Advertisement
 
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollectionsMusic
(Page 4 of 8)

2006 nominees

THE GRAMMY NOMINATIONS

December 08, 2006

Elgar: "Enigma Variations," Britten, engineer: "The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra," "Four Sea Interludes," Michael Bishop, engineer; "Latigo," Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; "Mahler: Symphony No. 2," Wolf-Dieter Karwatky and Rainer Maillard, engineers; "Requiem," John Newton engineer; "Vaughan Williams: Mass in G minor and Other a Cappella Works," Jack Renner, engineer

Producer of the Year

Manfred Eicher; Stephen Johns; James Mallinson; Elaine Martone; Sid McLauchlan

Classical Album

\f7Beethoven: "Symphonies Nos. 1-9" (Bernard Haitink, conductor; James Mallinson, producer); Lieberson: "Rilke Songs," "The Six Realms," Horn Concerto (Justin Brown and Donald Palma, conductors; Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, William Purvis, Peter Serkin; David Starobin, producer); Mahler: "Symphony No. 7" (Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Andreas Neubronner, producer); "Martha Argerich and Friends: Live From the Lugano Festival 2005" (Ulrich Ruscher, producer); Mozart: "La Clemenza di Tito" (Rene Jacobs, conductor; Marie-Claude Chappuis, Bernarda Fink, Sergio Foresti, Sunhae Im, Mark Padmore, Alexandrina Pendatchanska; Martin Sauer, producer)

\o7Orchestral Performance

\f7Bax: Tone Poems, Vernon Handley; Glazunov: Symphonies 4 and 7, Jose Serebrier; Mahler: Symphony No. 6 in A Minor, Ivan Fischer; Mahler: Symphony No. 7, Michael Tilson Thomas; Prokofiev: The Complete Symphonies, Valery Gergiev

\o7Opera Recording

\f7Bennett: "The Mines of Sulphur," Stewart Robertson; Golijov: "Ainadamar: Fountain of Tears," Robert Spano; Mozart: "La Clemenza di Tito," Rene Jacobs; Smetana: "The Bartered Bride," Charles Mackerras; Verdi: "La Traviata," Carlo Rizzi

\o7Choral Performance

\f7"Immortal Nystedt," Oystein Fevang; Mozart: Great Mass in C minor, Paul McCreesh; Part: "Da Pacem," Paul Hillier; Requiem, Craig Hella Johnson; Whitacre: "Cloudburst and Other Choral Works," Stephen Layton

\o7Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (With Orchestra)

\f7Brahms: The Piano Concertos (Riccardo Chailly; Nelson Freire); Henze: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 and 3 (Christopher Lyndon-Gee; Peter Sheppard Skaerved); Messiaen: "Oiseaux Exotiques" ("Exotic Birds") (John McLaughlin Williams; Angelin Chang); Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos 1 and 2 (Antonio Pappano; Leif Ove Andsnes); Schmidt: Concertos, (Ole Schmidt; Ulla Miilmann)

\o7Instrumental Soloist Performance (Without Orchestra)

\f7Bach: The Sonatas and Partitas for Violin Solo, Gidon Kremer; Bacheler: "The Bachelar's Delight," Paul O'Dette; Beethoven: The Piano Sonatas, Vol. II, Andras Schiff; Chopin: Nocturnes, Maurizio Pollini; Primrose: Viola Transcriptions, Roberto Diaz

\o7Chamber Music Performance

\f7Mozart: Chamber Works for Winds and Strings, the Chicago Chamber Musicians; Corigliano: Violin Sonata, Etude Fantasy, Andrew Russo, Corey Cerovsek and Steven Heyman; "Intimate Voices," Emerson String Quartet; "Martha Argerich and Friends: Live From the Lugano Festival 2005," Martha Argerich and Friends; Shostakovich: Piano Trios 1 and 2, "Seven Romances on Verses by Alexander Blok," Beaux Arts Trio

\o7Small Ensemble Performance

\f7 "Angel Dances," 12 Cellists of Berliner Philharmoniker; "Ikon" (Harry Christophers; the Sixteen); "Miguel de Cervantes -- Don Quijote de La Mancha -- Romances y Musicas" (Jordi Savall; Hesperion XXI and La Capella Reial de Catalunya); Padilla: "Sun of Justice" (Peter Rutenberg; Los Angeles Chamber Singers' Cappella); Shostakovich/Sviridov/Vainberg: Chamber Symphonies (Yuri Bashmet; Moscow Soloists)

\o7Classical Vocal Performance

\f7Britten: "Song Cycles," Ian Bostridge; "Canciones Argentinas," Bernarda Fink and Marcos Fink; "Consider, My Soul," Thomas Quasthoff; "Rilke Songs," Lorraine Hunt Lieberson; "Songs of Amy Beach," Patrick Mason

\o7Classical Contemporary Composition

\f7Elliott Carter: "Boston Concerto"; Osvaldo Golijov: "Ainadamar: Fountain of Tears"; Christopher Theofanidis: "The Here and Now"; David Del Tredici: "Paul Revere's Ride"; James MacMillan: "A Scotch Bestiary"

\o7Classical Crossover Album

\f7 "The Film Music of Erich Wolfgang Korngold," Rumon Gamba; "Invention & Alchemy" (David Lockington; Deborah Henson-Conant); "Latigo," Quartet San Francisco; "Simple Gifts," Bryn Terfel; Song Zu Ying: "The Diva Goes to the Movies," Song Zu Ying

GOSPEL

\o7Gospel Performance

\f7"Victory," Yolanda Adams; "Not Forgotten," Israel & New Breed; "The Blessing of Abraham," Donald Lawrence & the Tri-City Singers; "Made to Worship," Chris Tomlin; "Victory," Tye Tribbett & G.A.

\o7Gospel Song

\f7"The Blessing of Abraham," Donald Lawrence, songwriter (Donald Lawrence & the Tri-City Singers); "Imagine Me," Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin); "Mountain of God Brown Bannister & Mac Powell, songwriters (Third Day); "Not Forgotten," Israel Houghton & Aaron Lindsey, songwriters (Israel & New Breed); "Victory," Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett & G.A.)

\o7Rock or Rap Gospel Album

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|