Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollectionsVoting

California Elections

San Diego County

March 04, 2004

*--*

Supervisor District 1

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Greg Cox* 50,667 82 Petra E. Barajas 11,056 18

*--*

*--*

District 2

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Dianne Jacob* 94,352 100

*--*

*--*

District 3

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Pam Slater* 89,784 100

*--*

*--*

County Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

A -- Rural lands initiative Yes 172,153 36 No 311,189 64

*--*

*--*

County Board of Education District 1

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % John Witt* 61,812 73 Brian Olson 23,398 27

*--*

*--*

District 2

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Nick Aguilar* 47,608 100

*--*

*--*

District 4

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Bob Watkins* 75,407 100

*--*

*--*

Superior Court Judge Office 5

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Kevin A. Enright* 269,629 71 James I. McMillan 108,960 29

*--*

*--*

Office 8

*--*

*--*

Robert C. Coates* 260,075 69 Robert T. Plumb 114,144 31

*--*

*--*

Office 24

*--*

*--*

Joseph P. Brannigan 137,063 36 Dave Hendren 85,333 22 Lisa M. Laqua 82,663 22 Daniel J. Sullivan 58,217 15 Edward J. Peckham 15,994 4

*--*

*--*

Chula Vista City Council Seat 3

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Jerry R. Rindone* 21,172 100

*--*

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

Seat 4

*--*

*--*

Dan Hom 10,023 41 Steven Castaneda 5,735 24 Rudy Ramirez 5,504 23 Robert A. Solomon 2,376 10 John L. Nezozzi 564 2

*--*

*--*

CSA No. 110-Palomar Mountain Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

L -- Special tax Requires two-thirds vote Yes 34 77 No 10 23

*--*

*--*

CSA No. 111-Boulevard Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

M -- Special tax Requires two-thirds vote Yes 144 42 No 202 58

*--*

*--*

CSA No. 112-Campo Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

N -- Special tax Requires two-thirds vote Yes 105 38 No 171 62

*--*

*--*

Grossmont Union High School District Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

H -- School improvement bond Requires 55% vote Yes 50,455 62 No 31,031 38

*--*

*--*

La Mesa Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

D -- Fire, police and emergency services bond Requires two-thirds vote Yes 9,356 76 No 2,909 24

*--*

*--*

Poway Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

E -- General plan amendment Yes 2,195 18 No 10,216 82

*--*

*--*

Rainbow Municipal Water District Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

O -- Water system improvement bond Yes 1,296 28 No 3,355 72

*--*

*--*

Rancho Santa Fe School District Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

K -- School improvement bond Requires 55% vote Yes 1,105 63 No 649 37

*--*

*--*

San Diego Mayor

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Dick Murphy* 82,173 40 Ron Roberts 59,863 29 Peter Q. Davis 45,625 22 Jim Bell 15,266 8

*--*

*--*

City Attorney

*--*

*--*

Michael J. Aguirre 85,296 46 Leslie Devaney 51,664 28 Deborah L. Berger 48,696 26

*--*

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

District 1

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Scott Peters* 16,223 49 Phil Thalheimer 10,337 31 Kathryn Burton 6,713 20

*--*

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

District 3

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Toni Atkins* 13,291 60 John Hartley 7,191 33 Gonzalo Garcia 1,555 7

*--*

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

District 5

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Brian Maienschein* 26,843 100

*--*

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

District 7

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Jim Madaffer* 17,241 69 Irene Stallard-Rodriguez 7,906 31

*--*

*--*

Measures

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

B -- Charter amendment Yes 90,997 50 No 90,713 50

*--*

*--*

C -- Transient occupancy tax Yes 123,562 61 No 77,587 39

*--*

*--*

San Diego Comm Coll Trustee Area B

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % William H. Schwandt* 17,285 67 John Cubello 8,641 33

*--*

*--*

Trustee Area D

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Marty Block* 9,771 48 Kate Kelly 7,413 37 Juande R. Blevins 3,000 15

*--*

*--* San Diego Rural Fire Protection District Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

P -- Create rural west district Requires two-thirds vote Yes 1,786 70 No 782 30

*--*

*--*

San Diego USD Trustee Area A

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Mitz S. Lee 16,603 59 Miyo E. Reff 11,650 41

*--*

*--*

Trustee Area D

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Luis Acle 7,999 51 Benjamin Hueso 7,761 49

*--*

*--*

Trustee Area E

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Sharon Whitehurst-Payne 6,637 44 Shelia Jackson 5,489 36 Mshinda Nyofu 2,958 20

*--*

*--*

San Marcos Measures

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

F -- General plan amendment, planning areas 2-16 Yes 6,767 60 No 4,591 40

*--*

*--*

G -- General plan amendment, planning area 1 Yes 4,781 40 No 7,304 60

*--*

*--*

Santee School District Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

J -- Special parcel assesment Requires two-thirds vote Yes 6,456 55 No 5,383 45

*--*

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|