Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Los Angeles County Election Results

November 06, 2003

*--*

ABC UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (4 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Celia Spitzer 2,732 20 A. Cecy R. Groom 2,389 17 Bob Baldwin 2,339 17 Armin Reyes 2,096 15 Paul B. Kahng 1,546 11 Ben Delarosa 1,468 11 Mona D. Hawkins 1,220 9

*--*

*--*

ACTON-AGUA DULCE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Melissa M. Harnett 1,190 42 C.A. Oberhansley 1,053 37 Gar Smith 602 21

*--*

*--*

Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

AA -- School improvement bonds 55% needed Yes 1,123 48 No 1,227 52

*--*

*--*

AGOURA HILLS City Council (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Dan Kuperberg 1,472 26 John M. Edelston 1,450 26 Stephen L. Rishoff 1,259 22 Alex Soteras 854 15 G. Thomas 477 8 Seymour Patnode 139 2

*--*

*--*

ANTELOPE VALLEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Jack D. Seefus 8,098 32 Earl J. Wilson 7,279 29 Michael T. Huggins 6,493 26 C.E. Hogan 3,254 13

*--*

*--*

ANTELOPE VALLEY UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Donita J. Winn 6,058 25 Thomas E. Pigott 4,760 19 Kamal M. Al-Khatib 2,820 11 Sandy Price 2,650 11 B. Longjohn 2,325 9 James A. Shanbrom 1,815 7 D.R. Beard-Williams 1,209 5 Judy Swanson 1,186 5 Sherry A. Chambers 908 4 Charles McKinley 611 2 Nikki Holt 206 1

*--*

*--*

AZUSA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Burke Hamilton 1,293 48 Ilean M. Ochoa 801 30 Jose L. Torres 618 23

*--*

*--*

BALDWIN PARK UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (3 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Anthony J. Bejarano 1,227 25 Blanca E. Rubio 1,026 21 Jack B. White 830 17 Olga S. Morales 814 17 Frank Rivas 732 15 Francisco P. Pabon 183 4

*--*

*--*

BASSETT UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Rosaura J. Alvarado 389 27 Frank T. Morales 361 25 Brenda J. Johnson 221 15 Maria R. Pico 219 15 Vern K. Wallery 170 12 Lizet I. Angulo 81 6

*--*

*--*

BELL Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

A -- Sports complex construction bond measure Requires two-thirds vote Yes 731 78 No 202 22

*--*

*--*

BELLFLOWER UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Michael L. Hersek 1,496 38 Jerry Cleveland 1,284 32 C. Santa Ines 1,207 30

*--*

*--*

BEVERLY HILLS UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (3 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Myra B. Lurie 1,982 30 Alissa Roston 1,882 28 John D. Millan 1,484 22 Virginia A. Maas 1,347 20

*--*

*--*

BONITA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (3 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Ed Jones 1,694 26 Glenn A. Creiman 1,596 25 Jim Elliot 1,437 22 C. Coyne 1,345 21 Steve Rose 377 6

*--*

*--*

CASTAIC UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Steven S. Sansone 785 44 David A. Huffaker 625 35 Teresa M. Elkholy 375 21

*--*

*--*

Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

B -- School improvement taxes Requires two-thirds vote Yes 837 62 No 504 38

*--*

*--*

CENTINELA VALLEY UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT Area 3

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Jorge L. Arroyo 3,233 68 Ernest Chacon 1,491 32

*--*

*--*

Area 4

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Rafael Ramirez 2,630 55 Mario A. Chiappe 2,191 45

*--*

*--*

CERRITOS COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Board (4 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Ted Edmiston 7,044 16 R. Arthur 7,039 16 John Moore 6,694 15 Tom Jackson 5,706 13 Raul H. Morales 3,986 9 Carmen Avalos 2,804 6 L. Sanchez-Ramirez 1,972 4 Isidro S. Rodriguez 1,848 4 Miguel V. Lopez 1,831 4 Leonard F. Zuniga 1,793 4 Martin Israel 1,580 4 Jesse Padilla 1,569 4

*--*

*--*

CHARTER OAK UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (3 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Bob Cruz 1,124 26 Brian R. Akers 1,094 25 Joseph M. Probst 983 22 Sandy Orduno 526 12 Anthony R. Portillo 406 9 S.M. Cervantes 242 6

*--*

*--*

CLAREMONT UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Joan W. Presecan 2,535 38 Jack Mills 2,340 35 Bill Wiese 1,379 21 Mark A. Opdahl 434 6

*--*

*--*

COMPTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Area 1

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % L.J. Cervantes 1,176 39 Omar Bradley 603 20 L. Lattimore 437 14 John P. Cotton 387 13 Juanita G. Wright 274 9 Ernest D. Green 137 5

*--*

*--*

Area 3

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Kent L. Swift 1,361 53 C. Green-Geter 1,203 47

*--*

*--*

Area 4

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Gerald Burgess 644 59 Ignacio Pena 454 41

*--*

*--*

COMPTON UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (3 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Fred Easter 1,889 20 Emma Sharif 1,424 15 Gorgonio Sanchez 1,131 12 Carl E. Robinson Sr. 768 8 Cloria L. Patillo 733 8 Bernice Woods 659 7 Jonathan B. Taylor 440 5 Joseph L. Lewis 407 4 Reginal D. King 372 4 Willie D. Carson 366 4 Juan R. Mora 332 4 Don Taylor 279 3 E.J. Atkinson 276 3 Clifford Williams 133 1 S.L. Mitchell Ii 110 1

*--*

*--*

Term Ends 12/05

*--*

*--*

(3 elected)

*--*

*--*

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|