Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

High Schools

The Times' All-star Girls' Track Team

June 17, 2004

The athlete of the year swept the state titles in the sprints during a surprisingly strong senior season.

*--* FIRST TEAM Jasmine Baldwin, Bishop Amat Sr. 100, 200

*--*

*--* Jasmine Lee, Long Beach Poly Sr. 400

*--*

The USC signee won her second consecutive state title in a season-best 52.93 seconds after winning the Southern Section Division I final and Masters Meet for the second year in a row.

*--* Alysia Johnson, Canyon Country Canyon Sr. 800

*--*

The California-bound Johnson ran a school-record 2:08.97 to win the state title after winning the Southern Section Division I final and Masters Meet.

*--* Liza Pasciuto, Murrieta Valley Sr. 1,600

*--*

The Colorado signee ran a school-record 4:51.25 to finish third in the state championships after winning the Southern Section Division I title and placing fourth in the Masters Meet.

*--* Lindsay Flacks, Harvard-Westlake Sr. 3,200

*--*

Flacks, who has signed with Stanford, won the state title in a career-best 10:26.25 after falling over another runner who fell in front of her during the first lap of the race.

*--* Domenique Manning, Riverside North Sr. 100 HH

*--*

Manning, who was injured in the state championships, was the dominant high hurdler in the Southland up to that point as her best of 13.67 moved her to sixth on the all-time Southern Section list.

*--* Ebony Collins, Long Beach Wilson Fr. 300 IH

*--*

Finished a disappointing fifth in the state championships after winning the Southern Section Division I final -- in a national freshman-record time of 40.81 -- and the Masters Meet.

*--* Long Beach Poly 400 Relay

*--*

(Shana Solomon, Jr.; Jasmine Lee, Sr.; Chanda Picott, Sr.; Shalonda Solomon, Sr.) Jackrabbits set a national record of 44.50 in the Penn Relays in April and capped the season by winning the state title for the third consecutive time.

*--* Long Beach Poly 1,600 Relay

*--*

(DaShanta Harris, Sr.; Shana Woods, So.; Jasmine Lee, Sr.; Shalonda Solomon, Sr.) Jackrabbits ran a national record of 3:35.49 to win the state title for the third consecutive time.

*--* Jasmin Day, Costa Mesa So. High Jump

*--*

The younger sister of two-time state high jump champion Sharon Day placed eighth in the state championships after winning the Southern Section Division III final and Masters Meet.

*--* Allison Stokke, Newport Harbor Fr. Pole Vault

*--*

Stokke, who started pole vaulting in October, cleared a national freshman record of 12 feet 8 inches to win the state title.

*--* Shana Woods, Long Beach Poly So. Long Jump

*--*

Woods spanned a career-best 20-7 3/4 to win the state title and move into a tie for seventh on the all-time Southern Section list.

*--* Gayle Hunter, Riverside North Sr. Triple Jump

*--*

The Penn State signee leaped a school-record 41-11 1/2 to place second in the state championships and tighten her hold on fourth on the all-time Southern Section list.

*--* Megan Howard, Arroyo Grande Sr. Shotput, Discus

*--*

Howard, who has signed with Arizona, won the state title in the shotput and placed seventh in the discus. Her best of 50-3 1/2 in the shotput ties for fourth on the all-time Southern Section list.

Coaching Staff of the Year: Gardena

(Head coach: Karen Bartenetti. Assistants: Jimmy Camillo, LeDell Loyd, Andre Love, Justice Owens, Kenneth Thomas, Brian Vernon, David Warren.) Bartenetti and Co. guided Gardena to its first City Section title since 1994 after head coach Mike Ramos suffered a stroke before the start of the season.

*--* SECOND TEAM Shalonda Solomon, Long Beach Poly Sr. 100, 200 Myra Hasson, Gardena So. 400 Emily Dunn, Esperanza Fr. 800 Anne St. Geme, Corona del Mar So. 1,600 Liza Pasciuto, Murrieta Valley Sr. 3,200 Gayle Hunter, Riverside North Sr. 110 HH, LJ Shana Woods, Long Beach Poly So. 300 IH Rancho Cucamonga 400 Relay (Christine Saseun, Sr.; Tijahnni Newton, Sr.; Nicole Stone, Jr.; Sade Williams, Fr.) Rancho Cucamonga 1,600 Relay (Nicole Stone, Jr.; Tijahnni Newton, Sr.; Tanisha Cooper, Sr.; Sade Williams, Fr.) Khristina Curtis, Tustin Jr. High Jump Monica Pacas, Atascadero Sr. Pole Vault Artensia Young, Serra Sr. Triple Jump Melissa Yunghans, Orange Lutheran Sr. Shotput Vanessa Gardner, Mission Viejo Sr. Discus

*--*

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|