Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Women's NCAA Tournament

March 19, 2003

EAST REGIONAL

* Saturday at Constant Convocation Center, Norfolk, Va.: Boston College (20-8) vs. Old Dominion (21-10), 8:10 a.m.; Vanderbilt (21-9) vs. Liberty (26-3), 30 minutes after Game 1.

* Saturday at Mackey Arena, West Lafayette, Ind.: Virginia Tech (21-9) vs. Georgia Tech (20-10), 8:14 a.m.; Purdue (26-5) vs. Valparaiso (18-12), 30 minutes after Game 1.

* Sunday at Harry A. Gampel Pavilion, Storrs, Conn.: Connecticut (31-1) vs. Boston University (16-14), 9:06 a.m.; Michigan State(17-11) vs. Texas Christian (19-13), 30 minutes after Game 1.

* Sunday at Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan, Kan.: Arizona (22-8) vs. Notre Dame (19-10), 4:06 p.m.; Kansas State (28-4) vs. Harvard (22-4), 30 minutes after Game 1.

MIDEAST REGIONAL

* Saturday at the Coors Events & Conference Center, Boulder, Colo.: North Carolina (27-5) vs. Austin Peay (27-3), 6:18 p.m.; Colorado (22-7) vs. Brigham Young (19-11), 30 minutes after Game 1.

* Saturday at Thompson-Boling Arena, Knoxville, Tenn.: Tennessee (28-4) vs. Alabama State (20-10), 8:06 a.m.; Virginia (16-13) vs. Illinois (17-11), 30 minutes after Game 1

* Sunday at the Lloyd Noble Center, Norman, Okla.: Villanova (25-5) v. St. Francis, Pa. (23-7), 3:36 p.m.; George Washington (24-6) vs. Oklahoma (19-12), 30 minutes after Game 1

* Sunday at the Bryce Jordan Center, University Park, Pa.: South Carolina (22-7) vs. Chattanooga (26-4), 9:10 a.m.; Penn State (24-8) vs. Holy Cross (24-7), 30 minutes after Game 1.

MIDWEST REGIONAL

* Saturday at the Pit, Albuquerque: Mississippi State (23-7) vs. Manhattan (20-9), 6:14 p.m.; New Mexico (22-8) vs. Miami (18-12), 30 minutes after Game 1.

* Saturday at Stegeman Coliseum, Athens, Ga.: Rutgers (20-7) vs. Western Kentucky (22-8), 8:18 a.m.; Georgia (19-9) vs. Charlotte (21-8), 30 minutes after Game 1.

* Sunday at Reynolds Coliseum, Raleigh, N.C.: Utah (23-6) vs. DePaul (22-9), 9:18 a.m.; Duke (31-1) vs. Georgia State (20-10), 30 minutes after Game 1.

* Sunday at United Spirit Arena, Lubbock, Texas: Texas Tech (26-5) vs. Southwest Missouri State (18-12), 3:40 p.m.; UC Santa Barbara (26-4) vs. Xavier (20-9), 30 minutes after Game 1.

WEST REGIONAL

* Saturday at McArthur Court, Eugene, Ore.: Wisconsin-Green Bay (27-3) vs. Washington (22-7), 6:06 p.m.; Louisiana State (27-3) vs. Southwest Texas State (18-13), 30 minutes after Game 1.

* Saturday at Maples Pavilion, Palo Alto: Minnesota (23-5) vs. Tulane (19-9), 6:10 p.m.; Stanford (26-4) vs. Western Michigan (20-11), 30 minutes after Game 1.

* Sunday at Shoemaker Center, Cincinnati: Texas (25-5) vs. Hampton (23-8), 9:14 a.m.; Arkansas (21-10) vs. Cincinnati (23-7), 30 minutes after Game 1

* Sunday at the Thomas Assembly Center, Ruston, La.: Ohio State (21-9) vs. Weber State (21-8), 4:10 p.m.; Louisiana Tech (29-2) vs. Pepperdine (22-7), 30 minutes after Game 1.

All times Pacific

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|