Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

High Schools

Boys' Basketball Southern California Regionals

March 10, 2003

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

All games 7:30 p.m. unless noted

DIVISION I

Silverado (Southern I-AA runner-up, 29-2) at No. 1 Westchester (L.A. City champion, 28-3); Canyon Springs (Southern I-A runner-up, 26-5) at No. 4 Eisenhower (Southern I-AA champion, 24-7); No. 3 Fairfax (L.A. City runner-up, 26-3) at Bakersfield (Central champion, 25-4); Loyola (Southern I-A champion, 26-4) at No. 2 Oceanside El Camino (San Diego champion, 30-2).

DIVISION II

Bakersfield Highland (Central runner-up, 17-10) vs. No. 1 Mater Dei (Southern II-A champion, 31-2) at Ocean View, 8 p.m.; Mayfair (Southern II-A runner-up, 22-8) at No. 4 Fresno Edison (Central champion, 26-3); Inglewood (Southern II-AA runner-up, 22-9) at No. 3 Escondido (San Diego champion, 21-8); La Mesa Helix (San Diego runner-up, 23-7) at No. 2 St. John Bosco (Southern II-AA champion, 26-6).

DIVISION III

Spring Valley Steele Canyon (San Diego runner-up, 16-14) at No. 1 Artesia (Southern III-AA champion, 28-2), 8 p.m.; Hanford (Central III runner-up, 28-2) at No. 4 La Jolla (San Diego champion, 23-7); Compton Centennial (Southern III-A runner-up, 18-10) at No. 3 Fresno Washington Union (Central champion, 25-3); Santa Margarita (Southern III-AA runner-up, 20-10) at No. 2 Harvard-Westlake (Southern III-A champion, 26-6).

DIVISION IV

Crossroads (Southern IV-AA runner-up, 17-15) at No. 1 San Diego Horizon (San Diego champion, 28-1); Fresno San Joaquin Memorial (Central runner-up, 14-13) at No. 4 Verbum Dei (Southern IV-A champion, 23-6); No. 3 San Diego Lincoln Prep (San Diego runner-up, 28-3) at Oaks Christian (Southern IV-AA champion, 23-4), 8 p.m.; Campbell Hall (Southern IV-A runner-up, 25-3) at No. 2 Bakersfield Garces Memorial (Central champion, 32-1).

DIVISION V

Julian (San Diego runner-up, 23-5) at No. 1 Price (Southern V-A champion, 29-2); San Luis Obispo Mission Prep (Central runner-up, 21-9) at No. 4 Rolling Hills Prep (Southern V-AA champion, 21-8); Apple Valley Christian (Southern V-AA runner-up, 23-3) at No. 3 Solana Beach Santa Fe Christian (San Diego champion, 26-6), 8 p.m.; Desert Chapel (Southern V-A runner-up, 19-10) at No. 2 Reedley Immanuel (Central champion, 25-3).

Note: Semifinals, Thursday at higher-seeded teams; regional finals, Saturday, Divisions I-III at Long Beach Arena and Divisions IV-V at Cal State Fullerton. State championships, March 21-22 at Arco Arena, Sacramento.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|