Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

THE SPECIAL ELECTION: FINAL RESULTS

Los Angeles County

November 10, 2005

ABC Unified School District

Board of Education

(3 elected

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Mark E. Pulido* 8,117 22 Olympia Chen* 7,447 20 David L. Montgomery* 6,588 18 Mona D. Hawkins 4,237 12 Benjamin Ao 4,197 12 Randell R. Economy 3,353 9 Annabelle A. Siongco 2,490 7

*--*

--

Partial Term

*--* Votes % Louise R. Dodson* 6,091 42 Paul Kahng 5,566 38 Linda Lindell 3,012 21

*--*

--

Acton-Agua Dulce Unified School District

Board of Education

(3 elected)

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Mark W. Distaso 1,352 17 Leona R. Sexton 1,170 15 Ron Bird 998 13 Deborah S. Jauregui-Rocha 996 13 Michael R. Hughes 819 10 Larry H. Layton 748 9 Maximino S. Duran* 545 7 Geraldine R. Davis 474 6 Fred E. Heslep* 435 6 Charles E. Brink 351 4

*--*

--

Agoura Hills

City Council

TD (3 elected)

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Denis Weber* 2,841 22 Bill Koehler 2,770 22 Harry Schwarz 2,609 21 Todd August 2,184 17 George C. Thomas 1,610 13 Adam L. Guynes 690 5

*--*

--

Antelope Valley Area Special Advisory Election

100% Precincts Reporting

*--* ADVISORY VOTE ONLY Measure Votes % J -- Flood Control Formation Yes 11,092 28 No 29,145 72

*--*

ADVISORY VOTE ONLY

*--* Measure Votes % K -- Flood Control Annexation Yes 9,040 25 No 27,391 75

*--*

Antelope Valley Community College District

Board of Education

(3 elected)

100% Precincts Reporting

*--* Votes % Steve Fox 21,289 21 Betty J. Wienke* 18,149 18 Steve Buffalo* 16,907 17 Michael R. Adams* 16,503 16 Timothy Hayes 15,254 15 Angel Rice 12,803 13

*--*

--

Antelope Valley Joint Union High School District

Board of Education

(3 elected)

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Ira Simonds 21,288 23 James T. Lott* 20,258 22 Albert S. Beattie Sr..* 14,228 15 James A. Shanbrom 13,635 15 Bernie Longjohn 7,310 8 Diana R. Beard-Williams 6,231 7 D. Elena Kolbengtson 4,730 5 Roger L. Price 4,231 5

*--*

--

*--*

Azusa Unified School District Board of Education (3 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Rosemary P. Garcia* 4,011 24 Barbara R. Dickerson 3,708 22 Xilonin Cruz-Gonzalez* 3,242 20 Lisa B. Harrington* 2,942 18 John Dierking 2,617 16

*--*

*--*

Baldwin Park Unified School District Board of Education (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Sergio Corona* 3,612 28 Marco A. Dominguez* 3,235 25 Olga S. Morales 3,009 23 David L. Muse 1,992 15 Oscar Montoya 1,136 9

*--*

*--*

Baldwin Park Mayor

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Manuel Lozano* 6,138 77 Richard S. Gonzales 1,810 23

*--*

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

(2 elected)

*--*

*--*

Marlen Garcia* 3,749 29 Anthony J. Bejarano 2,955 23 Marina Montenegro 2,341 18 Bill Van Cleave* 1,378 11 Raul A. Reyes 1,352 11 Joseph Armendariz 989 8

*--*

*--*

Clerk

*--*

*--*

Susan Rubio 5,010 71 Kathryn V. Tizcareno* 2,033 29

*--*

*--*

Treasurer

*--*

*--*

Maria A. Contreras* 5,060 68 Margarita Vargas 2,343 32

*--*

*--*

Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

B -- Increase Occupancy Tax Yes 2,934 38 No 4,739 62

*--*

*--*

Bassett Unified School District Board of Education (3 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Paul Solano* 1,586 23 Karina Moreno 1,481 21 Robert Fuentes* 1,461 21 Maria E. Ramirez-Pico 1,000 14 Anna A. Aguilar* 728 11 Lizet I. Angulo 668 10

*--*

*--*

Bellflower Unified School District Board of Education (3 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Paul L. Helzer* 4,640 22 Richard J. Buonocore* 4,405 21 Laura Sanchez-Ramirez 4,390 21 Bill Ste Marie* 4,168 20 C. Santa Ines 3,113 15

*--*

*--*

Bonita Unified School District Board of Education (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Charles Coyne 7,528 38 Patti A. Latourelle* 7,350 37 Matthew T. Lyons 5,096 26

*--*

*--*

Calabasas Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

C -- City Annexation Project ADVISORY VOTE ONLY Yes 2,245 40 No 3,311 60

*--*

*--*

D -- Open Space Ordinance Yes 4,485 84 No 864 16

*--*

*--*

Castaic Union School District Board of Education (3 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Laura L. Pearson 1,795 23 John N. Kunak* 1,492 19 Angela M. Marler 1,427 18 Susan M. Christopher 1,222 15 Steve Teeman 1,004 13 Robert Allen 998 13

*--*

*--*

Centinela Valley Union School District Area 1

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Francisco M. Talavera 8,919 64 Angelina G. Moller* 4,942 36

*--*

*--*

Area 2

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Rudy Salas 8,243 59 Jean J. Desimone* 5,620 41

*--*

*--*

Area 5

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Rocio Del Carmen Pizano 7,229 54 Eloy Nunez 6,060 46

*--*

*--*

Cerritos Community College District Board of Education (3 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Bob Hughlett 31,083 30 Robert Epple* 24,332 23 Carmen Avalos 24,236 23 Bob Verderber* 24,054 23

*--*

*--*

Charter Oak Unified School District Board of Education (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % David R. Rose 3,489 35 Jane A. Bock* 3,212 33 Alexandra R. Parslow* 3,161 32

*--*

*--*

Citrus Community College District Area 1

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Gary L. Woods* 2,367 57 Stephanie T. Mills 1,774 43

*--*

*--*

City of Commerce Measure

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|