Advertisement

ATHENS 2004

U.S. Olympians

The USOC is sending more than 500 athletes in 29 sports to compete in the Athens Games

August 08, 2004

There are 531 athletes scheduled to compete for the United States in Athens. The following is a list of the U.S. athletes who have qualified with hometown or professional team they are affiliated with. Note: The U.S. did not qualify teams in baseball, men's and women's field hockey, men's and women's team handball, women's fencing and men's soccer:

Archery

MEN -- John Magera, Carterville, Ill.; Vic Wunderle, Mason City, Ill.; Butch Johnson, Worcester, Mass.

WOMEN -- Jennifer Nichols, Cheyenne, Wyo.; Stephanie White-Arnold, Portland, Ind.; Janet Dykman, El Monte.

Badminton

MEN'S DOUBLES -- Kevin Han, Orange, and Howard Bach, San Francisco.

Basketball

MEN -- Carmelo Anthony, Denver Nuggets; Tim Duncan, San Antonio Spurs; Allen Iverson, Philadelphia 76ers; LeBron James, Cleveland Cavaliers; Richard Jefferson, New Jersey Nets; Stephon Marbury, New York Knicks; Shawn Marion and Amare Stoudemire, Phoenix Suns; Lamar Odom, Miami Heat; Emeka Okafor, Charlotte Bobcats; Carlos Boozer, Utah Jazz; Dwyane Wade, Miami Heat.

WOMEN -- Diana Taurasi, Phoenix Mercury; Swin Cash, Detroit Shock; Lisa Leslie and DeLisha Milton-Jones, Sparks; Dawn Staley, Charlotte Sting; Katie Smith, Minnesota Lynx; Tamika Catchings, Indiana Fever; Shannon Johnson, San Antonio Silver Stars; Tina Thompson and Sheryl Swoopes, Houston Comets; Yolanda Griffith, Sacramento Monarchs, and Sue Bird, Seattle Storm.

Boxing

Light-flyweight: Rau'Shee Warren, Cincinnati.

Flyweight: Ron Siler, Knoxville, Tenn.

Lightweight: Vicente Escobedo, Woodland, Calif.

Light-welterweight: Rock Allen, Philadelphia.

Welterweight: Vanes Martirosyan, Glendale.

Middleweight: Andre Dirrell, Flint, Mich.

Light-heavyweight: Andre Ward, Oakland.

Heavyweight: Devin Vargas, Toledo, Ohio.

Super-heavyweight: Jason Estrada, Providence, R.I.

Canoe/Kayak

MEN'S SLALOM -- C-2: Joe Jacobi, Bethesda, Md., and Matt Taylor, Atlanta.

C-1: Chris Ennis, Bryson City, N.C.

K-1: Brett Heyl, Norwich, Vt.; Scott Parsons, Sylvania, Ohio.

WOMEN'S SLALOM -- K-1: Rebecca Giddens, Green Bay, Wis.

MEN'S FLATWATER SPRINTS -- K-2 500m: Bartosz Wolski, Chula Vista, and Benjie Lewis, North Miami Beach, Fla.

K-2 1,000m: Jeff Smoke, Buchanan, Mich., and Andy Bussey, Pinehurst, N.C.

C-2 500m: Jordan Malloch and Nate Johnson, Seattle.

C-2 1,000m: Malloch and Johnson.

K-1 500m: Rami Zur, Chula Vista.

K-1 1,000m: Zur.

WOMEN -- K-4 500m: Carrie Johnson, Kathy Colin, Marie Miljalis, all San Diego, and Lauren Spalding, Maui, Hawaii.

K-1 500: Carrie Johnson.

K-2 500m: Colin and Spalding.

Cycling

MEN -- Adam Duvendeck, Santa Barbara; Tyler Hamilton, Marblehead, Mass.; George Hincapie, Greenville, S.C.; Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski, Denver; Bobby Julich, Glenwood Springs, Colo.; Levi Leipheimer, Butte, Mont.; Giddeon Massie, Lansdale, Pa.; Jason McCartney, Coralville, Iowa; Marty Nothstein, Orefield, Pa.; Colby Pearce, Boulder, Colo.; Christian Stahl, Bethany, Conn.; Todd Wells, Durango, Colo.

WOMEN -- Kristin Armstrong, Boise, Idaho; Dede Barry, Boulder, Colo.; Mary McConneloug, Fairfax, Calif.; Erin Mirabella, Racine, Wis.; Jennie Reed, Kirkland, Wash.; Christine Thorburn, Davenport, Iowa.

Diving

MEN -- Three-meter springboard: Troy Dumais, The Woodlands, Texas; Justin Wilcock, Smithfield, Utah.

Platform: Caesar Garcia, Baton Rouge, La.; Kyle Prandi, Strongsville, Ohio.

Synchronized three-meter springboard: Troy and Justin Dumais, The Woodlands, Texas.

Synchronized platform: Mark Ruiz, Orlando, Fla.; Prandi.

WOMEN -- Three-meter springboard: Kimiko Soldati, Magnolia, Texas; Rachelle Kunkel, West Valley City, Utah.

Women's platform: Laura Wilkinson, Spring, Texas; Sara Hildebrand, St. Paul, Minn.

Synchronized platform: Hildebrand and Cassandra Cardinell, Loudonville, N.Y.

Equestrian

Show Jumping: Beezie Madden, Cazenovia, N.Y.; Peter Wylde, Dover Plains, N.Y.; McLain Ward, Brewster, N.Y.; Chris Kappler, Pittstown, N.J. Alternates: Alison Firestone, Upperville, Va.; Lauren Hough, Wellington, Fla.

Dressage: Debbie McDonald, Orange; Robert Dover, Flemington, N.J.; Guenter Seidel, Del Mar; Lisa Wilcox, Thousand Oaks. Alternates: Steffen Peters, Solana Beach; Leslie Morse, Los Angeles.

Eventing: Darren Chiacchia, Springville, N.Y.; Julie Richards, Atlanta; Kim Severson, Keene, Va.; Amy Tryon, Duvall, Wash.; John Williams, Middleburg, Va. Replacement riders: Will Faudree, Southern Pines, N.C.; David O'Connor, The Plains, Va.; Jan Thompson, Purcellville, Va.; Tryon (with second horse, Poggio II); Heidi White, Chadds Ford, Pa.

Fencing

MEN -- Sabre team: Keeth Smart and Ivan Lee, New York; Jason Rogers, Los Angeles.

Foil team: Dan Kellner, Warren, N.J., Jon Tiomkin and Jed Dupree, New York.

Epee team: Cody Mattern, Portland, Ore.; Seth Kelsey, Brush Prairie, Wash.; Soren Thompson, San Diego.

WOMEN -- Sabre individuals: Emily Jacobson and Sada Jacobson, Atlanta; Mariel Zagunis, Portland, Ore.

Foil individual: Erinn Smart, New York.

Epee: Kamara James, New York.

Gymnastics

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|