Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Los Angeles County Election Results

April 12, 2006

*--*

Arcadia City Council (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Robert C. Harbicht 4,447 20 Peter Amundson 4,240 19 John Wuo* 3,665 17 Sheng Chang 3,076 14 Shao Hua Wen 2,580 12 Pamela Blackwood 2,478 11 Sho Tay 1,473 7

*--*

*--*

Measure

*--*

*--*

Requires 2/3 vote

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

A -- Railway Grade Separation Bonds Yes 5,849 72 No 2,294 28

*--*

*--*

Avalon Mayor

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Robert Kennedy 449 52 Ralph J. Morrow Jr.* 268 31 Timothy Winslow 143 17

*--*

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

(2 Elected)

*--*

*--*

Michael Ponce 349 22 Scott Nelson 333 21 Dan O'Connor* 329 21 Mark N. Tasca 315 20 Dave Montgomery 157 10 Fred D. Stout 99 6

*--*

*--*

Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

K -- Appointment of City Clerk Yes 396 52 No 360 48

*--*

*--*

Bradbury City Council District 3

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Richard G. Barakat* 43 100

*--*

*--*

District 5

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Brian L. Guthrie 22 56 Richard Pycz 17 44

*--*

*--*

Culver City City Council (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Gary Silbiger* 2,943 39 David S. Malsin 2,758 36 Micheal O'Leary 1,863 25

*--*

*--*

City Clerk

*--*

*--*

Christopher Armenta* 3,568 100

*--*

*--*

Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

V -- Charter Revision Yes 2,245 52 No 2,067 48

*--*

*--*

Lancaster Mayor

*--*

*--* 0% Precincts Reporting Votes % Henry Hearns 0 0 Peter B. Ware 0 0 Gene Gaynor 0 0 David Paul 0 0 Irv Mitchell Jr. 0 0 Douglas M. Sichley 0 0

*--*

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

(2 Elected)

*--*

*--*

Nellie F. Tillman 0 0 David Abber 0 0 Janette Crawford 0 0 James W. Young 0 0 Ron Smith 0 0 Barry White 0 0 Roger L. Price 0 0 Ed Sileo* 0 0 Kenneth Williams 0 0 James A. Abadejos 0 0

*--*

*--*

Lawndale Mayor

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Harold E. Hofmann 670 100

*--*

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

(2 Elected)

*--*

*--*

Larry Rudolph* 633 56 James D. Ramsey* 491 44

*--*

*--*

City Clerk

*--*

*--*

Paula Hartwill* 378 51 Pat Kearney 367 49

*--*

*--*

Long Beach Mayor

*--*

*--* 0% Precincts Reporting Votes % Bob Foster 13,183 48 Frank Colonna 7,810 28 Douglas Drummond 5,388 20 Ronnie Rephan 707 3 John P. Stolpe 442 2

*--*

*--*

City Attorney

*--*

*--*

Robert E. Shannon* 17,997 69 Michael J. Emling 7,974 31

*--*

*--*

City Auditor

*--*

*--*

Laura W. Doud 15,034 57 Gary Burroughs* 11,494 43

*--*

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

District 1

*--*

*--* 0% Precincts Reporting Votes % Bonnie Lowenthal* 950 75 Alfredo Hernandez 323 25

*--*

*--*

District 3

*--*

*--* 0% Precincts Reporting Votes % Gary DeLong 2,800 42 Norm Ryan 1,345 20 Audrey S. Loftin 1,326 20 Charlie Legeman 680 10 Justin Rudd 491 7

*--*

*--*

District 5

*--*

*--* 0% Precincts Reporting Votes % Jackie Kell 1,368 25 Gerrie Schipske 1,238 23 Ed Barwick 922 17 Dave Radford 747 14 Dennis Porter 555 10 Monica R. Blumenfield 308 6 Patrick T. Steinhauser 186 3 Terry Slavin 45 1

*--*

*--*

District 7

*--*

*--* 0% Precincts Reporting Votes % Tonia R. Uranga* 1,756 55 Alex Cherin 1,419 45

*--*

*--*

District 9

*--*

*--* 0% Precincts Reporting Votes % Val Lerch* 968 57 Steven Neal 744 43

*--*

*--*

Long Beach Community College District Board of Trustees

*--*

*--*

Area 1

*--*

*--* 0% Precincts Reporting Votes % Jeffrey A. Kellogg* 3,198 65 Chester P. Wasko Jr. 1,750 35

*--*

*--*

Area 3

*--*

*--* 0% Precincts Reporting Votes % Mark J. Bowen 1,768 58 Dianne T. McNinch* 1,294 42

*--*

*--*

Area 5

*--*

*--* 0% Precincts Reporting Votes % Thomas J. Clark* 4,381 57 Jeannine D. McManigal-Ball 3,333 43

*--*

*--*

Long Beach Unified School District Board of Education

*--*

*--*

District 1

*--*

*--* 0% Precincts Reporting Votes % Mary Stanton* 2,657 52 Jim D. Deaton 2,441 48

*--*

*--*

District 3

*--*

*--* 0% Precincts Reporting Votes % Michael Ellis 1,727 59 Suja Lowenthal* 1,207 41

*--*

*--*

District 5

*--*

*--* 0% Precincts Reporting Votes % David Barton 3,662 43 Jim Choura* 3,402 40 Florence C. Wilson 1,542 18

*--*

*--*

Malibu City Council (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 57% Precincts Reporting Votes % Andy Stern* 1,057 28 Sharon Barovsky* 1,000 26 John Mazza 896 24 Ryan Embree 565 15 Ed Gillespie 278 7

*--*

*--*

Measure

*--*

*--* 57% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

U -- Term Limits City Council Yes 542 28 No 1,369 72

*--*

*--*

Norwalk Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

A -- Continuation of Transient Tax Yes 2,286 88 No 303 12

*--*

*--*

Santa Clarita City Council (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Marsha McLean* 4,857 17 Frank Ferry* 4,781 17 Laurene Weste* 4,553 16 Mark Hershey 3,817 13 Henry Schultz 3,176 11 Lynne Plambeck 2,737 9 Dwight P. McDonald 1,623 6 Michael Cruz 1,556 5 Jo Ann Smith Curtis 635 2 Ken Dean 629 2 Jack Murphy 570 2

*--*

*--*

Sierra Madre City Council (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Joseph M. Mosca 1,920 24 Kurt Zimmerman 1,804 22 Donald Watts 1,572 19 Ronald Brandley 981 12 Roger Keith 845 10 Tonja Torres* 843 10 Bill Tice 100 1

*--*

*--*

Vernon City Council (3 Elected)

*--*

*--* 0% Precincts Reporting Votes % Don Huff 0 0 W. Michael McCormick* 0 0 David Johnson 0 0 Alejandro Lopez 0 0 Leonis C. Malburg* 0 0 Thomas A. Ybarra* 0 0

*--*

*--*

Walnut City Council (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Tom King* 1,882 29 Mary Su 1,700 26 Shelly Rzonca 1,305 20 Lawrence Reinhold 860 13 Ivy Kuan 827 13

*--*

*--*

Whittier City Council Full Term (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Bob Henderson* 4,938 45 Greg Nordbak* 4,635 42 Joe Marsico 1,342 12

*--*

*--*

Partial Term

*--*

*--*

Joe Vinatieri 3,741 57 Alex Moisa 2,564 39 Arthur Rock 281 4

*--*

Editor's Note

An asterisk (*) denotes an incumbent.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|