C. Caird 2,276 2 Ronald W. Tisbert 2,061 2 John Misurek 1,582 2

*--*

*--*

BALDWIN PARK UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

AA -- School Improvement Bonds Requires 55 percent vote Yes 5,964 79 No 1,528 20

*--*

*--*

BEACH CITIES HEALTH CARE DISTRICT (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Gilbert S. Abdalian* 14,024 37 Joanne Z. Edgerton 10,617 28 Patrick Wickens 10,570 28 Nick C. Svolos 2,530 6

*--*

*--*

CASTAIC LAKE WATER AGENCY At Large

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Tom Campbell* 24,730 75 John B. Steffen 6,478 19 Gundy G. Tollefson 1,712 5

*--*

*--*

Division 1

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Edward Colley 6,180 58 Ed Dunn* 4,370 41

*--*

*--*

Division 2

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Peter Kavounas* 7,180 61 Henry Schultz 4,430 38

*--*

*--*

Division 3

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Jacquelyn H. Mcmillan 6,266 59 Brian K. Roney 4,295 40

*--*

*--*

CENTRAL BASIN MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Division 2

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Robert O. Apodaca* 18,591 40 David K. Cooper 15,357 33 Larry G. Gallegos 8,268 17 Manuel Jimenez 4,241 9

*--*

*--*

Division 3

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Charles M. Trevino* 13,499 59 Jose T. Aguilar 9,027 40

*--*

*--*

COMPTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

CC -- School Improvement Bonds Requires 55 percent vote Yes 21,477 76 No 6,613 23

*--*

*--*

Trustee Area 1

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Willie O. Jones 5,181 47 L. Cervantes 1,861 17 John Russel 1,542 14 Evaristo Garcia 1,330 12 Kalem Aquil 626 5 R. Ruval 312 2

*--*

*--*

COMPTON UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

I -- School Improvement Bonds Requires 55 percent vote Yes 13,238 83 No 2,692 16

*--*

*--*

DOWNEY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

D -- School Improvement Bonds Requires 55 percent vote Yes 12,339 66 No 6,081 33

*--*

*--*

DOWNEY City Council District 2

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Meredith Perkins* 3,240 100

*--*

*--*

District 4

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Anne M. Bayer 1,223 24 Maria J. Larkin 1,162 23 Leonard Zuniga 1,015 20 Craig Schwerdt 1,014 20 Safa Kaddis 529 10

*--*

*--*

EL CAMINO COMMUNITY COLLEGE Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

E -- School Improvement Bonds Requires 55 percent vote Yes 62,291 61 No 39,151 38

*--*

*--*

EL MONTE UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

Y -- School Improvement Bonds Requires two-thirds vote Yes 12,758 76 No 3,963 23

*--*

*--*

FOOTHILL MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Division 1

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Robert J. Gomperz* 1,551 56 William B. Thompson 1,194 43

*--*

*--*

GARDENA Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

L -- Increase Occupancy Tax Yes 4,171 53 No 3,680 46

*--*

*--*

HERMOSA BEACH CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

J -- School Improvement Bonds Requires 55 percent vote Yes 3,464 64 No 1,893 35

*--*

*--*

INGLEWOOD Mayor

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Roosevelt F. Dorn* 8,463 51 Daniel K. Tabor 3,666 22 Judy Dunlap 2,848 17 Roland J. Talton 810 4 Patricia Jones 386 2 Demarlo M. Sims 151 0

*--*

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

Lorraine M. Johnson 1,515 44 Garland L. Hardeman 1,008 29 Virgle P. Benson 488 14 Henry C. Brown 419 12

*--*

*--*

City Clerk

*--*

*--*

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|