Advertisement
 
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Girls' Basketball Southern California Regionals

High Schools

March 10, 2003

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

All games 7:30 p.m. unless noted

DIVISION I

Sylmar (L.A. City runner-up, 22-7) at No. 1 Lynwood (Southern I-AA champion, 28-1); No. 4 Long Beach Poly (Southern I-AA runner-up, 28-3) at Madera (Central champion, 27-1); No. 3 San Clemente (Southern I-A champion, 27-3) at Oceanside El Camino (San Diego champion, 26-4), 6 p.m.; Hart (Southern I-A runner-up, 24-6) at No. 2 Narbonne (L.A. City champion, 22-6).

DIVISION II

Sanger (Central runner-up, 24-5) at No. 1 Troy (Southern II-AA champion, 27-2); No. 4 Redondo (Southern II-A runner-up, 25-5) at Spring Valley Mt. Miguel (San Diego champion, 27-3); Lakeside El Capitan (San Diego runner-up, 21-8) vs. No. 3 Mater Dei (Southern II-A champion, 21-6) at Ocean View, 6 p.m.; Perris (Southern II-AA runner-up, 25-6) at No. 2 Bakersfield North (Central champion, 29-2).

DIVISION III

Porterville Granite Hills (Central runner-up, 13-11) at No. 1 Bishop Montgomery (Southern III-A champion, 23-7); No. 4 Santa Margarita (Southern III-AA runner-up, 25-5) at Porterville (Central champion, 23-7); No. 3 Bishop Amat (Southern III-A runner-up, 28-5) at San Diego Mission Bay (San Diego champion, 21-2); San Diego Kearny (San Diego runner-up, 21-4) at No. 2 Artesia (Southern III-AA champion, 21-9).

DIVISION IV

Bell-Jeff (Southern IV-A runner-up, 23-5) at No. 1 La Jolla Country Day (San Diego champion, 24-3); Corcoran (Central runner-up, 24-4) at No. 4 Oaks Christian (Southern IV-A champion, 22-6), 6 p.m.; St. Paul (Southern IV-AA runner-up, 21-10) at No. 3 Taft (Central champion, 22-5); La Jolla Bishop's (San Diego runner-up, 19-6) at No. 2 Marlborough (Southern IV-AA champion, 24-5).

DIVISION V

North County Christian (Southern V-A runner-up, 20-6) at No. 1 San Luis Obispo Mission Prep (Central champion, 22-5); La Sierra Academy (Southern V-AA runner-up, 17-9) at No. 4 Solana Beach Santa Fe Christian (San Diego champion, 16-12); No. 3 Visalia Central Valley Christian (Central runner-up, 22-3) at Thacher (Southern V-AA champion, 17-3); Escondido Calvin Christian (San Diego runner-up, 14-10) at No. 2 Hesperia Christian (Southern V-A champion, 23-5).

Note: Semifinals, Thursday at higher-seeded teams; regional finals, Saturday, Divisions I-III at Long Beach Arena and Divisions IV-V at Cal State Fullerton. State championships, March 21-22 at Arco Arena, Sacramento.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|