Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

ATHENS 2004

Today's Schedule

August 14, 2004

Badminton

at Goudi Olympic Hall

Round of 32

Basketball

at Helliniko Indoor Arena

Women

Australia vs. Nigeria, 11 p.m. (Friday); South Korea vs. China, 1:15 a.m.; U.S. vs. New Zealand, 4:30 a.m.; Japan vs. Brazil, 6:45 a.m.; Greece vs. Russia, 10 a.m.; Spain vs. Czech Republic, 12:15 p.m.

Beach Volleyball

at Faliro Coastal Zone Olympic Complex

Boxing

at Peristeri Olympic Boxing Hall

Preliminaries

Cycling

at Athens City Center Course

Men's road race, 2:45 a.m.

Diving

at Athens Olympic

Sports Complex, Maroussi

Women's synchronized 3-meter springboard finals, 11 a.m.; men's synchronized 10-meter platform finals, 12:14 p.m.

Fencing

at Helliniko Olympic Complex

Men's individual sabre

Field Hockey

at Helliniko Olympic Complex

Women

Netherlands vs. South Africa, 10:30 p.m. (Friday); China vs. Japan, 12:30 a.m.; Australia vs. Germany, 8 a.m.; Argentina vs. Spain, 10 a.m.

Gymnastics (Artistic)

at Olympic Indoor Hall

Men's qualification

Judo

at Ano Liossia Olympic Hall

Men's 60kg; women's 48kg

Rowing

at Schinias Olympic Rowing

and Canoeing Center

Men's and women's heats

Sailing

at Agios Kosmas Olympic Sailing Center

Men's double-handed dinghy-470, 3 a.m.; Men's single-handed dinghy-Finn, 3:01 a.m.; Women's double-handed dinghy-470, 3:02 a.m.; women's keelboat yngling, 3:03 a.m.

Shooting

at Markopoulo Olympic Shooting Center

Men's trap qualifications, 11 p.m. (Friday); women's 10-meter air rifle qualifications, 11 p.m. (Friday); women's 10-meter air rifle final, 1 a.m.; men's 10-meter air pistol qualifications, 2 a.m.; men's 10-meter air pistol final, 4:45 a.m.

Soccer

Men

South Korea vs. Mexico at Karaiskaki Stadium, Athens, 10:30 a.m.; Serbia and Montenegro vs. Australia at Pankritio Stadium, Heraklion, 10:30 a.m.; Argentina vs. Tunisia at Pampeloponnisiako Stadium, Patras, 10:30 a.m.; Greece vs. Mali at Kaftanzoglio Stadium, Thessaloniki, 10:30 a.m.

Women

Japan vs. Nigeria at Karaiskaki Stadium, Athens, 8 a.m.; Greece vs. Australia at Pankritio Stadium, Heraklion, 8 a.m.; China vs. Mexico at Pampeloponnisiako Stadium, Patras, 8 a.m.; U.S. vs. Brazil at Kaftanzoglio Stadium, Thessaloniki, 8 a.m.

Softball

at Olympic Softball Stadium

Japan vs. Australia, 11:30 p.m. (Friday); U.S. vs. Italy, 2 a.m.; Taiwan vs. Canada, 7 a.m.; China vs. Greece, 9:30 a.m.

Swimming

at Athens Olympic

Sports Complex, Maroussi

Finals -- men's 400 individual medley final, 9:30 a.m.; women's 100 butterfly semifinals, 9:39 a.m.; men's 400 freestyle final, 9:51 a.m.; women's 400 individual medley final, 10:09 a.m.; men's 100 breaststroke semifinals, 10:28 a.m.; women's 400 freestyle relay final, 10:48 a.m.

Table Tennis

at Galatsi Olympic Hall

First round -- men's singles, men's doubles, women's singles, women's doubles.

Team Handball

at Sports Pavilion

Men

Spain vs. South Korea, 11:30 p.m. (Friday); Hungary vs. Egypt, 1:30 a.m.; Russia vs. Slovenia, 4:30 a.m.; Germany vs. Greece, 6:30 a.m.; Croatia vs. Iceland, 9:30 a.m.; France vs. Brazil, 11:30 a.m.

Volleyball

at Peace & Friendship Stadium

Women

Cuba vs. Germany, 11 p.m. (Friday); Dominican Republic vs. Russia, 1 a.m.; Japan vs. Brazil, 4 a.m.; Greece vs. Kenya, 6 a.m.; South Korea vs. Italy, 9:30 a.m.; China vs. U.S., 11:30 a.m.

Weightlifting

at Nikaia Olympic Weightlifting Hall

Women's 48kg, 10 a.m.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|