Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections
(Page 2 of 2)

THE EMMYS

The complete list of winners

September 20, 2004

Michael Brown, "Something the Lord Made," HBO.

Multi-camera series

Ron Volk, "Frasier" ("Goodnight, Seattle"), NBC.

Multi-camera miniseries, movie or special

Zoran Jevremov, Lance Cain, "A&E in Concert: Paul McCartney in Red Square," A&E.

Nonfiction programming

Kristen Huntley, Deborah Peretz, Kate Hirson, "American Masters" ("Judy Garland: By Myself"), PBS.

Makeup

Series (non-prosthetic)

Marie DelPrete, Malanie Romero, Michael Smithson, "Gilmore Girls" ("The Festival of Living Art"), WB.

For The Record
Los Angeles Times Wednesday September 22, 2004 Home Edition Main News Part A Page 2 National Desk 1 inches; 31 words Type of Material: Correction
Costume designers -- In the Monday Calendar section, the winners list for the 56th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards omitted Lisa Henrikson and Lucina Campbell, who won for costuming for a series.
For The Record
Los Angeles Times Friday September 24, 2004 Home Edition Main News Part A Page 2 National Desk 1 inches; 38 words Type of Material: Correction
Emmy winners -- The list of Emmy Award winners in Monday's Calendar section omitted Lisa Varetakis and Dean Grinsfelder from the names of the Discovery Channel's "Dinosaur Planet" crew that was honored for sound editing for nonfiction programming.

Miniseries, movie or special (non-prosthetic)

J. Roy Helland, Joseph A. Campayno, "Angels in America" ("Millennium Approaches" and "Perestroika"), HBO.

Series, miniseries, movie or special (prosthetic)

James MacKinnon, Thomas R. Burman, Bari Dreiband-Burman, "Nip/Tuck" (pilot), FX.

Hairstyling

Series

Kerry Mendenhall, Louisa V. Anthony, Elisabeth Rabe, "Carnivale" ("After the Ball Is Over"), HBO.

Miniseries, movie or special

Linda Bourgon, Marie-Ange Ripka, "The Reagans," Showtime.

Music

Composition for a series (dramatic underscore)

Velton Ray Bunch, "Star Trek: Enterprise" ("Similitude"), UPN.

Composition for a miniseries, movie or special (dramatic underscore)

Bruce Broughton, "Eloise at Christmastime," ABC.

Music direction

Harry Connick Jr., "Great Performances" ("Harry Connick Jr.: 'Only You' in Concert"), PBS.

Music and lyrics

Toni Childs, David Ricketts, Eddie Free, "Because You Are Beautiful" from "Until the Violence Stops," Lifetime Television.

Main title theme music

Randy Newman, "Monk," USA.

Sound Editing

Series

Lawrence Mann, Steven H. Flick, Mark Larry, Benjamin Cook, Takako Ishikawa, Samuel Crutcher, Devin Joseph, Micha Liberman, Amy Kane, Anita Cannella, "Deadwood" (pilot), HBO.

Miniseries, movie or special

Geoffrey G. Rubay, Zack Davis, Tony Lamberti, Dave Williams, Karen Vassar, Bruce Tanis, Carey Milbradt, Lou Kleinman, Dave Williams, Allan K. Rosen, Nicholas Viterelli, Joshua Winget, Michael Lyle, "And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself," HBO.

Nonfiction programming

Michael Payne, Stephen Robinson, Nancy Kyong Nugent, David Esparza, Patrick Cusack, Sean Rowe, Gregg Barbanell, "Dinosaur Planet" ("Alpha's Egg; Pod's Travel"), Discovery.

Single-camera sound mixing, series

Michael Olman, Kenneth Kobett, Bill Gocke, "24" ("5-6 p.m."), Fox.

Single-camera sound mixing, miniseries or movie

Lee Dichter, Ron Bochar, James J. Sabat, "Angels in America" ("Part 2, Perestroika"), HBO.

Multi-camera sound mixing, series or special

Thomas J. Huth, Andre Caporaso, Robert Douglass, Dana Mark McClure, "Frasier" ("The Doctor Is Out"), NBC.

Sound mixing, variety, music series or special

Nathaniel Kunkel, Simon Osborne, "A&E in Concert: Sting: Sacred Love," A&E.

Sound mixing, nonfiction programming

Michael Olman, Kenneth Kobett, "Dinosaur Planet" ("Alpha's Egg; Pod's Travel"), Discovery.

Visual Effects

Series

Ronald B. Moore, Daniel F. Curry, Elizabeth Castro, Paul Hill, Greg Rainoff, Fred Pienkos, Sean Scott, David Morton, Chris Zapara, "Star Trek: Enterprise" ("Countdown"), UPN.

Miniseries, movie or special

Nicholas Brooks, Sophie Leclerc, John Spooner, Ludo Fealy, Alastair Hearsum, Eve Ramboz, Charlie Noble, Luc Froehlicher, John Vegher, "Dreamkeeper" (Part 1), ABC.

Stunt Coordination

Greg Barnett, "24" ("10-11 a.m."), Fox.

Technical Direction

Camerawork, video for series

Steven Cimino, John Pinto, Richard B. Fox, Brian Phraner, Michael Bennett, Eric A. Einstein, Susan Noll, Frank Grisanti, "Saturday Night Live" (Host: Janet Jackson), NBC.

Camerawork, video for miniseries,

movie or special

Ken Shapiro, Hector Ramirez, Dan Webb, Bruce Green, Mark Johnson, Marc Greenfield, Greg Poschman, Mark Sanford, "A&E in Concert: Sting: Sacred Love," A&E.

Other

Lighting direction

(electronic, multi-camera)

Robert Dickinson, Robert Barnhart, Andy O'Reilly, Matt Firestone, "The 46th Annual Grammy Awards," CBS.

Main title design

Angus Wall, Patrick Murphy, Vonetta Taylor, "Carnivale," HBO.

Individual achievement in animation

Seonna Hong, "My Life as a Teenage Robot" ("The Wonderful World of Wizzley"), Nickelodeon.

Bob Hope Humanitarian Award

Danny Thomas.

Syd Cassyd Founders Award

Leo Chaloukian.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|