Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollectionsEmmy Awards

THE EMMYS

The Complete List of Winners

September 23, 2002

Here are the winners announced Sunday at the 54th annual nighttime Emmy Awards. (Many other categories were recognized in separate ceremonies the previous weekend.) The awards, presented by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, cover the period from June 1, 2001, to May 31, 2002.

*

Programs

*

Comedy series: "Friends," NBC.

Drama series: "The West Wing," NBC.

Miniseries: "Band of Brothers," HBO.

Movie: "The Gathering Storm," HBO.

Variety, music or comedy series: "Late Show With David Letterman," CBS.

Variety, music or comedy special: "America: A Tribute to Heroes," multiple networks and cable channels.

*

Acting

*

Actor, comedy series: Ray Romano, "Everybody Loves Raymond," CBS.

Actor, drama series: Michael Chiklis, "The Shield," FX.

Actor, miniseries or movie: Albert Finney, "The Gathering Storm," HBO.

Actress, comedy series: Jennifer Aniston, "Friends," NBC.

Actress, drama series: Allison Janney, "The West Wing," NBC.

Actress, miniseries or movie: Laura Linney, "Wild Iris," Showtime.

Supporting actor, comedy series: Brad Garrett, "Everybody Loves Raymond," CBS.

Supporting actor, drama series: John Spencer, "The West Wing," NBC.

Supporting actor, miniseries or

movie: Michael Moriarty, "James Dean," TNT.

Supporting actress, comedy

series: Doris Roberts, "Everybody Loves Raymond," CBS.

Supporting actress, drama series: Stockard Channing, "The West Wing," NBC.

Supporting actress, miniseries or movie: Stockard Channing, "The Matthew Shepard Story," NBC.

Performance in a variety or music program: Sting, "A&E in Concert: Sting in Tuscany ... All This Time," A&E.

*

Writing

*

Comedy series: Larry Wilmore, "The Bernie Mac Show," Fox.

Drama series: Joel Surnow and Robert Cochran, "24," Fox.

Variety, music or comedy program: Tina Fey, Dennis McNicholas, Doug Abeles, James Anderson, Max Brooks, James Downey, Hugh Fink, Charlie Grandy, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, Matt Murray, Paula Pell, Matt Piedmont, Michael Schur, Frank Sebastiano, T. Sean Shannon, Robert Smigel, Emily Spivey, Andrew Steele, Scott Wainio, "Saturday Night Live," NBC.

Miniseries or movie: Larry Ramin, Hugh Whitemore, "The Gathering Storm," HBO.

*

Directing

*

Comedy series: Michael Patrick King, "Sex and the City," HBO.

Drama series: Alan Ball, "Six Feet Under," HBO.

Variety or music program: Ron deMoraes, Kenny Ortega, Bucky Gunts, "Opening Ceremony Salt Lake 2002 Olympic Winter Games," NBC.

Miniseries, movie or special: David Frankel, Tom Hanks, David Leland, Richard Loncraine, David Nutter, Phil Alden Robinson, Mikael Salomon, Tony To, "Band of Brothers," HBO.

*

Special Awards

Governors Award: ABC, CBS, NBC, Fox, "America: A Tribute to Heroes."

Bob Hope Humanitarian Award: Oprah Winfrey.

*

Here is the complete list of winners announced Sept. 14.

*

Programs

*

Classical music-dance program: "Sweeney Todd in Concert," PBS.

Children's program: "Nick News Special Edition: Faces of Hope: The Kids of Afghanistan," Nickelodeon.

Nonfiction special: "9/11," CBS.

Nonfiction series: "Biography," A&E.

Nonfiction program (reality): "The Osbournes," MTV.

Nonfiction program (special class): "The West Wing: Documentary Special," NBC.

Animated program (one hour or

less): "Futurama," Fox.

Animated program (one hour or

more): "Walking With Prehistoric Beasts," Discovery.

Commercial: "Move," Nike, Weiden & Kennedy.

*

Acting

*

Guest actor in a comedy series: Anthony LaPaglia, "Frasier," NBC.

Guest actress in a comedy series: Cloris Leachman, "Malcolm in the Middle," Fox.

Guest actor in a drama series: Charles S. Dutton, "The Practice," ABC.

Guest actress in a drama series: Patricia Clarkson, "Six Feet Under," HBO.

Voice-over performance: Pamela Segall Dixon, "King of the Hill," Fox; Peter Macon, "Animated Tales of the World," HBO.

*

Nonfiction Programming

*

Cinematography: Doug Allen, Simon Carroll, Bob Cranston, Mike deGruy, Yuri Farrant, Tom Fitz, Mark Gottlieb, Simon King, Ian McCarthy, Charles Maxwell, Didier Noirot, Michael Pitts, Rick Rosenthal, Peter Scoones, Paul Stewart, "Blue Planet: Seas of Life (Ocean World)," Discovery.

Sound mixing: Grant Maxwell, Ken Hahn, Danny Caccavo, "9/11," CBS.

Sound editing: Michael Payne, David Esparza, Nancy Nugent, Jonathon Wareham, "When Dinosaurs Roamed America," Discovery.

Picture editing: Paula Heredia, Geof Bartz, "In Memoriam: New York City, 9/11/01," HBO.

*

Art Direction

*

Multi-camera series: Glenda Rovello, Melinda Ritz, "Will & Grace," NBC.

Single-camera series: Scott Chambliss, Cece Destefano, Karen Manthey, "Alias," ABC.

Miniseries, movie or special: Rob Pearson, Marc Dabe, Leslie Frankenheimer, "James Dean," TNT.

Variety or music program: Jeremy Railton, Richard Schreiber, "Opening Ceremony Salt Lake 2002 Olympic Winter Games," NBC.

*

Cinematography

*

Multi-camera series: Tony Askins, "Will & Grace (A Chorus Lie)," NBC.

Single-camera series: Michael Bonvillain, "Alias (Truth Be Told)," ABC.

Miniseries or movie: Henry Braham, "Shackleton (Part 2)," A&E.

*

Casting

*

Comedy series: Jennifer McNamara, "Sex and the City," HBO.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|