Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

OSCARS

The other nominees

February 12, 2003

Foreign language film

"El Crimen del Padre Amaro," Mexico

"Hero," People's Republic of China

"The Man Without a Past," Finland

"Nowhere in Africa," Germany

"Zus & Zo," The Netherlands

Adapted screenplay

Peter Hedges and Chris Weitz & Paul Weitz, "About a Boy"

Charlie Kaufman and Donald Kaufman, "Adaptation"

Bill Condon, "Chicago"

David Hare, "The Hours"

Ronald Harwood, "The Pianist"

Original screenplay

Todd Haynes, "Far From Heaven"

Jay Cocks and Steve Zaillian and

Kenneth Lonergan, "Gangs of

New York"

Nia Vardalos, "My Big Fat Greek Wedding"

Pedro Almodovar, "Talk to Her"

Carlos Cuaron and Alfonso Cuaron,

"Y Tu Mama Tambien"

Animated feature film

"Ice Age," Chris Wedge

"Lilo & Stitch," Chris Sanders

"Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron,"

Jeffrey Katzenberg

"Spirited Away," Hayao Miyazaki

"Treasure Planet," Ron Clements

Art direction

John Myhre (art direction), Gord Sim (set decoration), "Chicago"

Felipe Fernandez del Paso (art direction), Hannia Robledo (set decoration), "Frida"

Dante Ferretti (art direction), Francesca Lo Schiavo (set decoration), "Gangs of New York"

Grant Major (art direction), Dan Hennah and Alan Lee (set decoration), "The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers"

Dennis Gassner (art direction), Nancy Haigh (set decoration), "Road

to Perdition"

Sound

Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella and David Lee, "Chicago"

Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty and Ivan Sharrock, "Gangs of New York"

Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek, "The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers"

Scott Millan, Bob Beemer and John Patrick Pritchett, "Road to Perdition"

Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Ed Novick, "Spider-Man"

Cinematography

Dion Beebe, "Chicago"

Edward Lachman, "Far From Heaven"

Michael Ballhaus, "Gangs of New York"

Pawel Edelman, "The Pianist"

Conrad L. Hall, "Road to Perdition"

Sound editing

Ethan Van der Ryn and Michael Hopkins, "The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers"

Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom, "Minority Report"

Scott A. Hecker, "Road to Perdition"

Original score

John Williams, "Catch Me If You Can"

Elmer Bernstein, "Far From Heaven"

Elliot Goldenthal, "Frida"

Philip Glass, "The Hours"

Thomas Newman, "Road to Perdition"

Original song

"Burn It Blue" (from "Frida"), music by Elliot Goldenthal, lyric by Julie Taymor

"Father and Daughter" (from "The Wild Thornberrys Movie"), music and

lyric by Paul Simon

"The Hands That Built America" (from "Gangs of New York"), music and lyric by Bono, The Edge, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen

"I Move On" (from "Chicago"), music by John Kander, lyric by Fred Ebb

"Lose Yourself" (from "8 Mile"), music by Eminem, Jeff Bass and Luis Resto; lyric by Eminem

Documentary

"Bowling for Columbine," Michael Moore and Michael Donovan

"Daughter From Danang," Gail Dolgin and Vincente Franco

"Prisoner of Paradise," Malcolm Clarke and Stuart Sender

"Spellbound," Jeffrey Blitz and Sean Welch

"Winged Migration," Jacques Perrin

Documentary short subject

"The Collector of Bedford Street,"

Alice Elliott

"Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks," Robert Hudson and Bobby Houston

"Twin Towers," Bill Guttentag and Robert David Port

"Why Can't We Be a Family Again?" Roger Weisberg and Murray Nossel

Editing

Martin Walsh, "Chicago"

Thelma Schoonmaker, "Gangs of New York"

Peter Boyle, "The Hours"

Michael Horton, "The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers"

Herve de Luze, "The Pianist"

Makeup

John Jackson and Beatrice De Alba,

"Frida"

John M. Elliott Jr. and Barbara Lorenz, "The Time Machine"

Costume design

Colleen Atwood, "Chicago"

Julie Weiss, "Frida"

Sandy Powell, "Gangs of New York"

Ann Roth, "The Hours"

Anna Sheppard, "The Pianist"

Animated short

"The Cathedral," Tomek Baginski

"The ChubbChubbs!," Eric Armstrong

"Das Rad," Chris Stenner and Heidi Wittlinger

"Mike's New Car," Pete Docter and Roger Gould

"Mt. Head," Koji Yamamura

Live action short

"Fait D'Hiver," Dirk Belien and Anja Daelemans

"I'll Wait for the Next One ... " (J'Attendrai Le Suivant ... ), Philippe Orreindy and Thomas Gaudin

"Inja" (Dog), Steven Pasvolsky and Joe Weatherstone

"Johnny Flynton," Lexi Alexander and Alexander Buono

"This Charming Man" (Der Er En Yndig Mand), Martin Strange-Hansen and Mie Andreasen

Visual effects

Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook and Alex Funke, "The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers"

John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara and John Frazier,

"Spider-Man"

Rob Coleman, Pablo Helman, John Knoll and Ben Snow, "Star Wars: Episode II Attack of the Clones"

Honorary award

Peter O'Toole (Oscar statuette, previously announced)

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|