Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

The Times' Rankings

March 16, 2004|DAN ARRITT

DAN ARRITT'S BASEBALL RANKINGS AND COMMENTS:

(Through Saturday's games)

Rank; School (Rec.-Sec.); Comment

1 MARINA

(5-0, SS-Div. I) Vikings win Loara tournament vs. San Clemente on (hold your breath) a balk. (5)

2 ANA. CANYON

(4-1, SS-Div. II) Got thoughts of an undefeated season out of the way with 3-2 loss to Marina. (1)

3 CRESPI

(5-0, SS-Div. III) MVP Trevor Plouffe leads Celts to El Segundo tournament Blue title. (7)

4 CHATSWORTH

(5-0, City) Rolled through the Westside tournament as if it were the Soap Box Derby. (4)

5 VILLA PARK

(4-1, SS-Div. II) Bounced back from loss to Santa Margarita to finish fifth at Loara. (2)

6 STA. MARGARITA

(3-2, SS-Div. I) Beat Villa Park, then lost to San Clemente, Canyon. (6)

7 FOOTHILL

(5-0, SS-Div. II) Phil Hughes puts noose around Northwood in Foothill final. (15)

8 MATER DEI

(4-1, SS-Div. I) Got some wood on Foothill ace Phil Hughes, just couldn't hit relievers. (13)

9 VALENCIA

(2-3, SS-Div. II) Aren't they used to roller-coaster rides around here? (3)

10 CAPO. VALLEY

(4-1, SS-Div. I) No stranger to Pacific Coast League teams after finishing third in Foothill. (9)

11 SERVITE

(4-1, SS-Div. I) Other than the loss to Anaheim Canyon, Friars are perfect. (18)

12 LAKEWOOD

(3-2, SS-Div. I) Time to forget about the batting practice rule and win some games. (8)

13 WSTM. LA QUINTA

(4-0-1, SS-Div. IV) Can't break tie vs. La Habra, so beat tournament host on total bases. (14)

14 MISSION VIEJO

(3-2, SS-Div. I) Never know which team will get shut out when Diablos take the field. (10)

15 ARLINGTON

(3-2, SS-Div. I) Victory over Valencia looked special, until two others won by more. (11)

16 SAN CLEMENTE

(4-1, SS-Div. I) Lost to Marina in Loara final but gained plenty of attention along way. (NR)

17 SIMI VALLEY

(5-0, SS-Div. II) Had terrific pitching, hitting en route to winning San Fernando tournament. (NR)

18 EL CAMINO REAL

(3-2, City) Reached San Fernando tournament final, then got bounced by Simi Valley. (12)

19 PASO ROBLES

(5-1, SS-Div. II) Bearcats cross home plate 31 times in sweep of Santa Maria St. Joseph. (17)

20 CORONA

(6-0, SS-Div. II) Three one-run victories among Panthers' collection. (NR)

21 NORCO

(5-1, SS-Div. II) Proved they belong, so how about directly behind Friday's opponent? (NR)

22 THOU. OAKS

(5-0, SS-Div. II) Not going to let Lancers sneak up on us this year. (NR)

23 NORTHWOOD

(3-2, SS-Div. IV) Timberwolves beat two top-10 teams in opening week. (NR)

24 STA. BARBARA

(4-0, SS-Div. II) Beat Arroyo Grande, but bigger test is today at Paso Robles. (NR)

25 WARREN

(5-0, SS, Div. II) Bears play host to Lakewood today after winning Costa Mesa tournament. (NR)

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|