Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

High Schools

The Times' rankings

November 27, 2005|Dan Arritt

Comments by staff writer Dan Arritt:

Rk; School; 04-05; Sec-Div

1; Fairfax; 26-6; City

Jerren Shipp, Chace Stanback, JaShon Hampton, Matt Shaw and Donovan White saw many minutes last year.

2; Dominguez; 25-6; SS-Div. II-AA

Mayfair transfer Patrick Christopher will provide the Dons with the outside shooting they desperately need.

3; Mater Dei; 31-4; SS-Div. II-AA

Taylor King, a 6-7 forward, 7-foot center Alex Jacobson and point guard Kamyron Brown are a sharp triangle.

4; Westchester; 25-3; City

Will try to reload around guards Dane Suttle, Ahmaad Cook and Isaiah Jenkins.

5; Artesia; 28-5; SS-Div. III-AA

Nearly everyone who touched the ball last season returns for the regional Division III finalists.

6; Santa Margarita; 27-5; SS-Div. III-AA

Eagles return six of their top 10 scorers from last season, including UCLA-bound forward James Keefe.

7; Villa Park; 24-3; SS-Div. II-AA

Drew Viney, one of state's top guards, will look better alongside St. John Bosco transfer Kirtd Elisaldes.

8; Cmp. Centennial; 22-6; SS-Div. III-A

Three transfers will mesh nicely with three-year starters Jervaughn Johnson, Tyre Thompson, Jesse Woodard.

9; Harvard-Westlake; 26-4; SS-Div. III-A

North Carolina-bound center Alex Stepheson leads four returning starters from team that finished 26-4.

10; Pasadena; 27-4; SS-Div. I-A

Kyle Austin averaged 21 points and seven rebounds in leading Pasadena to the Division II-AA final.

11; Taft; 22-5; City

Calvin Haynes averaged 22.1 points last season, but his supporting cast is untested.

12; Fremont; 20-3; City

Plenty of talent returns from last season's section semifinalist.

13; Campbell Hall; 32-0; SS-Div. IV-AA

Best player graduated, but three starters return from the Division IV state championship team.

14; Dorsey; 16-7; City

Senior guard Cameron Granville, brother of Brandon Granville, leads another deep squad.

15; L.B. Poly; 16-13; SS-Div. I-AA

Jackrabbits return four starters, including all-league forwards Chris Brown and David Chlebowski.

16; Capistrano Valley; 25-5; SS-Div. II-AA

South Coast League player of the year Chad de Casas returns for a team that finished 25-5 last season.

17; Crenshaw; 16-7; City

All-City guard Traveion Finister will team with 6-9 junior Darnell Gant, a top forward prospect.

18; Ayala; 23-7; SS-Div. II-AA

Seniors Darren Moore, a 6-3 guard, and Josh Miller, a 6-9 center, made Division I-AA semifinals last season.

19; Colony; 27-7; SS-Div. II-A

Stedman Merritt (21.7 ppg) and Brandon Davis (17.4 ppg) led team to Division II-A final last season.

20; Mission Viejo; 15-14; SS-Div. I-A

Perry Webster and Konrad Reuland played major minutes for Division I-A champions two years ago.

21; Paso Robles; 19-7; SS-Div. II-A

Kentucky-bound Derrick Jasper, a 6-6 guard, leads team with two other all-leaguers.

22; R. Cucamonga; 20-8; SS-Div. I-A

Four returning starters should move team past Baseline League rival Etiwanda.

23; Riverside King; 16-10; SS-Div. I-A

Experienced starting five will get opportunity to prove itself in Myrtle Beach, S.C.

24; San Gorgonio; 21-5; SS-Div. I-AA

Returns 12 players, including all-leaguers Andrew Jenkins, Anthony Dandy and Alex Jacobs.

25; Los Alamitos; 17-8; SS-Div. I-AA

Landry Fields, a top shooting guard, is joined by Clint Amberry, a 6-10 transfer from Ocean View.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|